https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42674
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rungaroon Waditee Sirisattha | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Teruhiro Takabe | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Warangkana Sopun | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Mycosporine-like amino acid (MAA) is secondary metabolite. It has specific ultraviolet B absorption in the range between 310-362 nm. Primary function of MAA is to protect microorganism from harmful effects of UV-B. There have been reported that MAA can be synthesized in high amount under stress condition. Thus far, biosynthetic pathway for MAA has only studied in filamentous cyanobacteria; Anabaena variabilis ATCC 29413 and Nostoc punctiforme ATCC 29133. In these cyanobacteria, a cluster of genes for MAA biosynthesis comprises of Ava_3858/NpR5600, Ava_3857/NpR5599, Ava_3856/NpR5598, and Ava_3855/NpF5597, respectively. In this research, we employed a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica for the study MAA induction, biosynthesis including metabolic engineering approaches. Analysis and identification of MAA were examined by High Performance Liquid Chromatography and Amino Acid Analysis. We have identified that MAA accumulation in A. halophytica is Mycosporine-2-glycine. Furthermore, biosynthetic gene cluster for MAA from A. halophytica was expressed into E. coli and Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942. MAA was highly induced under salt stress condition in both expressing cells. In our tested conditions, E. coli expressing cells could produce and accumulate MAA with maximum yield 85.20 ± 2.69 µmol/g DW. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไมโคสปอรีน-ไลค์ อะมิโน แอซิด เป็นสารแมทาบอไลท์ทุติยภูมิที่มีความจำเพาะในการดูดซับรังสียูวี-บี ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 310-362 นาโนเมตร มีหน้าที่หลักในการป้องกันเซลล์จากรังสีที่ได้รับจากแสงอาทิตย์ ในกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์สารไมโคสปอรีน พบว่าจะถูกสร้างขึ้นในปริมาณที่สูงภายใต้ภาวะความเครียด จนถึงปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษาถึงกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์สารไมโคสปอรีนเฉพาะเพียงในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเส้นสาย Anabaena variabilis ATCC 29413 และ Nostoc punctiforme ATCC 29133 พบว่ามีกลุ่มยีนที่ประมวลรหัสชีวสังเคราะห์สารไมโคสปอรีนอยู่ 4 ยีน ได้แก่ Ava_3858 หรือ NpR5600, Ava_3857 หรือ NpR5599, Ava_3856 หรือ NpR5598 และ Ava_3855 หรือ NpF5597 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica เพื่อศึกษาการชักนำการสร้างสารไมโคสปอรีน วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ และวิศวกรรมแมตาบอลิก การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารและการจำแนกชนิดของสารไมโคสปอรีนใน A. halophytica ทำโดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง และวิธีการวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโน พบว่าสารไมโคสปอรีนที่พบใน A. halophytica คือ ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีน จากนั้นได้นำกลุ่มยีนที่ประมวลรหัสชีวสังเคราะห์สารไมโคสปอรีนใน A. halophytica ไปแสดงออกในแบคทีเรีย E. coli และไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด Synechococcus sp PCC 7942 จากการวิเคราะห์ในเซลล์แสดงออกทั้ง 2 ชนิด พบว่าภาวะความเครียดเนื่องจากเกลือ มีผลในการชักนำให้เกิดการสร้างสารไมโคสปอรีนในปริมาณที่สูง และปริมาณของการสะสมสารไมโคสปอรีนสูงสุด ตรวจพบในเซลล์แสดงออก E. coli คือ 85.20 ± 2.69 µmol/g DW | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.148 | - |
dc.subject | Metabolites | |
dc.subject | Biosynthesis | |
dc.subject | Cyanobacteria -- Genetics | |
dc.subject | เมทาบอไลท์ | |
dc.subject | ชีวสังเคราะห์ | |
dc.subject | ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย -- พันธุศาสตร์ | |
dc.title | CLONING AND EXPRESSION OF BIOSYNTHETIC GENE CLUSTER FOR MYCOSPORINE FROM HALOTOLERANT CYANOBACTERIUM Aphanothece halophytica | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การโคลนและการแสดงออกของกลุ่มยีนชีวสังเคราะห์สำหรับไมโคสปอรินจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | rungaroon.w@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.148 | - |