https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42586
Title: | TARGET EDITING OF THE WISKOTT-ALDRICH SYNDROME (WAS) GENE USING ZINC FINGER NUCLEASES |
Other Titles: | การแก้ไขการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรค Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome โดยวิธี zinc finger nucleases |
Authors: | Pramuk Amarinthnukrowh |
Advisors: | Kanya Suphapeetiporn Vorasuk Shotelersuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | fmedksp@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Heredity Genes พันธุกรรม ยีน ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS) is an X-linked recessive disorder characterized by thrombocytopenia with small-sized platelets, recurrent infections, eczema, and increased susceptibility to autoimmune diseases and hematologic malignancies. It is caused by mutations in the gene encoding the WAS protein (WASP), a regulator of actin cytoskeleton and chromatin structure. The WASP is expressed in all hematopoietic lineages. Patients with severe WAS mostly die from infection or bleeding within the first decades of life. Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) remains the only curative therapy for WAS. The difficulty in finding HLA-matched donors and complications related to transplantation urge the development of gene therapy strategies for WAS. With the improvement in techniques for generating clinical-grade hematopoietic stem cells from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) and advances in gene targeting strategies, gene-corrected hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells derived from the patient iPSCs could be an effective alternative for treatment of severe immunodeficiency disorders. Here we reported on the successful generation of the genetically-corrected patient-specific WAS-iPSCs using zinc finger nuclease-based strategies. A total of eight corrected WAS-iPSC clones were obtained and revealed no random integration. These corrected WAS-iPSCs could be further validated prior to use in a clinical setting. This study is one of the most important steps in using gene targeting strategies to precisely correct the WASP mutation in patient-derived iPSCs. |
Other Abstract: | Wiskott -Aldrich syndrome (WAS) เป็นโรคทางพันธุกรรมที่ถ่ายทอดแบบยีนด้อยบนโครโมโซม X (X-linked recessive) ซึ่งมีลักษณะอาการประกอบด้วยภาวะเกล็ดเลือดต่ำ เกล็ดเลือดมีขนาดเล็ก ติดเชื้อบ่อยครั้ง ผื่นบริเวณผิวหนัง และมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะภูมิแพ้ตนเองและโรคมะเร็งในระบบโลหิต โดยพบว่ามีสาเหตุจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่สร้างโปรตีน WAS (WASP) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ควบคุมโครงสร้าง actin และ chromatin โปรตีน WASP มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์ต่างๆ ของระบบโลหิต ผู้ป่วยโรค WAS ชนิดรุนแรงมักเสียชีวิตภายในช่วงอายุ 10 ปีแรกจากภาวะติดเชื้อหรือมีเลือดออกมากจากการมีเกล็ดเลือดต่ำ การปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูก เป็นการรักษาวิธีเดียวเท่านั้นที่จะทำให้ผู้ป่วยโรค WAS หายขาดจากโรคได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากความยากลำบากในการหาผู้บริจาคไขกระดูกที่มี HLA เข้ากันได้กับผู้ป่วย และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูก ได้กระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนาการรักษารูปแบบใหม่ในระดับยีน (gene therapy) ด้วยการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาเทคนิคการสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิด induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS) ซึ่งสร้างมาจากเซลล์ร่างกายของผู้ป่วย และความก้าวหน้าในวิธีการแก้ไขพันธุกรรม (gene targeting) ทำให้การใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดที่สร้างมาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิด iPS จากผู้ป่วยซึ่งได้รับการแก้ไขการกลายพันธุ์แล้วอาจจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาโรคที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอความสำเร็จในการแก้ไขการกลายพันธุ์ในเซลล์ iPS ของผู้ป่วยโรค WAS โดยใช้วิธี zinc finger nuclease ซึ่งผลการทดลองได้เซลล์ iPS จำนวน 8 โคลนที่ได้รับการแก้ไขการกลายพันธุ์และพบว่าไม่มีการเกิด random integration และเซลล์ที่ได้รับการแก้ไขการกลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้สามารถนำไปทดสอบเพิ่มเติมก่อนการนำไปใช้ในจริงในทางคลินิก การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นก้าวหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาการรักษาโรค WAS โดยใช้หลักการ gene targeting เพื่อแก้ไขการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน WASP ในเซลล์ iPS ของผู้ป่วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42586 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.15 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.15 |
Type: | Thesis |