Title: Utilization of RVSI concept to evaluate the color constancy in photographic images
Other Titles: การใช้แนวคิดอาร์วีเอสไอเพื่อประเมินการคงตัวสีในภาพถ่าย
Authors: Chanprapha Phuangsuwan
Advisors: Phichayada Katemake
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pichayada.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Color vision
Visual perception
Lighting
Photographs
Color
การเห็นสี
การรับรู้ทางสายตา
การส่องสว่าง
สี
ภาพถ่าย
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The color constancy is an important property of the human visual system to recognize objects properly. It was said that the color constancy did not take place in photographic images, but the recognized visual space of illumination RVSI theory predicted the color constancy to take place in photographic images if the images could be perceived as three dimensional scenes. A D-up viewer was constructed with which a photograph can be perceived as a 3D scene in the first experiment and it was shown that the color constancy in the photograph took place as for the real space. The matching technique of color impression of a real room and that of a photographic image was successively used to achieve the experiment. While one eye was used in the D-up viewer, two eyes were used in the second experiment where a stereoscope was employed. It was proved that the color constancy also took place in photographic images. In the third experiment the state of color adaptation of subjects was investigated by measuring the color appearance of an achromatic stimulus patch inserted in a photograph. The color appeared very vivid in spite of the fact that the stimulus was achromatic when the photographs were prepared under vivid orange or blue illumination. The color adaptation of the visual system in photographic images was confirmed. General discussion was made for three experimental results and it was concluded that the color constancy could take place in photographic images.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อใช้แนวคิดอาร์วีเอสไอมาประเมินการคงตัวสีในภาพถ่าย เป็นที่ทราบกันดีในกลุ่มนักวิทยาศาสตร์ทางด้านการมองเห็นว่าการเห็นสีคงที่จะไม่เกิดขึ้นเวลาที่เรามองภาพถ่าย เนื่องจากการมองเห็นของคนเราจะเป็นการรับรู้ในลักษณะสามมิติ และภาพถ่ายคือวัตถุชิ้นหนึ่งในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นสามมิติ ฉะนั้นการเห็นสีคงที่ในภาพถ่ายจึงไม่เกิดขึ้น ทฤษฎีอาร์วีเอสไอ ได้อธิบายการมองเห็นสีของมนุษย์ด้วยทฤษฎีดังกล่าว รวมถึงอธิบายการเห็นสีคงที่ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงสีต่าง ๆ ทฤษฎีอาร์วีเอสไอ กล่าวไว้ว่า เวลาเราเข้ามาในห้อง ๆ หนึ่ง เราจะรับรู้ถึงพื้นที่ในห้องนั้น และเข้าใจว่าห้องนั้นส่องสว่างด้วยแสงอะไร จากนั้นเราจะปรับการมองเห็นเข้ากับสภาวะแสงนั้น เมื่อเราปรับการมองเห็นแล้ว เราจะสามารถรับรู้สีของวัตถุจริง ๆ ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์กับการมองเห็นสีในภาพถ่าย ด้วยการตัดข้อมูล และสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกภาพถ่ายออก ทำให้เรามองเห็นแต่ภาพถ่าย ซึ่งสัญญาณภาพดังกล่าวจะมีลักษณะสองมิติที่เรตินา และเมื่อสมองเราแปรผล ก็จะแปรผลกลับมาในลักษณะสามมิติทำให้เรารับรู้ว่าภาพนั้นมีลักษณะสามมิติ รับรู้ถึงพื้นที่ และเข้าใจถึงแสงที่ส่องสว่าง จากนั้นเราก็จะปรับสภาพเข้ากับแสงในภาพถ่ายนั้น ทำให้เราเกิดการเห็นสีคงที่ได้ในภาพถ่าย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ช่วยในการมองภาพให้เป็นสามมิติ จำแนกได้เป็นวิธีแบบ ตาเดียวซึ่งใช้ในการทดลองแบบ D-up และสองตาซึ่งใช้ในการทดลองแบบสเตอริโอสโคพ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานว่า การเห็นสีคงที่ในภาพถ่ายจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อผู้สังเกตเลือกภาพที่มีค่าสีทางฟิสิกส์ใกล้เคียงกับค่าสีทางฟิสิกส์ในห้องทดลองที่เรากำหนดไว้ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสามารถจำลองให้เห็นได้ว่าการเห็นสีคงที่ในภาพถ่ายสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42519
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.543
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.543
Type: Thesis