https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42747
Title: | COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF HIGHLY CONCENTRATED n-3 POLYUNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS IN SECONDARY PREVENTION AFTER MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยา n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids ในการป้องกันชนิดทุติยภูมิของโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย |
Authors: | Adawan Permpanich |
Advisors: | Vithaya Kulsomboon Kamol Udol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | vithaya.k@chula.ac.th sikud@mahidol.ac.th |
Subjects: | Myocardium -- Diseases Markov processes กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ -- โรค กระบวนการมาร์คอฟ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Acute myocardial infarction (MI) is a leading cause of cardiovascular (CV) mortality and hospitalization. Survivors of acute MI have higher risk of subsequent CV events and death, compared to individuals without MI. Evidences have demonstrated the CV benefits of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) in patients who experienced MI. This study aimed to assess the cost-effectiveness of highly concentrated n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) in addition to standard therapy compared with standard therapy alone in post-MI patients in Thailand. A Markov model was constructed to assess costs, life years, and quality-adjusted life years (QALYs) with lifetime horizon in post-MI patients, on the basis of provider perspective. Input data were based on information from the Thai Acute Coronary Syndrome (ACS) Registry, a meta-analysis of mortality data and published articles. Outcomes have been presented as incremental cost-effectiveness ratios of life expectancy and quality-adjusted life expectancy. Deterministic and probabilistic sensitivity analyses were performed for key variables in the model. n-3 PUFAs increased life expectancy by 2.34 life-years at an incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of 256,199 Thai baht (THB) per life-year gained (LYG), compared to the standard therapy alone in the base case analysis. The quality-adjusted life years (QALY) increased by 2.01 with ICER of 297,193 THB per QALY from n-3 PUFAs supplementation. Both ICER/QALY and ICER/LYG decreased as the age of patients increased. The incremental cost per QALY gained in post-MI patients aged 45 to 85 years old ranged from 216,200 THB to 414,049 THB. Considering the current willingness-to-pay threshold of 160,000 THB/QALY, highly concentrated n-3 PUFAs as secondary prevention of MI appears not to be cost-effective compared to standard treatment alone in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตและการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ผู้ที่รอดชีวิตจากโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันมีความเสี่ยงเพิ่มขึ้นต่อการเสียชึวิตและการเกิดโรคทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือดตามมาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) มีประโยชน์ต่อหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการใช้ n-3 PUFAs ความเข้มข้นสูงเพิ่มเติมจากการรักษาแบบปกติเทียบกับการไม่ใช้ n-3 PUFAs ในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในประเทศไทย แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟใช้ในการประเมินต้นทุน จำนวนปีชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นและจำนวนปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นตลอดช่วงอายุขัยของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในมุมมองของโรงพยาบาล โดยข้อมูลได้มาจาก Thai Acute Coronary Syndrome Registry การวิเคราะห์อภิมานและบทความทางวิชาการ ผลลัพธ์นำเสนอในรูปของอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มของปีชีวิตที่ยืนยาวขึ้นและปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ความไวของผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรในแบบจำลองแบบไม่อาศัยความน่าจะเป็น (deterministic) และแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น (probabilistic) เพื่อดูผลของตัวแปรสำคัญในแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า n-3 PUFAs เพิ่มปีชีวิตได้ 2.34 ปีโดยมีอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่ม 256,199 บาทต่อปีชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการรักษาแบบปกติสำหรับกรณีฐาน (base case analysis) ปีสุขภาวะเพิ่มขึ้น 2.01 ปีโดยมีอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่ม 297,193 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะเมื่อใช้ n-3 PUFAs ทั้งอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มต่อปีชีวิตและต่อปีสุขภาวะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อผู้ป่วยมีอายุมากขึ้น อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มต่อปีสุขภาวะในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายอายุ 45-85 ปีมีค่า 216,200 - 414,049 บาท เมื่อพิจารณาค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในปัจจุบันที่ 160,000 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะ การใช้ n-3 PUFAs ความเข้มข้นสูงในการป้องกันชนิดทุติยภูมิของโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายจึงยังไม่คุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาแบบปกติในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42747 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.216 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.216 |
Type: | Thesis |