https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42811
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surasak Taneepanichskul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Lagsana Leuprasert | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Agricultural farming was reported in 2011 as main common sector of Thailand, representing 35.8% of labor force. Recognizing that contaminated pesticides in farm produce, especially the 4 groups; organophosphate, carbamate, pyrethroid and organochlorine were detected. Innovative pesticide kit model was developed in Thailand for vegetable farm safety surveillance. Collected vegetable in central market of Nakhonratchasima province, 5.6% detected samples of unsafe pesticide residues. A quasi study was performed during May 2012-October 2013 in Nakhonratchasima province. Study group; klongtabak village, ladbuakao subdistrict, sekhiew district and control group; ta-ngoy village in chanthuek subdistrict, pakchong district. Pesticide residues were highly detected in marketed Chinese kale vegetable by MOPH, Thailand in 2012, Chinese kale samples from plantations in both groups, were purposively collected. Validated 4 groups innovative pesticide test kit of Department of Medical Sciences, obtained petty patents from Thailand Intellectual Property Department, was used to screen pesticide residues in 62 collected kale samples. All kale samples were analyzed, using spectrophotometer for % acetyl cholinesterase inhibition assay, that enzyme was inhibited by organophosphate and carbamate, detected or suspected unsafe samples were quantitatively determined of pesticide residues (Codex’s MRL) using GLC/HPLC. Before intervention study, two detected samples of chlorpyrifos (>MRL) in control, two detected cypermethrin (>MRL) and one detected <MRLs of methomyl, carbofuran and 3-OH Carbofuran in study group but none were detected in both groups at post intervention. Transfer technology for self-test LAB in intervention farms, was trained to agriculturists. Results of 92 % accuracy competence test by farmers, at inter- laboratory comparision of innovative kit testing with competent analysis of Department of Medical Sciences, reference laboratory of Thailand was acceptable at post laboratory training. This study program had cooperation with farm laoboratory top management to support the use of innovative pesricide test kit by agriculturists for safe farm vegetable with less chemical contamination. These study tools were included in innovatives pesticide kit model for vegetable farm safety surveillance [rogram and aimed at evaluating effectiveness bu comparing association pf pesticide residues in Chinese kale produce before and after ontervention. Study results show that decreased % enzyme inhibition at post period of intervention, compared with pre intervention period was 51.9 % at p-value <0.011, revealed that intervention program affected reduction of pesticde inhibition at 0.05 % significance level. Farmers ware urained self - test pesticide kit technology. Farmers could use innovative pesticidekits for self - testing in proficiency samples and efficiently analyzed to achieve 93 % accuracy test after laboratory training. The program can be applied to reduce pesticide risk in other farm communities. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากรายงานใน พ.ศ. 2554 มีแรงงานของประเทศไทย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.8 ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม พบการปนเปื้อนสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช ที่แบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มใหญ่ได้แก่ กลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต คาร์บาเมต ไพเรทรอยด์ และออร์กาโนคลอรีน จึงได้พัฒนานวัตกรรมชุดทดสอบสารเคมี 4 กลุ่มนี้ เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือตรวจเฝ้าระวังผลิตผลในฟาร์มผัก ได้สุ่มตรวจหาสารเคมีกำจัดแมลง 4 กลุ่มในผักสดซึ่งจำหน่ายที่ตลาดกลางสุรนครในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา และพบผักสดไม่ปลอดภัยร้อยละ 