DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanya Chaicharoenpong
dc.contributor.author: Varinpiphob Chayathatphommirat
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Cytotoxic activity of three Thai medicinal plant recipes, Benjalokwichien, Benjakul and Triphala, Benjalokwichien recipe consists of Capparis micracantha, Tiliacora triandra, Harrisonia perforata, Tacca leontopetaloides and Ficus racemosa. Benjakul recipe consists of Piper retrofractum, Piper interruptum, Zingiber officinale, Plumbago indica and Piper sarmentosum. Triphala consists of Terminalia chebula, Terminalia bellerica and Phyllanthus emblica. Cytotoxicity effects of water and methanol extracts from all plants were studied with 5 types of cancer cells; colon cancer (SW620), lung cancer (Chago), breast cancer (BT474), gastric cancer (KATO-III) and liver cancer (Hep-G2). Methanol extract of Plumbago indica root was toxic to colon cancer cells and liver cancer cells with the lowest percent survival of cancer cells at 11.67  0.01 and 15.74  0.03 percent, respectively. Methanol extract of Zingiber officinale rhizome was toxic to lung cancer cells and gastric cancer cells with the lowest percent survival of cancer cells at 6.67  0.02 and 14.23  0.01 percent, respectively. Methanol extracts of Zingiber officinale rhizome and Plumbago indica root were toxic to breast cancer cells with the lowest percent survival of cancer cells at 27.30  0.00 percent. Methanol extract of Plumbago indica root was toxic to five cancer cells with the lowest percent cell survival. Therefore, it was very interesting to isolated compounds from methanol extracts of P. indica L. for anti-cancer activity test. It was separated to obtain 5 compounds; 5-hydroxy-2-methyl-1,4-naphthoquinone (plumbagin), 17-(5-Ethyl-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7, 8, 9, 11, 12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a] phenan thren-3-ol (beta sitosterol), 2,8-dihydroxy-3-methyl-1,4-naphthoquinone (droserone), (3R ,4R)-4,8-dihydroxy-3-methyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-naphthalen-1-one (isoshinanolone) and unknown 5. All of them showed strong cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines. unknown 5 showed strongest activity against BT474, Chago, SW620 and Hep-G2 cancer cell lines with IC50 0.13  0.07, 0.10  0.02, 0.11  0.09 and 0.10  0.02 µg/ml, respectively. Plumbagin showed strongest activity against KATO-III cancer cell line with IC50 0.0016  0.001 µg/ml less than IC50 of doxorubicin 475 times. The results indicated that compound extracted from roots of Plumbago indica L. may be developed to be human gastric carcinoma drug in the future.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของพืชสมุนไพรในตำรับยาไทยที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง 3 ตำรับยาคือ ตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียร ประกอบด้วยพืช 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชิงชี่ ย่านาง คนทา เท้ายายม่อม และมะเดื่อชุมพร ตำรับยาเบญจกุลประกอบด้วยพืช 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ดีปลี ช้าพลู สะค้าน เจตมูลเพลิงแดง และขิง ตำรับยาตรีผลาประกอบด้วยพืช 3 ชนิด คือ สมอไทย สมอพิเภก และมะขามป้อม ทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารสกัดน้ำและเมทานอลของพืชสมุนไพรทั้งสามตำรับยาด้วยวิธี 3-(4,5-dimethythiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrasodium bromide (MTT) assay เซลล์มะเร็งที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมี 5 ชนิด คือ เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (Chago) เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-III) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2) ผลจากการคัดกรองพบว่าสารสกัดเมทานอลของรากเจตมูลเพลิงแดงมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ และเซลล์มะเร็งตับมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งเท่ากับ 11.67  0.01 และ 15.74  0.03 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ สารสกัดเมทานอลของเหง้าขิงมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด และเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งเท่ากับ 6.67  0.02 และ 14.23  0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ สารสกัดเมทานอลของเหง้าขิงและรากเจตมูลเพลิงแดงมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมมากที่สุดโดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งเท่ากัน คือ 27.30  0.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สารกัดหยาบเมทานอลจากรากเจตมูลเพลิงแดงให้ผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิดดีที่สุดจึงถูกเลือกนำมาแยกและหาสารบริสุทธิ์เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง พบสาร 5 ชนิด คือ 5-hydroxy-2-methyl-1,4-naphthoquinone (plumbagin), 17-(5-Ethyl-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7, 8, 9, 11, 12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a] phenan thren-3-ol (beta sitosterol), 2,8-dihydroxy-3-methyl-1,4-naphthoquinone (droserone), (3R ,4R)-4,8-dihydroxy-3-methyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-naphthalen-1-one (isoshinanolone) และunknown 5 สารทั้ง 5 ชนิดที่แยกได้สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิดได้ดี โดย unknown 5 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม เซลล์มะเร็งปอด เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ และเซลล์มะเร็งตับได้ดีที่สุดจากการทดสอบด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.13  0.07, 0.10  0.02, 0.11  0.09 and 0.10  0.02 µg/ml ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลการดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร สาร 1 ให้ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.0016  0.001 µg/ml ซึ่งน้อยกว่าค่า IC50 ของ doxorubicin 475 เท่า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอาจนำมาพัฒนาเป็นยาในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารในอนาคตได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.95-
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: Biotechnology
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.subject: มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยยา
dc.subject: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
dc.title: CYTOTOXICITY AGAINST CANCER CELLS OF THAI MEDICINAL RECIPES: TRIPHALA, BENJAKUL AND BENJALOKWICHIANen_US
dc.title.alternative: ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของพืชสมุนไพรไทยในตำรับยาตรีผลา เบญจกุลและเบญจโลกวิเชียร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chanya.C@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.95-