https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4250
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ภัสสร ลิมานนท์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | อัมราวดี อินทะกนก | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์ | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย (ภาคใต้) | - |
dc.date.issued | 2542 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743345442 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดของสตรีโสดใน 3 ประเด็นคือ ความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิด เวลาที่คิดว่าควรเริ่มใช้การคุมกำเนิด และวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่ตั้งใจจะใช้ตลอดจนศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดของสตรีโสด โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจเกี่ยวกับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติด้านการวางแผนครอบครัวของประชากรภาคใต้ พ.ศ. 2537 ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ สตรีโสดอายุ 15-35 ปี และเป็นผู้ตอบคำถามด้วยตนเอง จำนวน 1423 ราย ผลการศึกษาภาพรวมของความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดของสตรี พบว่า สตรีครึ่งหนึ่งยังไม่ได้คิดเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการคุมกำเนิด รองลงมาคือ สตรีที่ตั้งใจจะใช้การคุมกำเนิด และสตรีที่ตั้งใจจะไม่ใช้การคุมกำเนิด ในด้านเวลาที่คิดว่าควรเริ่มใช้การคุมกำเนิดพบว่า มีสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกันระหว่างกลุ่มสตรีที่ยังไม่ได้คิดเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้กับสตรีที่เห็นว่า ควรเริ่มใช้การคุมกำเนิดภายหลังการสมรส รองลงมาคือ กลุ่มสตรีที่เห็นว่า ควรเริ่มใช้การคุมกำเนิดภายหลังการมีบุตร 1 คน และภายหลังการมีบุตรแล้ว 2 คน สำหรับวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่ตั้งใจจะใช้พบว่า มีสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกันระหว่างกลุ่มสตรีที่ตั้งใจจะใช้ยาเม็ดและยาฉีดกับกลุ่มสตรีที่ยังไม่ได้คิดถึงวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่ตั้งใจจะใช้ รองลงมาคือ กลุ่มที่ตั้งใจจะใช้การทำหมันหญิงและหมันชาย และวิธีการคุมกำเนิดแบบชั่วคราวอื่นๆ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตั้งใจจะใช้การคุมกำเนิด พบว่า อายุ ศาสนา การศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพการทำงาน จำนวนวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่รู้จัด จำนวนบุตรที่คิดว่าเหมาะสม จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการ มีผลทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในด้านความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิด เวลาที่คิดว่าควรจะเริ่มใช้การคุมกำเนิด และวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่ตั้งใจจะใช้ส่วนเขตที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในด้านความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิด และเวลาที่คิดว่าควรเริ่มใช้การคุมกำเนิด แต่เขตที่อยู่อาศัยไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่ตั้งใจจะใช้ | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this study was to investigate the intention to use contraception among unmarried women. The intention to use family planning covered 3 main issues; the intention to use contraceptive, timing to use contraception and the contraceptive method which women intended to use. The relationships between women's demographic, socio-economic characteristics, other related factors and the intention to use contraceptive were also investigated. The analysis was based on data from "The Survey of Knowledge, Attitude, and Family Planning Practice in the Southern Region of Thailand, 1994" conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample included 1,423 unmarried women aged 15-35 year old who answered the question themselves. Results of revealed that about half of the samples had never thought of contraceptives. The next largest group intended to use contraceptive and the rest intended not to use contraceptive. On the issue of timing to use contraception, the result revealed that the proportions of womenwho did not think about this issue and those who intended to use contraception after marriage were almost the same. The next largest groups were women who thought that they should use contraceptive after having one child and those who intended to use after already having two children. Regarding of contraceptive methods which women intended to use, it was found that proportions of women who intended to use pill and injection was nearly the same as those who did not think about this issue. The other group was those who intended to use female and male sterilization and other temporary methods. When the relationships between the demographic, socio-economic characteristics and other related factors to the intention to use contraceptive were analysed, it was found that age, educational level, occupation, work status, knowledge of contraceptive method, attitudes toward ideal number of children and desired number of children effected diferentials of intention to use contraceptive, timing to use contraception. It wasfound that residential area was the determinant of differences in intention to use contraceptive and timing to use contraception while did not have any impact on contraceptive method which women intend to use | en |
dc.language.iso | th | en |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.167 | - |
dc.subject | คุมกำเนิด -- ไทย (ภาคใต้) | en |
dc.subject | สตรี -- ไทย (ภาคใต้) | en |
dc.subject | การวางแผนครอบครัว -- ไทย (ภาคใต้) | en |
dc.subject | สตรีโสด | en |
dc.title | ความตั้งใจที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดของสตรีโสดในภาคใต้ | en |
dc.title.alternative | Intention to use contraception among unmarried women in southern Thailand | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en |
dc.degree.discipline | ประชากรศาสตร์ | en |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Bhassorn.L@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.1999.167 | - |