https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42721
Title: | EFFECTS OF PH AND NATURAL ORGANIC MATTER ON REMOVAL OF CARBAMAZEPINE AND SULFAMETHOXAZOLE BY NANOFILTRATION AND REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบจากค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสและสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติในการบำบัดสารประกอบยาชนิดคาร์บามาเซปีนและซัลฟาเมโทซาโซลโดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านนาโนและรีเวอร์สออสโมซีส |
Authors: | Katunchalee Phadunghus |
Advisors: | Aunnop Wongrueng Patiparn Punyapalakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | aunnop@eng.cmu.ac.th Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Membranes (Biology) Nanoparticles เมมเบรน (ชีววิทยา) อนุภาคนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study examined the efficiencies of nanofiltration and reverse osmosis membranes on the removals of carbamazepine (CBZ) and sulfamethoxazole (SMX). Reverse osmosis and nanofiltration membranes, namely, NF-1 and RO-1, respectively were investigated. Isoelectric points of NF-1 and RO-1 membranes were observed at pH 6.0. For NF-1 membrane, CBZ rejections at solution pH 5, 6, and 7 were 93%, 93%, and 92%, respectively. SMX rejections at solution pH 5, 6, and 7 were 87%, 91%, and 94%, respectively. For RO-1, CBZ rejections at solution pH 5, 6, and 7 were 93%, 94%, and 92%, respectively. SMX rejections at solution pH 5, 6, and 7 were 94%, 97%, and 98%, respectively. Solution pH had no effect on the CBZ rejection but it affected the SMX rejection. Hence, the removal of CBZ was controlled by size exclusion whereas the removal of SMX was controlled by size exclusion and electrostatic repulsion. Mixed pharmaceuticals showed an increasing in the rejection compared with that of single pharmaceutical. It could be due to a combination of pharmaceuticals during the membrane filtration. Effect of membrane fouling on the selected pharmaceutical removal, i.e. SMX was observed. It was found that when the membranes were fouled by tannic acid in the presence and absence of calcium chloride, tannic acid was accumulated and formed a dense layer on the membrane surface. This dense layer performed as another filtration layer and resulted in an increasing of SMX rejection. In case of membrane fouling by real wastewater from swine farm, the removal efficiencies of the two membranes were not affected. It could be due to the membrane fouling was not severe. The fouled layer was not formed noticeably on the membrane surface. Thus, the aforementioned results were carried out. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเมมเบรนสองชนิด ได้แก่ เมมเบรนนาโน (NF-1) และเมมเบรนรีเวอร์สออสโมซีส (RO-1) ในการกำจัดสารประกอบยาคาร์บามาเซปีน (CBZ) และ ซัลฟาเมโทซาโซล (SMX) โดยผิวของเมมเบรน NF-1 และเมมเบรน RO-1 มีจุดไอโซอิเล็กทริกที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 6 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมมเบรน NF-1 สามารถกำจัด CBZ ที่พีเอช 5 6 และ 7 เท่ากับ 93% 93% และ 92% ตามลำดับ และสามารถกำจัด SMX ที่พีเอช 5 6 และ 7 เท่ากับ 87% 91% และ 94% ตามลำดับ เมมเบรน RO-1 สามารถกำจัด CBZ ที่พีเอช 5 6 และ 7 เท่ากับ 93% 94% และ 92% ตามลำดับ และสามารถกำจัด SMX ที่พีเอช 5 6 และ 7 เท่ากับ 94% 97% และ 98% ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการกำจัด CBZ โดยเมมเบรนถูกควบคุมด้วยกระบวนการคัดขนาด ในขณะที่การกำจัด SMX โดยเมมเบรนถูกควบคุมด้วยกระบวนการคัดขนาดและแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าสถิต นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารประกอบยาผสมระหว่าง CBZ และ SMX ด้วยเมมเบรนทั้งสองชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการกำจัดสารประกอบยาเดี่ยว อาจเกิดจากการรวมกลุ่มกันของสารประกอบยาทั้งสองชนิดในระหว่างกระบวนการกรองด้วยเมมเบรน ผลการศึกษาการอุดตันของเมมเบรนจากเทนนินและเทนนินผสมแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ต่อการกำจัดสารประกอบยา SMX พบว่า เมมเบรนที่เกิดการอุดตันมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารประกอบยา SMX เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการอุดตันที่หน้าผิวของเมมเบรนอย่างหนาแน่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาการอุดตันของเมมเบรนโดยใช้น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดจากฟาร์มสุกร พบว่า การอุดตันที่หน้าผิวของเมมเบรนไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารประกอบยาเดี่ยวและสารประกอบยาผสม ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดจากฟาร์มสุกรมีความเข้มข้นต่ำและไม่ทำให้เกิดการอุดตันของเมมเบรน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42721 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.190 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.190 |
Type: | Thesis |