Title: Molecular epidemiology and evolutionary studies of human rhinovirus and enterovirus 68 in Thailand
Other Titles: การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาและวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไรโนไวรัส และเอนเทอโรไวรัส 68 ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Piyada Linsuwanon
Advisors: Yong Poovorawan
Sunchai Payungporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Yong.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Respiratory organs -- Diseases
ทางเดินหายใจ -- โรค
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Acute respiratory tract illness is respiratory diseases that affect the air passages frequently occurs in rainy and winter seasons causing many diseases such as common cold, pneumonia, bronchitis, and asthma exacerbation. Many kinds of virus have been well recognized associated with the respiratory diseases. Publications worldwide have reported on the emerging of human rhinovirus (HRV) species C in 2007 and the re-occurrence of human enterovirus 68 (HEV68), a rarely detected pathogen usually causes respiratory illness. At present, epidemiological data, clinical complication and evolutionary history regarding these viruses in particular on the Asia continent are still limited. To address these concerns, this study aimed to establish comprehensive population-based surveillances during 2006-2012 (n = 2083), and provided evidence for their impacts in childhood respiratory tract illnesses. Employing PCR approaches for common respiratory virus detection, our study revealed that 45% of enrollment children were infected with at least one viral agent, and HRV being one of the most common viruses detected with annual prevalence of 13.8%. Results displayed that infections by HRV in both of influenza-like illnesses and lower respiratory tract illness patients predominantly targeted very young children with viral pneumonia, bronchiolitis and wheezing were the common discharged summary. The majority of HRV species identified in Thailand was HRV-C (48%). In contrast to HRV, HEV68 prevalence was estimated at 1.4% with main target group in older children. No significant respiratory complication was found between number of case of HRV, HEV68 and other respiratory viruses. The activity of respiratory viruses identified in Thailand showed significantly direct correlation with the relative humidity. Taken all evidence together, this study suggested that respiratory viruses circulating in Thailand were widely diverse, and the epidemics profile displays species, season, and year variations as the consequence of less distinct among seasonal oscillation . Furthermore, results obtained from Bayesian MCMC analysis suggested that HRV-C was not a recently emerged human pathogen. Otherwise, it was probable the descendent of the closely related HRV-A for >750 yrs, and at least presented in human community for 10 yrs. Analysis of evolutionary force sharped HRV and HEV68 diversification indicated, as similar to other picornavirus, the evolutionary status of these viruses were relatively stable and undergo with strong purifying selection.
Other Abstract: โรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจ คือ โรคที่เกิดขึ้นกับอวัยวะในบระบบทางเดินหายใจทั้งส่วนบนและส่วนล่าง สาเหตุของโรคที่พบบ่อย คือ ติดเชื้อไวรัสซึ่งมีอยู่มากกว่า 200 สายพันธุ์ หนึ่งในไวรัสที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการก่อโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจ คือ เชื้อไรโนไวรัสและเอนเทอโรไวรัส ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์มาก ทำให้มีโอกาสติดเชื้อไวรัสนี้ได้บ่อยครั้ง ในปี 2007 ได้มีรายงานการค้นพบเชื้อไรไนไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่หรือ สปีชีส์ ซี ซึ่งพบว่าการติดเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์นี้ มีแนวโน้มที่โรคจะมีความรุนแรงหรือเป็นโรคเรื้อรังมากกว่าการติดเชื้อไรโนไวรัสสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ทำให้เชื้อไรโนไวรัส สีปีชีส์ใหม่นี้อยู่ในความสนใจของผู้วิจัยจำนวนมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากเชื้อไรโนไวรัส สปีชีส์ ซี ไม่สามารถจะเพาะเลี้ยงในเซลล์ได้ จึงทำให้ข้อมูลด้านระบาดวิทยา อาการทางคลินิค ความสัมพันธ์เชิงชีวโมเลกุลของแต่ละสายพันธุ์ และวิวัฒนาการของไวรัสสายพันธุ์นี้มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด นอกจากนี้ในช่วงระยะเวลาใกล้เคียงกันก็ได้มีรายงานการอุบัติซ้ำของโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส ซีโรไทป์ 68 การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไรโนไวรัส และเอนเทอโรไวรัส โดยเฉพาะเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส 68 โดยทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างสารคัดหลั่งซึ่งเก็บได้จากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี จากโรงพยาบาลต่างๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2,083 ตัวอย่างโดยทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชื้อไรโนไวรัส เอนเทอโรไวรัส อินฟลูเอนซาไวรัส และเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคทางเดินหายใจอื่นๆ ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction ผลการวิจัยพบว่าร้อยละ 45 ของประชากรศึกษาตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสอย่างน้อย 1 สายพันธุ์ และตรวจพบเชื้อไรโนไวรัสร้อยละ 13.8 โดยเชื้อไรโนไวรัส สปีชีส์ ซีเป็นสายพพันุ์ที่พบมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 48 เชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส 68 พบเพียงร้อยละ 1.4 ของประชากรศึกษาทั้งหมด เชื้อไรโนไวรัสพบได้มากในกลุ่มเด็ก โดยเฉพาะเด็กที่อายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในขณะที่เชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส 68 พบมากในเด็กโต ความสัมพันธ์ของความรุนแรงของโรคต่อสายพันธุ์ไวรัสนั้น พบว่าเชื้อไรโนไวรัส สปีชีส์ ซีและเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส 68 มีแนวโน้มที่จะสัมพันธ์กับโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างมากกว่าเชื้อสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ และอัตราเชื้อไวรัสที่ตรวจพบนั้น สรุปได้ว่า การระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสในประเทศไทยนั้นไม่มีฤดูกาลหรือแบบแผนที่จำเพาะ เป็นลักษณะที่สัมพันธ์กับค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศ ทำให้พบอุบัติการณ์ของโรคมากในฤดูฝน และสามารถตรวจพบได้ตลอดทั้งปีเนื่องมาจากลักษณะอากาศร้อนชื้นของประเทศ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไรโนไวรัสพบว่า เชื้อไรโนไวรัส สีปีชีส์ ซีนั้นมีบรรพบุรุษร่วมกับ สีปีชีส์ เอ และเริ่มแยกออกจากกันเมื่อประมาณ 750 ปีก่อน และแพร่กระจายในประชากรทั่วโลกเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 10 ปี อีกทั้งวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสนั้นเกิดขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะ purifying selection
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42515
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.542
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.542
Type: Thesis