https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42431
Title: | Development of a new analytical method for determination of Asiaticoside content in Centella Asiatica |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ใหม่เพื่อหาปริมาณเอเชียติโคไซด์ในบัวบก |
Authors: | Ariya Chaisawadi |
Advisors: | Wanchai De-eknamkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Triterpenoid saponins Plant extracts ไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ ซาโปนินส์ บัวบก สารสกัดจากพืช ผลิตภัณฑ์บัวบก |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Asiaticoside, an active triterpene glycoside in Centella asiatica L., has weak UV absorption due to the lack of chromophore in its structure, and this causes an ineffective asiaticoside analysis by standard UV-Vis HPLC. In this study, a simple TLC-densitometic method was developed for rapid and effective analysis of the triterpenoid glycosides in C. asiatica crude extracts and its commercial products. This new analytical method is based on the derivatization of asiaticoside structure with 2-naphthol acid reagent on a TLC silica gel plate to form a chromophore-containing compound that can be detected by UV-visible based TLC-densitometric analysis (λmax at 530nm). In practice, crude C. asiatica extracts were prepared from the plant materials under sonication with 80% (v/v) methanol. The analysis was then performed on a silica gel 60 F254 TLC plate (20x10 cm.) with chloroform/methanol/water (30:15:1.2 volume ratio) system as the mobile phase. Densitometric analysis is performed at 530 nm after post-chromatographic derivatization with 2-naphthol sulfuric acid reagent (brownish band for glycoside). This new method showed good accuracy comparable to the UV-HPLC method but is more sensitive and effective. The linear range for the analysis of asiaticoside was 100-1000 ng/band (r2≥0.99) with good precision and accuracy (1.15- 1.9 %RSD, 98-104% recovery) and the values of asiaticoside contents determined by the developed TLC method and HPLC method were well correlated in range 99-101%. The developed densitometric TLC appeared to be simple, accurate, precise and fast as eighteen chromatographic runs could be performed simultaneously per plate within 15 minutes. |
Other Abstract: | เอเชียติโคไซด์เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ที่พบในบัวบก เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ขาดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ดูดกลืนแสงได้จึงทำให้สารนี้มีการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นต่ำ (λ ≤ 200 นาโนเมตร) เป็นผลให้การวัดปริมาณสารชนิดนี้ด้วยเทคนิค UV-Vis HPLC ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานเป็นไปได้ยาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้พัฒนาเทคนิค TLC-Densitometry ขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ในสารสกัดบัวบกและผลิตภัณฑ์บัวบกได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากับ 2-naphthol บนแผ่นซิลิกาเจล เกิดเป็นสารที่สามารถดูดกลืนแสงได้สูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่น 530 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค TLC-densitometry การศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมตัวอย่างสารสกัดหยาบของบัวบกด้วย 80 % (v/v) เมทานอลโดยเทคนิคการสกัดด้วยคลื่นอัลตราโซนิค จากนั้นนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาแยกสารเอเชียติโคไซด์บนแผ่นซิลิกาเจล(silica gel 60 F254 ) ขนาด10x20 เซนติเมตรด้วยตัวทำละลายผสมของคลอโรฟอร์ม เมทานอลและน้ำในอัตราส่วน 30:15:1.2 โดยปริมาตรจากนั้นนำแผ่น TLC ดังกล่าวไปจุ่มลงในสารละลายกรดของ 2-naphthol อย่างรวดเร็วแล้วให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5 นาที และนำมาวัดการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยเครื่อง TLC-densitometer ที่ความยาวคลื่น 530 นาโนเมตร เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้มีความถูกต้องและความไวในการวิเคราะห์สูง อีกทั้งยังสามารถเทียบเคียงได้กับเทคนิค HPLC ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคมาตรฐาน โดยมีค่าความเป็นเชิงเส้นในช่วง 100-1000 นาโนกรัมมากกว่า 0.99 ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 98.2–104.3 ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 1.15-1.9 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสารเอเชียติโคไซด์กับเทคนิค HPLCแล้วพบว่ามีปริมาณสารใกล้เคียงกันในช่วง 99%-101% เทคนิค TLC-densitometry ที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้มีความสะดวกรวดเร็วและมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำสูง โดยสามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่าง 18ตัวอย่างพร้อมกันภายในเวลาไม่เกิน 15 นาที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42431 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.524 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.524 |
Type: | Thesis |