https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42699
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | CHANTAL HERBERHOLZ | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Areevan Joemphaetchanya | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research examines the potential impact of the proposed Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between the European Union (EU) and Thailand on Thai orchid exporters to identify strengths and weaknesses of Thai orchid exporters and opportunities and threats ahead of them. It analyses Thai orchid exporters' perceptions towards the EU-Thailand FTA, focusing on advantages and disadvantages for Thai exporters. The opinions of Thai government officers and experts on the EU-Thailand FTA are considered as well. The research uses data collected from a survey of 96 Thai orchid exporters in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area and in-depth interviews with Thai government officers and experts, conducted from November 2012 to April 2013, supplemented with secondary data. Thai orchid exporters are found to have problems with internal and external factors such as lack of understanding about EU’s regulation and Non-Tariff Barriers (NTB), which were examined by SWOT analysis and Porter’s Five Forces. The main issues for Thai orchid exporters are NTB such as standards, regulations and trade document requirements, given that orchids are time perishable goods, combined with a lack of government support in production development. The results further reveal that Thai orchid exporters perceive the proposed EU-Thailand FTA to have a positive impact on exports of Thai cut orchids to EU markets. Possible benefits cited include the opportunity to increase sales due to lower tariffs and NTB, develop production technology and attract new investment. Hence, the potential benefits from the EU-Thailand FTA are perceived to help overcome some of the problems Thai cut orchid exporters are facing, especially if these are support by the Thai government through education, preparation and cooperation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการค้าเสรีสหภาพยุโรปกับไทยต่อผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ในไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่จุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทย รวมถึงโอกาสและอุปสรรคในภายภาคหน้า ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อดีและข้อเสียของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปกับไทย ข้อมูลที่ปรากฏในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ในไทยจำนวน 96 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ที่กรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพนั้นได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐและผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 คน ซึ่งได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2555 ถึงเดือน เมษายน 2556 การวิเคราะห์สภาวะแวดล้อมและ Porter’s Five Forces ของผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทย พบว่ามีปัญหาทั้งจากปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก เช่น การขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกฎระเบียบและอุปสรรคที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีอากรของการส่งออกกล้วยไม้ของสหภาพยุโรป โดยปัญหาหลักคืออุปสรรคที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีอากรของการส่งออกกล้วยไม้เกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสินค้า กฎระเบียบและเอกสารการส่งออก รวมถึงการขาดการสนัยสนุนจากรัฐบาลไทยด้านการพัฒนาระบบการผลิต ทั้งนี้ข้อจำกัดกล่าวได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อกล้วยไม้ไทยซึ่งเป็นสินค้าประเภทที่เน่าเสียได้ง่าย ผลของการศึกษาแสดงผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทยให้ข้อมูลเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการค้าเสรีสหภาพยุโรปกับไทย เฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องข้อได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไทย รวมถึงโอกาสที่มาจากการสนธิสัญญาการค้าเสรีที่ทำให้อุปสรรคทางภาษีอากรและอุปสรรคที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีอากรลดลง ผู้ลงทุนรายใหม่ และการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีด้านการผลิต ผลประโยชน์ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการเจรจาการค้าเสรีสหภาพยุโรป-ไทยจะใช้แก้ไขปัญหาของผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทยซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่เน่าเสียง่ายได้ การเจรจาการค้าเสรีสหภาพยุโรป-ไทย มีความก้าวหน้าไปในทิศทางที่จะเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทยเนื่องจากอุปสรรคทางภาษีอากรและอุปสรรคที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีอากรลดลง อีกทั้งเป็นการเปิดตลาดสหภาพยุโรปต่อผู้ส่งออก อย่างไรก็ตามการเจรจาในครั้งนี้ต้องเจรจาด้วยความระมัดระวังและปกป้องผลโยชน์ของผู้ส่งออก เพราะฉะนั้นประเด็นที่ควรจะนำมาพิจารณา คือ การเตรียมความพร้อมและให้ความรู้ผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.197 | - |
dc.subject | Free trade | |
dc.subject | European Union | |
dc.subject | Orchid -- Export -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | การค้าเสรี | |
dc.subject | สหภาพยุโรป | |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมการส่งออก | |
dc.subject | กล้วยไม้ -- การส่งออก -- ไทย | |
dc.title | POTENTIAL IMPACT OF THE PROPOSED EU-THAILAND FTA ON THAI ORCHID EXPORTERS. | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบที่น่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากข้อเสนอเจรจาการค้าเสรีสหภาพยุโรป-ไทย ต่อผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | European Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | chantal.h@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.197 | - |