Title: ASTAXANTHIN INDUCTION OF HAEMATOCOCCUS PLUVIALIS IN FLAT PANEL AIRLIFT PHOTOBIOREACTORS
Other Titles: การกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินของสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกชนิดแนวระนาบ
Authors: Woradej Poonkum
Advisors: Prasert pavasant
Sorawit Powtongsook
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: supersert@gmail.com
No information provided
Subjects: Biological assay
Antioxidants
Microalgae
การสอบปริมาณโดยชีววิธี
แอนติออกซิแดนท์
สาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work studied astaxanthin induction from H.pluvialis (NIES-144) using flat panel airlift photobioreactors (FP-APBRs) under indoor and outdoor conditions. Preliminary experiments in 1.5 L bubble column photobioreactors (BC-PBR) revealed that sterilized clean water with 3% CO2 aeration (1.47 cm3 s-1 CO2 loading), 35,000 LUX and 330C could best encourage astaxanthin accumulation at 18.21 g m-3 (3.63% by weight). Operating 17 L FP-APBR with these bubble column parameters under the downcomer to riser cross sectional area ratio (Ad/Ar) of 0.4 and superficial gas velocity of 0.4 cm s-1 could further enhance astaxanthin to 26.63 g m-3 (5.34% by weight). For the operation of the one-step process system, reducing nitrate and phosphate at 4 and 6-fold of that in the original F1 medium could best encourage astaxanthin accumulation at 28 g m-3 (5.24% by weight). However, similar operation under outdoor condition exhibited slightly poorer performance due to the light inhibition effect. The best outdoor performance was obtained with the FP-APBR covered with 1-layer shading net on the first few days (1-3 days) where 20.9 g m-3 (4.45% by weight) of astaxanthin was resulted. In addition, the various sizes of FP-APBRs exhibited similar performance implying a potential scale-up opportunity. In case of annual cost estimations of astaxanthin induction, results indicated that outdoor system charges were cheaper because this system did not require the use of fluorescent lamps as a light source for astaxanthin induction.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินในจุลสาหร่าย H.pluvialis (NIES-144) ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกชนิดแบนภายใต้สภาวะกลางแจ้งและในร่ม โดยขั้นแรกได้ทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบหออากาศขนาด 1.5 ลิตรในร่มก่อน โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้รับคือ การใช้น้ำเปล่าที่ไม่ใส่สารอาหาร การใช้สัดส่วนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร การใช้ความเข้มแสง 35,000 ลักซ์ และการใช้อุณหภูมิกระตุ้นที่ 33 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้เท่ากับ 18.21 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (3.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) และที่สภาวะเดียวกันนี้เมื่อทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกชนิดแบนขนาด 17 ลิตร โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ให้อากาศต่อพื้นที่ที่ไม่ให้อากาศเป็น 0.4 และความเร็วของอากาศเป็น 0.4 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้เท่ากับ 26.63 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (5.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) และสำหรับการทดลองการกระตุ้นแบบขั้นตอนเดียวพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินคือ การลดไนเตรดและลดฟอสเฟตเป็น 4 และ 6 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยที่สภาวะนี้สามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้เท่ากับ 28 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (5.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) สำหรับกรณีของการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินในระบบกลางแจ้งพบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้น้อยกว่าระบบในร่มเนื่องจากผลกระทบของความเข้มแสง โดยที่สภาวะการคลุมตาข่ายกรองแสง 1 ชั้น ใน 3 วันแรกของการกระตุ้นเป็นสภาวะที่สามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้มากที่สุดโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 20.9 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (4.45 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาการขยายขนาดเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พบว่ามีผลต่อการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินค่อนข้างน้อยมาก สุดท้ายนี้เมื่อคำนวณราคาต้นทุนการผลิตรายปีพบว่าที่สภาวะการทดลองกลางแจ้งมีราคาถูกที่สุดเนื่องจากที่สภาวะนี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้แสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพื่อกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนติน
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42569
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.45
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.45
Type: Thesis