DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chakkaphan Sutthirat
dc.contributor.advisor: Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng
dc.contributor.author: Tasnara Sripoonjan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Opaque sapphires with brownish color have low demand in the gems market. These opaque sapphire contains by abundant silky inclusions. These inclusions may produce special phenomenon of asterism in star sapphire. Sapphires with silky inclusion from Bang Kacha area, Changwat Chanthaburi were sampled for this study. Samples were divided into three groups consisting of minor silky inclusions; moderate silky inclusions and abundant silky inclusions. Large amount of silky inclusions features can be observed in moderate silky inclusions and abundant silky inclusions groups under gemological microscope. These inclusions were identified by Raman microscope and were also analyzed chemically using EPMA. The results from both techniques indicate that the mineral inclusions are hematite. Transparency of the samples were improved after heat treatment at 1650 ºC for 3 hours. Zones of silky inclusions with grey-brown color were turned to blue after heating. The UV-Vis-NIR spectrum of heated samples showed strong absorption at about 900 nm due to Fe2+/Fe3+ IVCT which conclusively indicated main color-causing of blue.
dc.description.abstractalternative: พลอยแซปไฟร์ทึบแสงสีน้ำตาลเป็นพลอยที่มีความต้องการในตลาดที่ต่ำ พลอยสีทึบเหล่านี้มีอิทธิพลมาจากมลทินแร่เส้นไหมจำนวนมากในเนื้อพลอย ซึ่งแร่เส้นไหมเหล่านี้สามารถสร้างปรากฏการณ์พิเศษสตาร์ในพลอยแซปไฟร์สาแหรก การศึกษานี้เลือกใช้ตัวอย่างแซปไฟร์ที่มีมลทินแร่เส้นไหมมากจากแหล่งบางกะจะ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มลทินแร่เส้นไหมน้อย กลุ่มที่มีมลทินแร่เส้นไหมปานกลางและกลุ่มที่มีมลทินแร่เส้นไหมมาก จากการศึกษาแซปไฟร์ที่มีมลทินแร่เส้นไหมมาก ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อัญมณี พบมลทินแร่เส้นไหมหนาแน่นมากในตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มที่มีมลทินแร่เส้นไหมปานกลางและกลุ่มที่มีมลทินแร่เส้นไหมมาก การศึกษาชนิดของมลทินแร่เส้นไหมด้วยเทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคอีพีเอ็มเอ ทั้งสองเทคนิคบ่งชี้ว่าแร่เส้นไหมดังกล่าวเป็นแร่ฮีมาไทต์ ภายหลังการนำตัวอย่างไปเผาปรับปรุงคุณภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 1650 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวอย่างมีความใสสะอาดขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ลักษณะเนื้อในบริเวณที่มีเส้นไหมจำนวนมาก จากสีเทา-น้ำตาลเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำเงินชัดเจน พบว่าแถบการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงเหนือม่วง-มองเห็น-ใต้แดงใกล้ที่ตำแหน่งประมาณ 900 นาโนเมตรซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดสีน้ำเงินอันเนื่องมาจาก Fe2+/Fe3+ IVCT แสดงการดูดกลืนอย่างรุนแรง บ่งชี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีหลังจากการเผา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.139-
dc.subject: Sapphires
dc.subject: Hematite
dc.subject: ไพลิน
dc.subject: ฮีมาไทต์
dc.title: INFLUENCE OF HEAT TO SILKY-MINERAL INCLUSION IN SAPPHIRE FROM CHANGWAT CHANTHABURIen_US
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของความร้อนต่อมลทินแร่เส้นไหมในแซปไฟร์จากจังหวัดจันทบุรี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Geology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorc.sutthirat@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.139-