DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piti Srisangnam
dc.contributor.author: Siwaporn Pongtham
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to analyze the factors for the private sector to invest in Kaesong Industrial Complex (KIC), to study the role of the South Korean private companies investing in the industrial complex, and to study the possibility of the reunification of the Korean peninsula through the cooperation between South and North Korea. This research uses several data sources including historical documents, statistical data in the form of books, academic articles, newspapers, Thai and English electronic sources concerning the economic cooperation between South and North Korea, Kaesong Industrial Complex, and the reunification of Korean, an interview with representatives of Korean companies in Thailand and Thai professors who are experts on Korean studies. According to the research, the economic cooperation in the establishment of Kaesong Industrial Complex came after a summit between President Kim Dae Jung of South Korea and the North Korean Supreme Leader Kim Jong il. Kaesong Industrial Complex is deemed as a model of the economic cooperation to reduce the economic gap between the two countries. During the operation of the industrial complex, even though there was production and exportation to South Korea, the economic gap was not reduced. This was against both leaders’ views on the Kaesong Industrial Complex as a model for further cooperation on other projects. The operation of Kaesong Industrial Complex was not stable because of the political atmosphere in the relationship between the two Koreas, as seen from the tense situation during the period of the President Lee Myung-Bak. Therefore, the role of the private sector in the reunification of Korea may also depend on the political factor.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบปัจจัยที่บริษัทเอกชนเข้าไปลงทุนในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเคซอง, บทบาทของบริษัทเอกชนเกาหลีใต้ที่เข้าไปลงทุนในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมดังกล่าวและศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่ความร่วมมือนี้จะสามารถทำให้เกาหลีทั้งสองรวมกันได้ แหล่งข้อมูลสำหรับการศึกษานี้ได้จากเอกสารสถิติและบทความวิชาการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวกับความร่วมมือด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และเกาหลีเหนือ, นิคมอุตสาหกรรมเคซอง,การรวมคาบสมุทรเกาหลีและการสัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนเจ้าหน้าที่บริษัทเกาหลีและอาจารย์ชาวไทยผู้มีความรู้และมีความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับประเทศเกาหลี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบของการจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเคซองได้เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำระหว่างประธานาธิบดีคิม แด จุงของเกาหลีใต้และคิม จอง อิล ผู้นำเกาหลีเหนือโดยมีนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเคซองมุ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์หรือรูปแบบของความร่วมมือในการลดช่องทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างกัน โดยตลอดระยะเวลาที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมได้เปิดดำเนินการมานั้นสามารถผลิตและส่งออกสินค้าไปยังเกาหลีใต้ แต่การดำเนินการยังไม่สามารถลดช่องว่างทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างกันได้เพราะผู้นำทั้งสองมุ่งให้นิคมฯเป็นต้นแบบของความร่วมมือที่จะขยายขอบเขตของความร่วมมือในโอกาสต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตาม การดำเนินการของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเคซองก็ไม่ได้เป็นไปอย่างราบรื่นเพราะต้องขึ้นอยู่กับบรรยากาศความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเกาหลีทั้งสอง ดังในช่วงประธานาธิบดี อี มยอง บัค ที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองเกาหลีเกิดความตึงเครียดขึ้น ดังนั้น รูปแบบความร่วมมือที่มีเอกชนเข้าไปมีบทบาทจะเอื้อต่อการรวมเกาหลีทั้งสองย่อมจะต้องขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านการเมืองอีกส่วนหนึ่งด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.208-
dc.subject: Industrial districts
dc.subject: Investments
dc.subject: Economic cooperation
dc.subject: นิคมอุตสาหกรรม
dc.subject: การลงทุน
dc.subject: ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.title: THE ROLE OF PRIVATE SECTOR IN KAESONG INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX : PROSPECTS FOR THE REUNIFICATION OF SOUTH AND NORTH KOREAen_US
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของบริษัทเอกชนในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเคซอง : โอกาสในการรวมชาติของเกาหลีใต้และเกาหลีเหนือ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpiti: 31@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.208-