https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42667
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piamsak Menasveta | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bavornlak Khamnamtong | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirawut Klinbunga | |
dc.contributor.author | Pornthip Sawatpanich | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Molecular markers that allow selection of juveniles and broodstock with a high breeding value for growth traits are useful for the aquacultural industry. In this study, cellular proteomics of hepatic tissues of large-sized (average body weight = 28.53 ± 12.97 g and average total length = 13.30 ± 1.82 cm, N = 9) and small-sized (average body weight = 2.62 ± 0.74 g and average total length = 6.00 ± 0.55 cm, N = 9) 4-month-old juveniles of the Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer) was examined. In total, 1578 protein homologues were identified and 833 proteins significantly matched either unnamed or unknown proteins (52.8%). The remaining 745 protein (47.2%) matched proteins with known functions. Twenty-eight proteins (e.g. calmodulin cAMP-dependent protein kise catalytic subunit beta, dual specificity phosphatase 6, fidgetin-like protein 1 and clathrin coat assembly protein AP180-like) showed significantly differential expression between large-sized and small-sized samples. In addition, several growth-related proteins, for example, transforming growth factor beta-2 precursor (TGF-β2 precursor), transforming growth factor beta-3 precursor (TGF-β3 precursor), transforming growth factor beta-2-induced protein ig-h3 precursor (TGF-β2-induced protein ig-h3 precursor) and activin type IIB receptor (ActRIIB) were also identified. Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in insulin-like growth factor II (IGF-II), myostatin (MSTN) and ActRIIB was further analyzed in 4-months-old juveniles cultured in concrete tanks (N = 99). Polymorphism of the intron 4 gene segment of IGF-II and MSTN loci 1 did not associated with growth-related parameters. In contrast, large-sized 4-month-old L. calcarifer carrying SSCP pattern B of the exon 1 gene segment of IGF-II possessed a greater average body weight (30.32 ± 15.00 g) than those carrying SSCP pattern C (19.66±5.10 g) (P < 0.05). For MSTN loci 2, results for overall samples revealed that 4-month-old fish carrying SSCP pattern A possessed a greater average body weight, total length and hepatic weight (13.13±11.82 g, 9.32±3.34 cm, 0.19±0.19 g, respectively) than those of fish carrying SSCP pattern B (5.26±7.29 g, 6.65±2.15 cm, 0.07±0.06 g, respectively) (P < 0.05). For ActRIIB, juvenile L. calcarifer exhibiting SSCP pattern D had a greater average body weight, total length and hepatic weight (17.15±13.79 g, 10.24±3.59 cm, 0.24±0.22 g, respectively) than those carrying SSCP genotypes A (2.64 g, 6.10 cm, 0.08 g, respectively) and B (2.95±0.66 g, 6.26±0.64 cm, 0.04±0.04 g, respectively) (P < 0.05). Considering only large-sized juveniles, those exhibiting SSCP pattern D (average body weight 26.38±9.48 g) had a greater growth-related parameters than those exhibiting SSCP pattern C (average body weight 17.77±5.02 g) (P < 0.05). Relationships between SSCP patterns of all examined genes and growth-related parameters were not statistically significant in small-sized fish (P > 0.05). The PCR products of representative individuals exhibiting different SSCP patterns of IGF-II (exon 4) and ActRIIB were sequenced. Results indicated three (A/A72C/C165, G/G72C/T165 and A/G72C/C165) and four (A/G144C/T326, A/G144C/C326, G/G144C/T326 and G/G144C/C326) diplotypes, corresponding to SSCP patterns A-C and A-D of respective genes, were observed. Results demonstrated the potential of SSCP for identification of SNP in interested genes of L. calcarifer. