https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42516
Title: | Monitoring of total electron content variation in ionospheric region caused by earthquakes during 2009-2011 |
Other Titles: | การตรวจติดตามการแปรผันของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมในชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์เนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552-2554 |
Authors: | Radchagrit Supakulopas |
Advisors: | Sathon Vijarnwannaluk Nithiwatthn Choosakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vsathon@vt.edu No information provided |
Subjects: | Electrons Earthquakes Ionospheric electron density อิเล็กตรอน แผ่นดินไหว ความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนในไอโอโนสเฟียร์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to observe the total electron content (TEC) variations after the earthquakes that magnitudes are greater than 7.5 and the depths of focus are less than 30 km beneath the ground surface during 2009-2011 using GPS data. There are six earthquake events which correspond to this research target. There are four out of six events that caused the TEC variations. Four earthquakes include the earthquake near the west coast of South Island in New Zealand, the earthquake in Samoa islands region, the earthquake near the east coast of Honshu in Japan and the earthquake in Kermadec Islands Region. The TEC variations were recorded by the GPS receivers near the epicenter zones. The GPS data provide the TEC data which was applied high pass filter in order to remove high frequencies. Then, the TEC data was smoothed using Savitzky-Golay method. Finally, the TEC data was analyzed power spectrum using fast fourier transform method in order to find the periods of the TEC variations. The results of this research show the time lags of the TEC variations are six minutes after the earthquakes origin times. The earthquakes generated the atmospheric wave called direct acoustic wave. The direct acoustic wave took six minutes from the ground surface to the ionosphere. The periods of TEC variations found in this study are 3.5 to 9.2 minutes which correspond to the periods of acoustic wave (2-10 minutes). |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อติดตามการผันแปรของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมในชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์หลังเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาดความรุนแรงมากกว่า 7.5 และความลึกของจุดกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวน้อยกว่า 30 กิโลเมตรจากผิวดินในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552-2554 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากดาวเทียมจีพีเอส โดยเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวมีทั้งหมด 6 เหตุการณ์ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้ แต่มีเพียง 4 เหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่สามารถตรวจจับการผันแปรของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมได้ ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวบริเวณใกล้กับชายฝั่งตะวันตกใกล้กับเกาะใต้ของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ เหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวบริเวณหมู่เกาะซามัว เหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวบริเวณนอกชายฝั่งตะวันออกของเกาะฮอนชู ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวบริเวณหมู่เกาะเคอร์มาเดก โดยข้อมูลจากดาวเทียมจีพีเอสได้จากตัวรับสัญญาณจีพีเอสบริเวณรอบจุดศูนย์กำเนิดแผ่นดินไหว ข้อมูลจีพีเอสได้บันทึกข้อมูลปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมในชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอสเฟียร์ซึ่งจะถูกกรองสัญญาณโดยวงจรกรองความถี่สูง จากนั้นข้อมูลได้ถูกปรับให้เรียบโดยวิธีซาวิตสกี-โกเลย์ ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายข้อมูลได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีฟาสฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มเพื่อหาคาบการผันแปรของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมในชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมจะเกิดการผันแปรหลังเกิดแผ่นดินไหวเป็นเวลา 6 นาทีเป็นต้นไป สืบเนื่องมาจากแผ่นดินไหวก่อให้เกิดคลื่นบรรยากาศเรียกว่าคลื่นอะคูสติก ซึ่งเดินทางจากผิวดินไปยังชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ในเวลาประมาณ 6 นาที และคาบการผันแปรของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมในชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์อยู่ในช่วง 3.5 นาที ถึง 9.2 นาที ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคาบของคลื่นอะคูสติกซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 2 นาที ถึง 10 นาที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42516 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.165 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.165 |
Type: | Thesis |