Title: Functional characterization of a clip domain serine proteinase PmClipSP2 from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Titles: ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของคลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนส PmClipSP2 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Authors: Kanyanat Promrungreang
Advisors: Anchalee Tassanakajon
Piti Amparyup
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Penaeus monodon
Immune system
Nucleotides
กุ้งกุลาดำ
ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน
นิวคลิโอไทด์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Clip domain serine proteinases (clip-SPs) are the essential components of signaling cascades in the innate immune system of invertebrates. From the shrimp Penaeus monodon EST database (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th), a full-length cDNA of PmClipSP2 was identified and characterized. It contains an open reading frame of 1,107 bp encoding a predicted protein of 369 amino acids including a 25 amino acid signal peptide. The predicted molecular mass of the mature protein is 40.18 kDa. PmClipSP2 exhibits a characteristic sequence structure of clip-SPs consisting of an N terminal clip domain and a C terminal SP domain. Knockdown of the PmClipSP2 gene by double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) of PmClipSP2 gene, significantly reduced the PmClipSP2 transcript level and significantly reduced the total phenoloxidase (PO) activity. Silencing of the PmClipSP2 gene led to the 100% mortality rate and high number of bacteria in hemolymph of shrimp systemically infected with Vibrio harveyi. Interestingly, injection of microbial cell wall components had lethal effect on the PmClipSP2 knockdown shrimp that showed significantly decreased in the number of hemocytes. Functional analysis revealed that the recombinant PmClipSP2 could bind to β-1,3-glucan and LPS and activates phenoloxidase (PO) activity and has a proteolytic activity. Western blot analysis using the antibody raised against the rPmClipSP2 revealed that PmClipSP2 was present in hemocytes, but not in cell free plasma. Taken together, these results suggest that PmClipSP2 directly binds to bacterial cell wall components and activates the proPO system through the proteinase cascade and it probably involves in the hemocyte homeostasis by neutralizing LPS toxicity.
Other Abstract: คลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนสเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของสัตว์ที่ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง จากฐานข้อมูล EST ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบรูณ์ของยีน PmClipSP2 ประกอบไปด้วย open reading frame จำนวน 1,107 คู่เบส ซึ่งเป็นรหัสของโปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 369 ตัว โดยมี signal peptide จำนวน 25 กรดอะมิโน ซึ่งโปรตีนมีขนาด 40.18 กิโลดาลตัน โครงสร้างของโปรตีน PmClipSP2 ประกอบด้วยคลิปโดเมนทางด้านปลายอะมิโนและซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนทางด้านปลายคาร์บอกซิล ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmClipSP2 โดยการฉีดอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่พบว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการลดระดับการเกิดทรานสคริปชัน และสามารถลดแอกทิวิตีของ เอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสในกุ้งที่ได้รับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ และพบว่าการลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmClipSP2 มีผลทำให้กุ้งมีอัตราการตายเพิ่มขึ้น 100% และมีจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในเลือดเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อฉีดด้วยเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi เป็นที่น่าสนใจมากเมื่อพบว่าการฉีดกุ้งที่ลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmClipSP2 ด้วยผนังเซลล์ของจุลชีพมีผลทำให้กุ้งตายอย่างเฉียบพลัน โดยพบว่ากุ้งมีจำนวน เม็ดเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาหน้าที่ของรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmClipSP2 พบว่าสามารถจับกับ β-1,3-glucan และ LPS นอกจากนี้โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ยังสามารถกระตุ้นฟีนอลออกซิเดส-แอกทิวิตีและมีคุณสมบัติของโปรติเนสแอกทิวิตี จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดย วิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอต (Western blot) ด้วยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนPmClipSP2 พบโปรตีน PmClipSP2 ในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งแต่ไม่พบในพลาสมา จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดนี้บ่งชี้ว่า PmClipSP2 เป็นโปรตีนที่จับกับผนังเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียโดยตรงและกระตุ้นระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสผ่าน โปรติเนส นอกจากนี้อาจมีหน้าที่รักษาสมดุลของเม็ดเลือด โดยช่วยลดพิษที่เกิดจาก LPS
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42450
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.527
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.527
Type: Thesis