https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42585
Title: | CYTOTOXIC ACTIVITY AND MECHANISM OF GLYCOSMIS PARVA LEAF EXTRACT ON HUMAN COLORECTAL CANCER CELLS |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความเป็นพิษและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดจากใบส้มชื่นต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนุษย์ |
Authors: | Nattaporn Buranabunwong |
Advisors: | Wacharee Limpanasithikul Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | lwachare@gmail.com nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Plant extracts Gene expression สารสกัดจากพืช มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยยา การแสดงออกของยีน ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Glycosmis parva Craib (Rutaceae) was reported to have cytotoxicity and anti-inflammatory activities with the reduction of COX-2 expression, in vitro. This study aimed to investigate the effect of ethyl acetate extract from leaves of G. parva (GPE) on human colorectal cancer expressing COX-2, HT-29, and not express COX-2, Colo-205 and its underlying mechanisms of action. Cytotoxicity of GPE against HT-29 and Colo-205 were exhibited in both dose- and time- dependent manner. The IC50 values of GPE against HT-29 were 69.49±2.04, 55.89±1.86 and 48.94±2.99 µg/ml at 24, 48 and 72 h, respectively. In Colo-205, the IC50 were 59.92±4.34, 28.85±1.44 and 25.42±1.65 µg/ml at 24, 48 and 72 h, respectively. GPE significantly induced apoptosis in both cell lines as evidenced by AnnexinV/FITC and PI staining. The effect of GPE on cytotoxicity and induction of apoptosis were higher in Colo-205 than HT-29. GPE at 25-100 µg/ml significantly inhibited cell proliferation in both cells. The effect was greater in HT-29 cells. Cell cycle analysis demonstrated that GPE caused a decrease in the cells in S phase which was associated with G0/G1 and G2/M accumulation. The changes in cell cycle pattern following GPE treatment were similar in both cell lines. Mechanistic studies suggested that the effects of GPE may be mediated through both COX-2 dependent and COX-2 independent pathway. The COX-2 dependent involved with reduction of COX-2 expression which affected downstream COX-2 pathway. The COX-2 independent pathway included the changes in the expression of cell cycle control genes and the alteration in the balance of Bcl-2 family gene expression. In HT-29, GPE down-regulated cyclin A and cyclin E expression and increased the expression of pro-apoptotic Bak while decreased the anti-apoptotic Bcl-2. It also significantly decreased COX-2 expression. In Colo-205, GPE decreased cyclin A and up-regulated p21 expression. It also decreased the expression of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL. Taken together, GPE exhibited cytotoxic activity, induction of apoptosis, inhibition of cell proliferation and arrest cell cycle in both cells. The underlying mechanisms involved both COX-2 dependent and COX-2 independent pathway. These findings provide the fundamental knowledge of the anti-cancer effect of GPE which could be a potential compounds for the treatment of colorectal cancer. |
Other Abstract: | ต้นส้มชื่นเคยมีรายงานว่ามีความเป็นพิษและมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยไปลดการแสดงออกของยีน ค็อกซ์ 2 ในหลอดทดลอง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซีเตทจากใบส้มชื่น (จีพีอี) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนุษย์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 (เซลล์เอชที 29) และไม่มีการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 (เซลล์โคโล 205) รวมไปถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ ความเป็นพิษของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีต่อเซลล์เอชที 29 และเซลล์โคโล 205 แปรผันตามความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ทดสอบ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 ตาย เท่ากับ 69.49±2.04, 55.89±1.86 และ 48.94±2.99 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร หลังจากได้รับสารนาน 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับในเซลล์เอชที 29 ส่วนในเซลล์โคโล 205 ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 ตาย เท่ากับ 59.92±4.34, 28.85±1.44 และ 25.42±1.65 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร หลังจากได้รับสารนาน 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ สิ่งสกัดจีพีอีสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด โดยดูได้จากการย้อมด้วย Annexin V-FITC/Propidium Iodide ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษและการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสนั้น พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีผลต่อเซลล์โคโล 205 มากกว่าเซลล์เอชที 29 สิ่งสกัดจีพีอีที่ความเข้มข้น 25-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรมีผลยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งผลการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีนี้มีผลต่อเซลล์เอชที 29 มากกว่าเซลล์โคโล 205 การศึกษาถึงผลของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีต่อวัฏจักรเซลล์ พบว่าทำให้เกิดการลดลงของเซลล์ในระยะ S และเพิ่มการสะสมของเซลล์ในระยะ G0/G1 และ G2/M โดยมีผลคล้ายกันในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด การศึกษาในระดับกลไกของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีพบว่าสิ่งสกัดน่าจะมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ทั้งที่ผ่านทางค็อกซ์ 2 และไม่ผ่านค็อกซ์ 2 กลไกที่ผ่านทาง ค็อกซ์ 2 เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 ซึ่งจะไปมีผลต่อการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่อยู่ระดับถัดจากค็อกซ์ 2 ลงไป ส่วนกลไกที่ไม่ผ่านค็อกซ์ 2 นั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์ และความสมดุลของยีนในกลุ่ม Bcl-2 ในเซลล์เอชที 29 พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีผลลดการแสดงออกของยีน cyclin A, cyclin E, Bcl-2 และ COX-2 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Bak ส่วนในเซลล์โคโล 205 สิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีผลลดการแสดงออกของยีน cyclin A, Bcl-2 และ Bcl-XL และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน p21 โดยสรุปสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีความเป็นพิษ, เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส, ยับยั้งเพิ่มจำนวน, และหยุดวัฏจักรเซลล์ ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนษย์ทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทั้งทางค็อกซ์ 2 และไม่ผ่านค็อกซ์ 2 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงสามารถเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อที่จะพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งจากสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีซึ่งมีสารออกฤทธิ์ที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการวิจัยยาต้านมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42585 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.55 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.55 |
Type: | Thesis |