Title: AN INTERPRETATION PLAN FOR HERITAGE TOURISM PROMOTION IN CHIANG SAEN DISTRICT, CHIANG RAI
Other Titles: แผนการสื่อความหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม อำเภอเชียงแสน จังหวัดเชียงราย
Authors: Ananda Suprakarn
Advisors: SUPPAKORN DISATAPUNDHU
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: suppakornd@yahoo.com
Subjects: Heritage tourism -- Thailand -- Chiang Saen (Chiang Rai)
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม -- ไทย -- เชียงแสน (เชียงราย)
การอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรม
การสื่อสารกับวัฒนธรรม
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chiang Saen is a town in Thailand, located along the banks of Mekong River with a long history and many heritage sites. Chiang Saen has a strong cultural heritage but inopportunely, they are still considered unpopular and there is a lack of activities within the cultural heritage sites that visitors may do. Thus, this research aims to promote Chiang Saen as a Cultural Heritage Tourism Destination by proposing contemporary strategies to improve the quality of the Cultural Tourist Destination. An Interpretation Plan will be the tool for presenting the values of Chiang Saen’s historic resources. An Interpretation Plan will also be used to identify an identity, target an audience and increase the appeal of Chiang Saen. The study will use both Quantitative and Qualitative methods; In-depth Interviews with stakeholders of the community, locals, local authorities, Tourism Authority of Thailand, academics from universities in Chiang Rai, entrepreneurs, and monks in order to attain the historical values, cultural/symbolic values, social values, spiritual/religious values and aesthetic values of Chiang Saen. A set of 400 questionnaires with a 0.9 IOC score was also administrated to locals and international tourists. The research found that the use of Interpretation to promote Cultural Tourism in Chiang Saen should emphasize on the theme of “The Historical Town with an Appeal of Buddhism Beliefs”. The Interpretation Plan Strategy for Chiang Saen are 1) to define significance, 2) to develop stories 3) to consider the audience 4) to determine an approach 5) to choose media and 6) to evaluate the strategy.
Other Abstract: เมืองเชียงแสน เป็นเมืองโบราณ ซึ่งมีทำเลติดแม่น้ำโขง และมีมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมมากมาย จึงเป็นหัวเมืองสำคัญแต่โบราณของไทย หรือ ล้านนาในอดีต จนถึงปัจจุบัน ถึงแม้จะมีมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมมากมายแต่เชียงแสนกลับไม่เป็นที่นิยมในการท่องเที่ยวและมีกิจกรรมด้านการท่องเที่ยวน้อยมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของเมืองเชียงแสน โดยศึกษา การใช้แผนการสื่อความหมายเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งแผนการสื่อความหมายจะเป็นเครื่องมือในการหาคุณค่าของเมืองเชียงแสน รวมทั้งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้เอกลักษณ์ของเมืองเชียงแสน นักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มเป้าหมายและสารของเมืองเชียงแสน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยผสมระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการกำหนดคำถามการวิจัย การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ถือผลประโยชน์ร่วมในพื้นที่ ซึ่งได้แก่ ชุมชน เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย นักวิชาการจากมหาวิทยาลัยในพื้นที่ ผู้ประกอบการและเจ้าอาวาสวัดต่างๆในพื้นที่ เพื่อหาคุณค่าทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ คุณค่าทางด้านวัฒนธรรม คุณค่าทางด้านสังคม คุณค่าทางด้านวิญญาณหรือศาสนา คุณค่าทางด้านความงาม ของเมืองเชียงแสน การเก็บรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด ซึ่งมีค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของเครื่องมืออยู่ที่ 0.90 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้ในทางสถิติ และค่าความเชื่อมั่นจากทั้งนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ ผลการศึกษาได้รับแผนการสื่อความหมายสำหรับเมืองเชียงแสน โดยพบว่าแผนการสื่อความหมายที่เหมาะสมกับเมืองเชียงแสนควรพัฒนาภายใต้หัวข้อ “เมืองโบราณที่ผสมผสานกับเสน่ห์ของพุทธศาสนา” แผนกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารทางการท่องเที่ยวของเมืองเชียงแสน ได้แก่ 1) การกำหนดนัยสำคัญ 2) การพัฒนาเรื่องราว 3) การกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายให้ชัดเจน 4) การกำหนดแนวทางยุทธศาสตร์ 5) เลือกใช้สื่อที่เหมาะสม และ 6) ประเมินยุทธศาตร์ที่ได้จัดวางไว้
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Cultural Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42641
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.109
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.109
Type: Thesis