https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42743
Title: | REPRESENTATIONS OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN WIVES UNDER THE KOREAN GAZE |
Other Titles: | ภาพตัวแทนของภรรยาชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในมุมมองของชาวเกาหลีโดยการรับรู้ผ่านสื่อ |
Authors: | Michelle Camille Hubilla Correa |
Advisors: | Jirayudh Sinthuphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Jirayudh.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Television plays, Korean ละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลี สังคมและวัฒนธรรม |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Korea’s homogeneous society is changing. Through the influx of migrant wives, it is moving toward a multicultural society. Brides from Southeast Asian countries such as Vietnam and the Philippines comprise a significant number of migrant wives. This reality is reflected in Korean film and television. Their presence in media creates representations of Southeast Asian wives, which influence society’s perceptions of what foreign presence entails and what multicultural society means. Using Judith Butler’s theory of performative Gaze this research sought to find out how the representation of Southeast Asian wives is repeatedly “performed” and looked at through “the gaze” of 6 Korean film and television dramas.The research found out that Southeast Asian wives are stereotypically portrayed under Korean media gaze. Filipino wives are often depicted in three ways: educated but poor women marrying for money, sexual object of curiosity, and caring Catholic mother. Vietnamese wives are depicted in seven ways: as a commodity of matchmaking agencies, as having close connections with Korea, as luckier wives than their predecessors, as opportunistic women, as malleable wives, as panacea, and as a counterpoint to Korean wives. Southeast Asian wives, as a whole, are repeatedly depicted as caring wives, as devoted mothers, and as filial daughters-in-law. Thus, they are portrayed as more desirable women than Korean women—at least for Korean men who belong to a lower socioeconomic class. |
Other Abstract: | สังคมเกาหลีนั้นกำลังอยู่ในช่วงแห่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากประเทศสังคมวัฒนธรรมเดียวไปสู่สังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการแต่งงานย้ายถิ่นฐานของเจ้าสาวข้ามชาติจากประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เช่น เวียดนาม และฟิลิปปินส์ที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปี ภาพความเป็นจริงของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ได้ถูกสะท้อนผ่านภาพยนตร์และละครโทรทัศน์ของเกาหลีหลายเรื่อง ภาพตัวแทนของเจ้าสาวจากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในสื่อเหล่านี มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ของสังคมที่มีต่อเจ้าสาวข้ามชาติ และต่อสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ใช้แนวคิดการ "การจ้องมอง" ตามแนวทางของจูดิธ บัตเลอร์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์สายตาของสังคมเกาหลีที่จ้องมองเจ้าสาวข้ามชาติผ่านภาพยนตร์และโทรทัศน์ยอดนิยมของเกาหลีจำนวน 6 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่าภาพตัวแทนของเจ้าสาวชาวฟิลิปปินส์มักจะถูกนำเสนอออกมาในสามรูปแบบ กล่าวคือ เป็นผู้หญิงน่าสงสารที่แต่งงานเพื่อเงิน, เป็นวัตถุทางเพศ และเป็นแม่คาทอลิกที่ห่วงใยบุตร ในขณะที่ภาพตัวแทนของเจ้าสาวชาวเวียดนามนั้นมักจะถูกนำเสนอว่าเป็นสินค้าที่สามารถซื้อขายได้ผ่านหน่วยงานจัดหาคู่, เป็นคนที่มีวัฒนธรรมที่ใกล้ชิดกับประเทศเกาหลี, เป็นภรรยาที่โชคดีกว่ารุ่นก่อน, เป็นผู้หญิงฉวยโอกาส, เป็นภรรยาที่อ่อนหวานและห่วงใยซึ่งแตกต่างจากภรรยาที่เป็นชาวเกาหลี โดยรวมแล้ว ภาพตัวแทนของเจ้าสาวชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มักจะถูกนำเสนอให้เป็นภาพของภรรยาและแม่ที่ห่วงใยและทุ่มเท, เป็นลูกสาวและลูกสะใภ้ที่กตัญญู และถูกนำเสนอว่าเป็นผู้หญิงที่ปราถนามากกว่าผู้หญิงเกาหลี อย่างน้อยก็สำหรับผู้ชายเกาหลีที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมค่อนข้างต่ำ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42743 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.214 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.214 |
Type: | Thesis |