https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42580
Title: | A DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION FOR MARKETING COURSE BASED ON THE PROJECT-BASED LEARNING APPROACH TO ENHANCE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS' ORAL COMMUNICATION ABILITIES AND SOCIAL SKILLS |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการตลาดตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี |
Authors: | Thanyalak Sunaratn |
Advisors: | Prannapha Modehiran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | praneemod@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Lesson planning Communication English language -- Business English แผนการสอน การสื่อสาร ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to develop the English Oral Communication for Marketing course using the Project-based Learning Approach (PBLA), and to investigate its effectiveness on undergraduate marketing students’ oral communication abilities and social skills. Participants were 20 third-year marketing students enrolled in Listening and Speaking for Careers course. Research instruments included a questionnaire on the needs of English oral communication and social skills for marketing students, English oral communication for marketing course based on the Project-based Learning Approach, oral communication abilities test, social skills checklist, and teachers’ diaries. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, paired samples t-test, and content analysis. Findings of the study indicated that this English oral communication for marketing course based on the Project-based Learning Approach could, statistically, enhance students’ oral communication abilities and social skills. The gained score of the students’ oral communication abilities was higher than 10% comparing with the pre-test scores (p<0.05). The gained score of students’ social skills was higher than 10% (p<0.05). |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการตลาดสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน และเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาการตลาด ชั้นปีที่ 3 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาการฟังและการพูดเพื่อการอาชีพจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความต้องการทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาสาขาการตลาด แผนการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน แบบทดสอบการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสาร แบบประเมินตนเองเกี่ยวกับทักษะทางสังคมของผู้เรียน และบันทึกของครู สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive statistics) การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังการเรียน (A paired samples t-test) และ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการตลาดที่พัฒนาตามรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบโครงงานนี้สามารถช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารหลังการทดสอบสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง 10% ขึ้นไป คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาหลังการทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42580 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.64 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.64 |
Type: | Thesis |