https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42805
Title: | ANALYSIS OF CRACKS IN THREE-DIMENSIONAL LINEAR ELASTIC MEDIA WITH CONSIDERATION OF SURFACE STRESS EFFECTS |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์รอยร้าวในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นสามมิติโดยพิจารณาหน่วยแรงที่ผิว |
Authors: | Binh Thai Nguyen |
Advisors: | Jaroon Rungamornrat Teerapong Senjuntichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th fcetsj@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fracture mechanics Finite element method Nanostructures การแตกร้าว ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โครงสร้างนาโน ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An efficient numerical procedure for modeling planar cracks in three dimensional, linear elastic, infinite medium which accounts for the influence of surface stresses is presented in this dissertation. The concept of surface stresses, which has been widely employed in the investigation of nano-scale problems, is adopted to derive a suitable mathematical model capable of simulating nano-sized cracks. An infinitesimally thin layer of material on the crack surface is modeled by a zero-thickness surface perfectly bonded to the bulk material, with its behavior governed by the Gurtin-Murdoch constitutive relation. In the formulation, the classical theory of isotropic linear elasticity is utilized to establish the governing equation of the bulk material in terms of singularity-reduced boundary integral equations for the displacement and traction on the crack surface. For the zero-thickness surface, the final governing equation incorporating the surface stress effect is obtained in a weak form following the standard weighted residual technique. The fully coupled system of equations is then solved by the FEM-SGBEM coupling numerical procedure. Due to the weakly singular nature of all involved boundary integral equations, standard continuous interpolation functions can be employed everywhere in the approximation of crack-face data and only special quadrature for evaluating nearly and weakly singular integrals is required. Once the implemented numerical scheme is validated with available benchmark solutions, it is applied to investigate the nano-scale influence on nano-sized cracks. Several examples are presented to demonstrate the capability and robustness of the method. Results from an extensive parametric study reveal that, the presence of surface stresses not only increases the near-surface material stiffness but also introduces size dependent behavior of solutions and the reduction of stresses in the region ahead of the crack front. |
Other Abstract: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับจำลองรอยแตกร้าวในระนาบ ในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นสามมิติซึ่งพิจารณาอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวด้วย หลักการของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวซึ่งนิยมใช้แพร่หลายในการศึกษาปัญหาในระดับนาโนถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งสามารถจำลองรอยแตกร้าวขนาดนาโนได้ แผ่นผิวบางของวัสดุบนผิวรอยแตกร้าวจำลองเป็นพื้นผิวที่มีความหนาเป็นศูนย์ ซึ่งยึดแน่นกับวัสดุบัลก์โดยพฤติกรรมถูกกำกับโดยความสัมพันธ์เชิงวัสดุของเกอร์ตินและเมอร์ดอค ในการสร้างปัญหาค่าขอบเขต ทฤษฎีความยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นพื้นฐานถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างสมการกำกับของวัสดุบัลก์ในรูปแบบของสมการเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวที่ลดดีกรีความเป็นเอกฐานสำหรับการขจัดและแรงพื้นผิวบนผิวรอยแตกร้าว ส่วนสมการกำกับของพื้นผิวที่มีความหนาเป็นศูนย์ซึ่งรวมผลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวถูกพัฒนาในรูปแบบอ่อนโดยอาศัยระเบียบวิธีน้ำหนักคงค้าง ผลเฉลยของระบบสมการผสมที่พัฒนาขึ้นหาได้จากกระบวนการเชิงตัวเลขร่วมระหว่างระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์แบบสมมาตร เนื่องจากสมการกำกับเชิงปริพันธ์เป็นแบบเอกฐานต่ำ ทำให้สามารถใช้ฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องมาตรฐานในการประมาณปริมาณไม่ทราบค่าบนผิวของรอยแตกร้าวได้ และจำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิคเชิงตัวเลขพิเศษเฉพาะในการหาค่าปริพันธ์เชิงเอกฐานและใกล้เคียงเอกฐานเท่านั้น หลังจากสอบเทียบกับผลเฉลยอ้างอิงแล้ว ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลในระดับนาโนที่มีต่อรอยแตกร้าวขนาดนาโน ตัวอย่างที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพเชิงคำนวณของระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องชี้ให้เห็นว่า หน่วยแรงที่ผิวบนผิวรอยแตกร้าวไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งของวัสดุที่บริเวณใกล้ผิว แต่ยังส่งผลให้ผลเฉลยของปัญหาขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของรอยแตกร้าวและหน่วยแรงที่บริเวณใกล้กับขอบของรอยแตกร้าวมีค่าลดลงอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42805 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.248 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.248 |
Type: | Thesis |