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่สามารถนำมาใช้คัดเลือกลูกพันธุ์และพ่อแม่พันธุ์ปลาที่มีอัตราการเติบโตเร็วมีประโยชน์ต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยง จึงศึกษาโปรทีโอมิกส์ของโปรตีนทั้งหมดในตับของปลากะพงขาวจากบ่อเลี้ยงอายุ 4 เดือน ประกอบด้วยปลาที่มีขนาดใหญ่ (น้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 28.53 ± 12.97 กรัม และความยาวตัวเฉลี่ย13.30 ± 1.82 เซนติเมตร, N = 9) และปลาที่มีขนาดเล็ก (น้ำหนักตัวทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 2.62 ± 0.74 กรัม และความยาวตัวทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 6.00 ± 0.55 เซนติเมตร, N = 9) พบโปรตีนทั้งหมด 1578 โปรตีน จัดเป็นโปรตีนที่เหมือนกับโปรตีนที่ไม่ทราบชื่อหรือไม่ทราบหน้าที่จำนวน 833 โปรตีน (52.8%) และโปรตีนที่ทราบหน้าที่จำนวน 745 โปรตีน (47.2%) โดยพบ 28 โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างปลาขนาดใหญ่และปลาขนาดเล็ก เช่น calmodulin cAMP-dependent protein kise catalytic subunit beta, dual specificity phosphatase 6, fidgetin-like protein 1 และ clathrin coat assembly protein AP180-like เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ พบโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวกับเติบโตหลายโปรตีนด้วยกัน เช่น transforming growth factor beta-2 precursor, transforming growth factor beta-3 precursor, transforming growth factor-beta-induced protein ig-h3 precursor และ activin type IIB receptor (ActRIIB) วิเคราะห์พหุสัณฐานนิวคลีโอไทด์เดี่ยว (สนิป) ในจีน insulin-like growth factor II (IGF-II), myostatin (MSTN) และ ActRIIB ในปลากะพงขาวอายุ 4 เดือน (N = 99) ที่เลี้ยงในบ่อซีเมนต์ ด้วยวิธี SSCP พบว่า ลักษณะพหุสัณฐานตำแหน่ง intron ที่ 4 ของจีน IGF-II และตำแหน่ง loci 1 ของจีน MSTN ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะฟีโนไทป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโต (น้ำหนักตัว, ความยาวตัว, น้ำหนักตับ และค่าดัชนีตับ) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ตำแหน่ง exon ที่ 4 ของจีน IGF-II พบว่า ปลาขนาดใหญ่ที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ B มีน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย (30.32 ± 15.00 กรัม) มากกว่าปลาที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ C (19.66±5.10 กรัม) (P < 0.05) สำหรับตำแหน่ง loci 2 ของจีน MSTN พบว่าปลาที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ A จะมีน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย ความยาวตัวเฉลี่ยและน้ำหนักตับเฉลี่ย (13.13±11.82 กรัม, 9.32±3.34 เซนติเมตร, 0.19±0.19 กรัม ตามลำดับ) มากกว่า ปลาที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ B (5.26±7.29 กรัม, 6.65±2.15 เซนติเมตร, 0.07±0.06 กรัม ตามลำดับ) (P < 0.05) สำหรับจีน ActRIIB พบว่าปลาที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ D มีน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย ความยาวตัวเฉลี่ยและน้ำหนักตับเฉลี่ย (17.15±13.79 กรัม, 10.24±3.59 เซนติเมตร, 0.24±0.22 กรัม ตามลำดับ) มากกว่าแบบ A (2.64 กรัม, 6.10 เซนติเมตร, 0.08 กรัม ตามลำดับ) และ B (2.95±0.66 กรัม, 6.26±0.64 เซนติเมตร, 0.04±0.04 กรัม ตามลำดับ) (P < 0.05) และเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะในกลุ่มตัวอย่างปลาขนาดใหญ่พบว่า ปลาที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ D (น้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 26.38±9.48 กรัม) แสดงลักษณะฟีโนไทป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตมากกว่าแบบ C (น้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 17.77±5.02 กรัม) (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบ SSCP และลักษณะฟีโนไทป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตในกลุ่มตัวอย่างปลาขนาดเล็กในทุกจีนที่ทำการวิเคราะห์ นำตัวแทนปลาที่มีรูปแบบ SSCP แบบต่างๆของจีน IGF-II (exon ที่ 4) และ ActRIIB มาวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอด์ไทด์ พบสนิป A/A72C/C165, G/G72C/T165 , A/G72C/C165 และสนิป A/G144C/T326, A/G144C/C326, G/G144C/T326 , G/G144C/C326 ที่สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบ SSCP แบบ A-C และ A-D ของทั้งสองจีนตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า SSCP สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์สนิปในจีนที่สนใจของปลากะพงขาวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.152 | - |
dc.subject | Fishes | |
dc.subject | Gene expression | |
dc.subject | Proteins -- Analysis | |
dc.subject | ปลา | |
dc.subject | การแสดงออกของยีน | |
dc.subject | โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์ | |
dc.title | IDENTIFICATION OF SINGLE NUCLEOTIDE POLYMORPHISM IN GROWTH-RELATED GENES OF ASIAN SEABASS Lates calcarifer | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบพหุสัณฐานนิวคลีโอไทด์เดี่ยวของจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตของปลากะพงขาว Lates calcarifer | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | mpiamsak@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.152 | - |