Title: Polyaniline/montmorillonite nanocomposites for corrosion protection of steel
Other Titles: พอลิแอนิลีน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้า
Authors: Pattama Piromruen
Advisors: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Suwadee Kongparakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Steel
Montmorillonite
เหล็กกล้า
มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polyaniline/montmorillonite (PANI/MMT) nanocomposites were synthesized by in situ chemical oxidative polymerization for corrosion protection of steel. The polymer clay nanocomposites were prepared by varying the MMT content (1, 3, 5 and 7 wt% based on monomer content). The results showed that the maximum monomer conversion was 75.8% at MMT content of 1 wt%. PANI/MMT nanocomposites was characterized by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). The results showed functional groups of hydroxyl (-OH), cyanide (-CN) and amide (RCONHR) which attributed to PANI and MMT characteristic. PANI intercalated between the layers of MMT was confirmed by X-ray diffractometer. The montmorillonite layer and the agglomerated spheres of polyaniline dispersed in the nanocomposites morphology were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM). The thermal stability of PANI/MMT nanocomposites, examined by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), was enhanced by an increasing in MMT content. From corrosion study in 1.0 M sulfuric acid solution, steel coated with PANI/MMT nanocomposites film showed better corrosion resistant than steel coated with PANI film. The increased in the amount of MMT in nanocomposites and film thickness could improve anticorrosive properties due to an increasing in tortuosity of diffusion pathway of corrosion agents. The steel coated with 50 µm thickness of PANI/MMT (5 wt%) showed the best corrosion resistance comparing to the other coated steel.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิแอนิลีนและมอนต์มอริล-โลไนต์ (PANI/MMT) สำหรับป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้า ด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบออกซิเดชันทางเคมีแบบอินซิทู พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ปริมาณมอนต์มอริล-โลไนต์ ร้อยละ 1, 3, 5 และ 7 โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับน้ำหนักมอนอเมอร์ พบว่ามีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 75.8 เมื่อเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของพอลิแอนิลีนและนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปค -โตรสโคปี พบว่า PANI/MMT นาโนคอมพอสิตประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันไฮดรอกซิล (-OH) ไซยาไนด์ (-CN) และเอไมด์ (RCONHR) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิแอนิลีนและมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ พบหลักฐานว่าอนุภาคพอลิแอนิลีนแทรกสอดระหว่างชั้นของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ จากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของ PANI/MMT นาโนคอมพอสิตโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่านาโน คอมพอสิตประกอบด้วยพอลิแอนิลีนที่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมกระจายตัวแทรกอยู่ในชั้นของ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อน พบว่านาโนคอมพอสิตมีเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ จากการศึกษาการกัดกร่อน พบว่าเหล็กกล้าที่เคลือบด้วย PANI/MMT นาโนคอมพอสิต สามารถป้องกันการกัดกร่อนในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก ความเข้มข้น 1.0โมลาร์ได้ดีกว่าเหล็กกล้าที่เคลือบด้วย PANI การเพิ่มปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ในนาโนคอมพอสิตและความหนาของฟิล์มสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนได้ดี เนื่องจากช่วยลดการซึมผ่านของสารกัดกร่อนมายังผิวของเหล็กกล้า โดยที่เหล็กกล้าที่เคลือบด้วย PANI/MMT นาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับน้ำหนักมอนอเมอร์และมีความหนาของฟิล์ม 50 ไมโครเมตร สามารถป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าได้ดีที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42402
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.517
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.517
Type: Thesis