https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42713
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Jeevan Gurung | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bhutan | |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Among the developing countries, Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) is radically becoming a major tool for development and has shown a huge contribution to the economy. Seeing potential of ICT, the Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB) has also taken a huge effort towards adopting it. Although Bhutan is a late starter, the RGoB is putting considerable efforts towards developing the infrastructures needed to strengthen it. Being a small country with limited and scarce resources; the RGoB realizes that it cannot rely on it alone and so it plans to build a knowledge based society empowered by ICT. They see knowledge based economy as a way to boost socio-economic development of the country as well as increase employment opportunities. Policy has already been put in place by the government aimed to achieve the goals and objectives for development. So far there has been little or no study done on the influences of these policies towards the growth of Bhutan. The big question to be asked now is: Is it having any contribution to the development of the country or not? How can there policies be further improved? This research will try to explore the impact and influences of the RGoB’s ICT policy on the competitiveness and growth of the economy in Bhutan. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการพัฒนาและได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลที่ยิ่งใหญ่ต่อเศรษฐกิจ เมื่อมองถึงแนวโน้มของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารนี้ รัฐบาลของประเทศภูฏาน จึงมีความพยายามอย่างมากที่จะนำเทคโนโลยีนี้มาใช้งาน แม้ว่าสถานะการณ์ของประเทศภูฏานจะถือได้ว่าเริ่มต้นได้ช้ากว่าประเทศอื่น แต่รัฐบาลได้มีความมุ่งมั่นในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างที่จำเป็นเพื่อรองรับเทคโนโลยีนี้ เนื่องจากภูฏานเป็นประเทศที่มีขนาดเล็ก มีข้อจำกัดและทรัพยากรค่อนข้างน้อย ดังนั้นรัฐได้ตระหนักถึงความจำเป็นที่จะสร้างองค์ความรู้สู่สังคมภายใต้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารแทนการพัฒนาโดยรัฐเพียงส่วนเดียว อีกทั้งรัฐได้มองเห็นว่าองค์ความรู้อันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับเศรษฐกิจนี้เป็นวิถีทางที่จะเร่งการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศได้เท่าเทียมกับการเพิ่มโอกาสของการว่าจ้าง นโยบายที่ได้นำสู่การดำเนินการโดยรัฐบาลมีความต้องการเพื่อให้ได้บรรลุเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ของการพัฒนาประเทศ แต่จนถึงขณะนี้แล้วการศึกษาด้านอิทธิพลของนโยบายที่ได้วางไว้เหล่านี้ต่อการเติบโตของประเทศยังมีน้อยหรืออาจไม่เคยมีมาก่อน ปัญหาที่สำคัญอันเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจขณะนี้คือ นโยบายเหล่านี้ได้ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาประเทศจริงหรือไม่ การปรับปรุงนโยบายเหล่านี้จะสามารถทำไปในทิศทางใด งานวิจัยนี้ได้พยายามที่จะค้นหาผลกระทบและอิทธิพลของนโยบายที่กำหนดโดยรัฐต่อสภาวะการแข่งขันและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของภูฏาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.200 | - |
dc.subject | Information technology policy -- Bhutan | |
dc.subject | Communication policy -- Bhutan | |
dc.subject | Country Development -- Bhutan | |
dc.subject | นโยบายเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ -- ภูฏาน | |
dc.subject | นโยบายการสื่อสาร -- ภูฏาน | |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาประเทศ -- ภูฏาน | |
dc.title | ANALYSIS OF BHUTAN’S INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY POLICIES TOWARDS COUNTRY DEVELOPMENT | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์นโยบายทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของภูฏานต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pattarasinee.b@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.200 | - |