Title: Effects of encapsulation of Cr-ZnO and Cu-ZnO-A1₂O₃ catalysts with silicoaluminophosphates on dimethyl ether synthesis from syngas
Other Titles: ผลของการห่อหุ้มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียม-ซิงก์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินาด้วยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตต่อการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์
Authors: Kitima Pinkaew
Advisors: Tharapong Vitidsant
Noritatsu Tsubaki
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: tharapong.v@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Zeolites
Methyl ether
ซีโอไลต์
เมทิลอีเทอร์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, the experimental is divided into three parts, the catalyst mixture of Cr-ZnO catalyst and various types of zeolite, the main study of capsule catalyst, and the experimental design. The capsule catalyst was prepared by the new method named physical coating. The new coating catalysts are Cr-ZnO encapsulated by SAPO-46, and Cu-ZnO-A1₂O₃ encapsulated by SAPO-11. The capsule catalyst is simple and can be prepared without using any extra equipment. All catalysts have been characterized by SEM, EDS and XRD. All characterization techniques confirm the new capsule catalyst is compact. The total catalytic activities of capsule catalyst are higher than the conventional mixed catalyst. The reaction results show remarkably higher DME selectivity due to the spatial core-shell-like structure of capsule catalyst. The physical CuZnAl/SAPO11-PhyC catalyst showed extremely high DME selectivity at 90% and DME yield at 83%. Moreover, the study on the mixture catalyst of Cr-ZnO and SAPO-11 presented the best catalytic performance among those four types of molecular sieve (AlPO4-5, AlPO4-11, SAPO-11 and SAPO-46). The acidity properties and framework structure of zeolites were considered as the important factors. The optimum mathematical model was obtained from 2k factorial design among three variables, W/F ratio, reaction temperature and weight ratio of SAPO11: Cr-ZnO.
Other Abstract: ในผลศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสามส่วนหลักๆ ได้แก่ ส่วนแรกเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาชนิดของ ซีโอไลท์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสม ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูล และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการแบบใหม่ทางกายภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเคลือบได้แก่ โครเมียม-ซิงก์ออกไซด์เคลือบทับโดยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 46 และคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินาเคลือบทับด้วยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 11 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยวิธีทางกายภาพนี้สามารถเตรียมได้ในภาวะบรรยากาศปกติโดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องมือพิเศษชนิดอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติม และจากผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เช่น SEM EDSและ XRD ต่างยืนยันว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลแบบใหม่มีพื้นผิวที่แน่นและเคลือบติดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกนที่อยู่ด้านใน ในส่วนผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลทั้งสองชนิดช่วยเร่งทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสมปกติ ผลของการทดสอบปฏิกิริยายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์และค่าร้อยละการเกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงมากอยู่ที่ 90 และ 83 ตามลำดับบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินาที่เคลือบทับด้วยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 11 นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของการศึกษาชนิดของซีโอไลท์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสมโครเมียม-ซิงก์ออกไซด์และซีโอไลท์ชนิดต่างๆได้แก่ อะลูมิโนฟอสเฟสชนิด 5 และ 11 และซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟสชนิด 11 และ 46 พบว่าซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 11 เป็นตัวที่ความเหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ จากการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสามารถทำนายสมการสำหรับค่าการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สสังเคราะห์และค่าการเลือกเกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42522
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.545
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.545
Type: Thesis