https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42752
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์ | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | นนทพร อยู่มั่งมี | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย | |
dc.coverage.spatial | กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.date.issued | 2556 | en_US |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษากองตระเวนกับการจัดการพื้นที่เมืองของกรุงเทพฯระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2418 ที่มีการตรา “กฎหมายโปลิศ 53 ข้อ ซึ่งจะรักษาพื้นที่ในแลนอกพระนคร” จนถึงปีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน่วยงานจากกองตระเวนเป็นกรมตำรวจในปี พ.ศ.2458 ซึ่งกรุงเทพฯในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจภายหลังการทำสนธิสัญญาบาวริงในปี พ.ศ.2398 ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างกายภาพของเมือง และลักษณะของประชากรที่เปลี่ยนไปจากการเกิดกลุ่มคนในบังคับต่างชาติพร้อมทั้งการหลั่งไหลของแรงงานชาวจีน ทำให้รัฐประสบปัญหาต่อการดูแลความสงบสุขของราษฎรในกรุงเทพฯ และความไม่เป็นระเบียบของเมืองจากการใช้พื้นที่เมืองของราษฎรอันเป็นผลมาจากการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับสังคมบนบกมากขึ้น ทำให้รัฐปรับปรุงหน่วยงานกองตระเวนเพื่อรองรับกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปฏิบัติงานของกองตระเวนทำให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการดูแลราษฎรที่เปลี่ยนไป เป็นผลมาจากหน้าที่ของกองตระเวนในการควบคุมดูแลการใช้พื้นที่เมืองของราษฎรที่มีการประกอบกิจกรรมต่างๆ ทำให้เห็นถึงบทบาทด้านการปกครองของรัฐสมัยใหม่ที่กระทำกับวิถีชีวิตของราษฎรโดยตรง แตกต่างจากการดูแลราษฎรของรัฐจารีตที่กระทำได้เพียงผ่านมูลนายตามระบบควบคุมกำลังพล นอกจากนี้ บทบาทของกองตระเวนในการดูแลพื้นที่เมืองยังทำให้เห็นถึงสภาพสังคมและวิถีชีวิตของราษฎรในกรุงเทพฯที่เปลี่ยนไปจากสังคมน้ำไปสู่สังคมบนบกซึ่งมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านกายภาพของเมือง ขณะเดียวกัน การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกองตระเวนทำให้เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและราษฎรสะท้อนออกมาในรูปของปัญหาที่เกิดกับราษฎรและกองตระเวนอันเป็นผลจากการควบคุมทางสังคมของรัฐสมัยใหม่ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis investigates the “Bangkok Police” and the management of urban space in Bangkok from the time of the promulgation of the 53-point police law for maintaining the interior and exterior of the metropolitan in 1875 to the year of the transformation of the Bangkok Police into the Royal Thai Police Department in 1915. The signing of the Bowring Treaty in 1855 resulted in significant expansion of the urban economy. This also brought about the emergence of colonial subjects and the influx of Chinese labor, both of which drastically transformed the city’s demographic characteristics. Consequently, the state encountered problems in controlling the urban population and maintaining order in the use of urban space following the transformation of the urban dwellers’ lifestyle to better suit the newly developed street-orientated society. To address these novel difficulties, the state established the Bangkok Police unit. Research results indicate that operations of the Bangkok Police reflects major changes in public administration of the urban population. The new role of Bangkok Police in controlling and administrating usage of urban space as well as the people’s activities within public spaces clearly demonstrates the modern state’s direct control over people’s lifestyle. This is markedly different from the traditional state, which could rely only on the corvée system to regulate its manpower. Moreover, the Bangkok Police’s role in administrating urban space reflects the transformation of the urban population’s lifestyle from canal-orientate society to street-orientated society so as to fully benefit from the city’s physical developments. At the same time, Bangkok Police operations also resulted in interactions between the state and its people, which were clearly reflected in conflicts that often arose between the people and the Bangkok Police force due to the enforcement of social control by modern state authorities. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.228 | - |
dc.subject | พื้นที่สาธารณะ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.subject | ตำรวจ -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.subject | Public spaces -- Thailand -- Bangkok | |
dc.subject | Police -- Social aspects -- Thailand -- Bangkok | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | กองตระเวนกับการจัดการพื้นที่เมืองของกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2418-2458 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | "BANGKOK POLICE" AND THE MANAGEMENT OF URBAN SPACE IN BANGKOK, 1875-1915 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | yinglimapichart@gmail.com | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.228 | - |