DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumrit Wacharasindhu-
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.author: Nopparat Thavornsin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Our research focused on the development of the synthesis of poly(phenylene-ethynylene)s (PPEs) from primary chemical feed stock calcium carbide and aryl diiodides via the Pd-catalyst cross coupling reaction. The reaction proceeds smoothly at ambient temperature with all commercially inexpensive reagents to generate the PPEs in satisfactory yields (60-93%) after double precipitation with methanol. Moreover, a number of PPEs which containing various substituent such as butyloxy, octyloxy, ethyhexyloxy, methyl diethoxy and oxypropanol are successfully prepared in excellent yields (71-93%). The GPC data of the resulting PPEs show the narrow polydispersity index (PDI) vary from 2.0 to 2.5 and high degree of polymerization (DP) ranging from 35 to 130. When compare these data with the conventional method, it indicates that our PPE show equal or better properties in term of DP and PDI. Interestingly, NMR characterizations of PPEs indicate that no homocoupling of alkyne in the PPE structure suggesting defect free PPEs is obtained from this method. The photophisical properties of prepared PPEs are also investigated showing high quantum efficiency of the polymers (0.34 - 0.71).
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์พอลิฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีน (PPEs) จากการใช้แคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์ ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักทางเคมีและแอริลไดไอโอไดด์ ทำปฏิกริยาคัปปลิงเร่งด้วยแพลลาเดียม ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปได้ด้วยดีที่อุณหภูมิห้องด้วยสภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและใช้สารตั้งต้นที่สามารถหาซื้อได้ง่ายและมีราคาถูก ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ PPEs เป็นที่น่าพอใจ 60-93 เปอร์เซ็นต์หลังจากตกตะกอนสองครั้งด้วยเมทานอล นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเตรียม PPEs ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่แทนที่ที่หลากหลายเช่น บิลทอกซี, ออกทิลออกซี, เอทิลเฮกซิลออกซี, เมทิลไดเอทอกซี และ ออกซีโพรพานอลได้อีกด้วย โดยให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ PPEs สูงมาก 71-93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ข้อมูลทางGPC ของ PPEs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงดัชนีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่แคบเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วง 2.0 ถึง 2.5 และมีองศาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์สูงอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 35 ถึง 130 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับวิธีการสังเคราะห์ PPEs แบบเดิมพบว่า PPEs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติที่เท่ากับหรือดีกว่าในด้านขององศาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์และการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งเมื่อ PPEs ที่พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย NMR ระบุว่าไม่มีการเกิดโฮโมคัปปลิงของแอลไคน์ในโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า PPEs ที่ได้ไม่มีความบกพร่อง อีกทั้งยังศึกษาสมบัติกายภาพทางแสงของ PPEs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพควอนตัมสูง (0.34 - 0.71)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.536-
dc.subject: Calcium carbide
dc.subject: แคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์
dc.title: Synthesis of poly(phenyleneethynylene)s using calcium carbide
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์พอลิฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีนโดยใช้แคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.536-