https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42566
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF NANO-THIN FILMS OF CONDUCTIVE POLYMERS BY USING POLY(VINYL ALCOHOL) AND SPIN-COATING FOR ORGANIC SOLAR CELL APPLICATIONS |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาแผ่นฟิล์มบางขนาดนาโนเมตรของพอลิเมอร์นำกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยใช้พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และการฉาบแบบหมุนสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบอินทรีย์ |
Authors: | Nathavat Romyen |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tsupakanok@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Nanostructured materials Polyvinyl alcohol Thin films วัสดุโครงสร้างนาโน โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ฟิล์มบาง ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The integration of polymer blending and doping concepts to improve various properties of poly(3,4-ethylene dioxy thiophene) poly(styrene sulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) nano-thin films were applied. According to the polymer blending concept, at 0.08 wt. %PVA, it could bring the conductivity of the blends to reach a maximum conductivity of 1.18 S/cm, and also could provide a good contact angle of 8.8o. The films transmission decreased with increasing PVA content; however, all specimens still showed excellent transmittance values of more than 80 %. The thermal stability and the resistance to abrasion of the nano-thin films were improved by strong covalent bonds between PVA and PSS. Use of the doping agent, quinoxaline, was aimed to particularly enhance the conductivity of PEDOT:PSS. The highest conductivity (2.75 S/cm) was achieved when 0.5 wt% quinoxaline was added into 0.08 wt% PVA/PEDOT:PSS while the other properties were not significantly altered. Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene): sulfonated polyimide (PEDOT:SPI) nano-thin films were successfully developed by the addition of anionic surfactant and poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA). Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) surfactant was introduced to improve the dispersion stability of the PEDOT:SPI particles in water. The highest conductivity was properly achieved at 0.08 wt. %PVA in PEDOT:SPI2/SDS/PVA film. In addition, PVA also improved the thermal stability of the conductive films. All of the conducting thin films showed a high transparency of more than 85% transmission. The interactions between conducting polymers, PVA, and SDS surfactant are the key factor to improve nano-thin film properties. Moreover, the interactions between SDS and SPI were proven to be different from those of between SDS and PSS in conventional PEDOT:PSS solutions. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยส่วนแรกแสดงให้เห็นผลการพัฒนาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มบางขนาดนาโนเมตรของPEDOT:PSSในด้านต่างๆโดยใช้สองวิธีร่วมกันคือ การผสมกับพอลิเมอร์และการโดปสาร วิธีผสมพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์กับ PEDOT:PSS จะให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มบางสูงสุดที่ 1.18 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตรและค่ามุมสัมผัสที่ 8.8 องศา คุณสมบัติการให้แสงผ่านของแผ่นฟิล์มบางลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ทุกตัวอย่างของแผ่นฟิล์มบางยังให้ค่าการส่องผ่านแสงที่มากกว่า80เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเกิดพันธะโควาเลนต์ระหว่าง PVA กับ PSS ช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติด้านการทนความร้อนและการต้านทานรอยขีดข่วนของแผ่นฟิล์มบาง หลังจากโดปสารลงไปในของผสม (0.08wt.%PVA/PEDOT:PSS) พบว่าที่ 0.5เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของสารโดปจะให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มบางสูงสุดที่ 2.7 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตรในขณะที่สมบัติด้านอื่นๆไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองนี้มุ่งพัฒนาแผ่นฟิล์มบางขนาดนาโนเมตรของPEDOT:SPI ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวและพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ การกระจายตัวของอนุภาคPEDOT:SPIในน้ำดีขึ้นเนื่องจากผลของการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้ที่0.08เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์จะให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มบางสูงสุดและทุกๆแผ่นฟิล์มบางให้ค่าการส่องผ่านแสงที่มากกว่า 85เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้การเติมพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ยังสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนได้อีกด้วย อันตรกิริยาระหว่างพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ และสารลดแรงตึงผิว เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มบาง |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42566 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.59 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.59 |
Type: | Thesis |