https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42636
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasert Pavasant | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Chuleekorn Sawettavong | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study evaluated environmental impacts throughout the life cycle of the three types of vehicle batteries which were maintenance free, hybrid, and conventional batteries. Five environmental impacts were evaluated, i.e. global warming potential, acidification, ozone depletion, heavy metal emission and energy resource consumption. Functional unit was one unit of battery (12V) with the capacity of not less than 75 Ampere-hour (Ah) for pickup trucks with a life time of 4 years. The result showed that, without recycling scheme, the maintenance free, hybrid, and conventional batteries emitted GHGs gas 62.3, 83.4, and 119 kgCO2eq and sulfur dioxide 0.961, 1.21, and 1.66 kgSO2eq, respectively. The maintenance free battery released 4.35E-06 following by 5.67E-06, and 7.99E-06 kgCFC11eq by hybrid, and conventional batteries, respectively. The emission of heavy metal was from lead accounted for 4.54E-02 (maintenance free), 5.66E-02 (hybrid), and 7.44E-02 (conventional) kgPbeq. All batteries consumed energy throughout their lives, i.e. 1,072 MJ LHV for maintenance free, 1,462 MJ LHV for hybrid, and 2,116 MJ LHV for the conventional battery. The conventional battery affected the environment more significantly than the hybrid and maintenance free, respectively. The raw material acquisition stage and waste management stage were two main causes for the environmental impacts. The acquisition of lead resulted in a large quantity of gas being emitted, while sodium hydroxide used to neutralize sulfuric acid could pose some serious effect on the water course. This study proposed two options to reduce the environmental impacts: 1) Recycling materials from collected spent batteries, and 2) Replacement of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) with calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2). Each environmental mitigating option could be further classified into three scenarios, i.e. Option A (75% collection, Ca(OH)2 as pretreatment chemical), Option B (100% collection, NaOH), Option C (100% collection, Ca(OH)2 as pretreatment chemical). In general, Option C provided the highest potential of reducing most of environmental impacts. Option A gave the second best when focused mainly on global warming potential, ozone depletion, and energy resource consumption whereas Option B provided the second best performance when acidification and energy resource consumption. In part of economic analysis, maintenance free battery was better than hybrid and conventional batteries in terms of environmental consideration for purchase a new battery option. Turning in an old battery and purchasing a new one option was better for hybrid battery than the other two. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชนิดไม่เติมน้ำกลั่น ชนิดลูกผสม และชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่น การประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม 5 ประภท ได้แก่ ภาวะโลกร้อน ภาวะความเป็นกรด การลดลงของโอโซน การปลดปล่อยโลหะ และการใช้พลังงาน โดยกำหนดให้การคำนวณปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ก๊าซต่างๆ โลหะ และการใช้พลังงาน ตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์คือ แบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ 1 ลูก (12 โวลต์) ที่ความจุไฟฟ้าไม่ต่ำกว่า 75 แอมแปร์-ชั่วโมง สำหรับรถกระบะที่มีอายุการใช้งาน 4 ปี ในกรณีทั่วไปแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ชนิดไม่เติมน้ำกลั่น ชนิดลูกผสม และชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่น ปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 62.3 83.4 และ 119 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าตามลำดับ ปลดปล่อยก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ 0.961 1.21 และ 1.66 กิโลกรัมซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าตามลำดับ แบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ชนิดชนิดไม่เติมน้ำกลั่นปลดปล่อยก๊าซคลอโรฟลูออโรคาร์บอน 4.35E-06 ตามด้วย 5.67E-06 และ 7.99E-06 กิโลกรัมคลอโรฟลูออโรคาร์บอนเทียบเท่าสำหรับชนิดลูกผสมและชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่นตามลำดับ ปลดปล่อยโลหะ 4.54E-02 (ชนิดไม่เติมน้ำกลั่น), 5.66E-02 (ชนิดลูกผสม), และ 7.44E-02 (ชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่น) กิโลกรัมตะกั่วเทียบเท่าตามลำดับ ค่าพลังงานความร้อนต่ำ 1,072 เมกะจูล สำหรับแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ชนิดไม่เติมน้ำกลั่น 1,462 เมกะจูล สำหรับชนิดลูกผสมและ 2,116 เมกะจูล สำหรับแบตเตอรี่ชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่น ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าแบตเตอรี่ชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่นส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าชนิดลูกผสมและไม่เติมน้ำกลั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามลำดับ โดยขั้นการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและขั้นการจัดการของเสียเป็น 2 สาเหตุสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมทุกประเภท ตะกั่วเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักที่ทำให้มีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ก๊าซต่างๆ โลหะ และการใช้พลังงานในขั้นของการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ ส่วนขั้นการกำจัดของเสียนั้นโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้สำหรับสะเทินกรดซัลฟิวริกให้เป็นกลางก่อนปล่อยสู่แหล่งน้ำเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ส่งผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม 2 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) การรีไซเคิลแบตเตอรี่ที่ถูกนำกลับของแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้แล้ว 2) การเปลี่ยนวัตถุดิบโดยใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในการสะเทินกรดแทนโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรีไซเคิลแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้แล้วและถูกนำกลับมาในเปอร์เซนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น (จากปกติ 75% เป็น 100%) พบว่าทางเลือกในการลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมแบ่งเป็น 3 กรณี ได้แก่ ทางเลือก A (75% ของแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้แล้วถูกนำกลับมารีไซเคิล แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการบำบัดเบื้องต้น) ทางเลือก B (100% ของแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้แล้วถูกนำกลับมารีไซเคิล โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์) และทางเลือก C (100% ของแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้แล้วถูกนำกลับมารีไซเคิล บำบัดโดยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์) ซึ่งทางเลือก C มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด ทางเลือก A ดีเป็นลำดับที่สองสำหรับด้านภาวะโลกร้อน การลดลงของโอโซน และการใช้พลังงาน ขณะที่ทางเลือก B มีประสิทธิภาพดีเป็นลำดับที่สองสำหรับภาวะความเป็นกรดและการใช้พลังงาน การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าแบตเตอรี่ชนิดไม่เติมน้ำกลั่นมีผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่าแบตเตอรี่ชนิดลูกผสมและชนิดเติมน้ำกลั่นสำหรับกรณีที่ซื้อแบตเตอรี่ลูกใหม่ กรณีที่นำแบตเตอรี่ลูกเก่าขายคืนและซื้อแบตเตอรี่ลูกใหม่พบว่าแบตเตอรี่ชนิดลูกผสมดีกว่าแบตเตอรี่ทั้งสองชนิดที่เหลือ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.106 | - |
dc.subject | Electric batteries | |
dc.subject | Greenhouse gases | |
dc.subject | Environmental management | |
dc.subject | แบตเตอรี่ | |
dc.subject | ก๊าซเรือนกระจก | |
dc.subject | การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม | |
dc.title | LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT OF VEHICLE BATTERIES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | supersert@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.106 | - |