https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42487
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patcha Chatraphorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somjintana Potepanit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Presently many researches focus on how to minimize roughness of a film surface. An annealing process is one of the most promising techniques which are used to reduce roughness of the grown surface after the deposition of an atom has ended because it provides thermal energy for atoms on the substrate to break bonds formed during its deposition and diffuse to other positions. Despite being commonly used experimentally, the annealing process is seldom included in growth simulation studies. The objective of this work is to study the role of annealing process on a film surface grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy model when the law governing the diffusion rate in simulations follows the Arrhenius law. The simulation results agree with the experimental results that the film surface is smoother when the annealing process is applied. Moreover, studies of the film surface morphology, the interface width, and the correlation functions show that the roughness of the interface decreases as the annealing temperature is increased. This is because the chance for an atom to diffuse to positions with large coordination numbers increases significantly with temperature. However, at high temperature, the desorption rate of an atom is higher and the desorption process, which is usually neglected in simulations, can become significant. For this reason, we study the effect of desorption process on the film surface by comparing statistical properties of films grown with and without desorption of atoms. The results show that when the annealing temperature is above 900 K, global statistical properties of the film are not significantly affected by the desorption of atoms but the morphologies and local properties are distinguishable. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่สนใจว่าจะลดความขรุขระของผิวฟิล์มอย่างไร กระบวนการอบอ่อนเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิควิธีที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในการลดความขรุขระของผิวที่ปลูกหลังจากกระบวนการตกสะสมของอะตอมสิ้นสุดลง เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้ให้พลังงานความร้อนแก่อะตอมบนซับสเตรทเพื่อที่จะทำลายพันธะที่สร้างในระหว่างการตกสะสมและแพร่ไปยังตำแหน่งอื่นๆ แม้ว่าในการทดลองกระบวนการอบอ่อนนั้นจะถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย กระบวนการนี้กลับไม่ถูกพิจารณาในการศึกษาการจำลองการปลูกส่วนใหญ่ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือศึกษาบทบาทของกระบวนการอบอ่อนต่อผิวฟิล์มที่ปลูกโดยแบบจำลองการปลูกชนิดโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซีเมื่อกฎที่ควบคุมอัตราการแพร่ในการจำลองเป็นไปตามกฎอาร์รีเนียส ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการจำลองนั้นตรงกับผลจากการทดลองที่ว่า พิล์มมีผิวเรียบยิ่งขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการอบอ่อน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาของสัณฐานวิทยาผิวฟิล์ม ความกว้างส่วนต่อประสาน และฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ความขรุขระของส่วนต่อประสานลดลงตามอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากโอกาสของอะตอมที่จะแพร่ไปยังตำแหน่งที่มีจำนวนโคออร์ดิเนชันมากนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอุณหภูมิ อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะมีอัตราการหลุดของอะตอมสูงขึ้นและกระบวนการหลุดของอะตอมที่มักไม่ถูกพิจารณาในการจำลองต่างๆนั้นจะมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น ด้วยสาเหตุนี้เราจึงศึกษาผลของกระบวนการหลุดของอะตอมต่อผิวฟิล์มโดยการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางสถิติของฟิล์มที่ปลูกทั้งแบบมีและไม่มีการหลุดของอะตอม ผลปรากฏว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนสูงขึ้นถึง 900 K สมบัติทางสถิติโดยรวมของฟิล์มนั้นจะไม่ถูกกระทบด้วยการหลุดของอะตอมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่จากสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเฉพาะที่นั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.537 | - |
dc.subject | Molecular beam epitaxy | en_US |
dc.subject | การปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of annealing process on film surfaces grown by molecular beam epitaxy growth model with arrhenius law | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของกระบวนการอบอ่อนต่อผิวฟิล์มที่ปลูกโดยแบบจำลองการปลูกชนิดโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซีด้วยกฎอาร์รีเนียส | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Patcha.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.537 | - |