5.6 จึงให้โปรแกรมการศึกษากึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2555 ถึงตุลาคม 2556 แก่กลุ่มเกษตรกรจากหมู่บ้านคลองตะแบก ตำบลลาดบัวขาว อำเภอสีคิ้ว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และมีเกษครกรในหมู่บ้านท่างอย ตำบลจันทึก อำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กระทรวงสาธารณสุข มีรายงานการตรวจพบสารเคมีตกค้างมากในผักคะน้า ในปี 2555 ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกชนิดผักคะน้าในการศึกษานี้ ได้เก็บตัวอย่างจากแปลงผักของเกษตรกร ทั้งกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 31 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจด้วยชุดทดสอบสารเคมีกำจัดแมลง 4 กลุ่ม ของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์ การแพทย์ ที่ได้รับอนุสิทธิบัตรจากกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ประเทศไทย และศึกษาวิจัยหาร้อยละของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ อะเซติลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ของสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงตกค้างในคะน้าทั้ง 62 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เครื่องมือ สเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ สำหรับตัวอย่างที่ตรวจด้วยชุดทดสอบพบว่าไม่ปลอดภัย หรือผลตรวจที่มีข้อสงสัย ได้นำส่งตรวจวิธีเครื่องมือก๊าซลิควิด โครมาโตกราฟฟี และ ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มแมนซ์ ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟฟี ที่ห้องปฏิบัติการอ้างอิง ผลตรวจก่อนให้โปรแกรม การศึกษา มี 2 ตัวอย่างในกลุ่มควบคุม ตรวจพบคลอไพริฟอส (สูงกว่าระดับกำหนดสูงสุดสากล) มีผัก 2 ตัวอย่างในกลุ่มศึกษาพบไซเปอร์เมทริน (ต่ำกว่าระดับกำหนดสูงสุดสากล) มีผัก 1 ตัวอย่าง ในกลุ่มศึกษา พบเมทโธมิล คาร์โบฟิวแรน และ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่ คาร์โบฟิวแรน ( 3 สารเคมี ต่ำกว่าระดับกำหนดสูงสุดสากล) ส่วนผลการตรวจสารเคมีกำจัดแมลง 4 กลุ่ม ในผักจำนวน 62 ตัวอย่าง จากแปลงผักของกลุ่มศึกษา และกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี้มีการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีให้กลุ่มเกษตรกร มีความสามารถตรวจผลผลิตด้วยชุดทดสอบสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงได้เอง และมีการทดสอบความสามารถของเกษตรกร ในการตรวจผักตัวอย่างชุดเดียวกันกับที่ตรวจโดยห้องปฏิบัติการอ้างอิง ซึ่งมีผลการทดสอบที่มีความถูกต้องติดเป็นร้อยละ 92 โปรแกรมการศึกษานี้ มีความร่วมมือที่ดีจากผู้นำห้องปฏิบัติการชุมชน โดยสนับสนุนการให้กลุ่มเกษตรกรและอาสาสมัครชุมชน มีการใช้นวัตกรรมชุดทดสอบสารเคมีกำจัดแมลง เพื่อการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยจากสารเคมี ของผักในฟาร์ม หลังจากดำเนินการศึกษาตามโปรแกรมนี้ ผักทุกตัวอย่างตรวจพบว่าปลอดภัย และพบว่ามีผลการตรวจหาค่าการยับยั้งของเอนไซม์ อะเซติลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ของสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงตกค้างในผักสดที่เก็บจากกลุ่มศึกษา มีค่าลดลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.9 (p-value < 0.011) แสดงว่าโปรแกรมการศึกษานี้ มีผลดีในการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือลดความเสี่ยงของผลิตผลที่เกษตรกรปลูก จากสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงตกค้างได้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ และให้การอบรมถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี ทำให้เกษตรกรสามารถตรวจด้วยชุดทดสอบเฝ้าระวังความเสี่ยงจากสารเคมีได้เอง และทดสอบความสามารถในการตรวจสารเคมีในตัวอย่างทดสอบความชำนาญ หลังให้การฝึกอบรม พบว่าเกษตรกรสามารถตรวจได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 93 ซึ่งมีผลสำเร็จที่ดีมาก ควรประยุกต์นำไปใช้ลดความเสี่ยงในพื้นที่ปลูกผักชุมชนอื่นได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.282 | - |
dc.subject | Pesticides | |
dc.subject | Biological assay | |
dc.subject | Agriculture -- Technology transfer | |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช | |
dc.subject | การสอบปริมาณโดยชีววิธี | |
dc.subject | เกษตรกรรม -- การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | INNOVATIVE PESTICIDE KIT MODEL FOR VEGETABLE FARM SAFETY SURVEILLANCE PROGRAM | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | รูปแบบนวัตกรรมชุดทดสอบสารกำจัดแมลงเพื่อการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยในฟาร์มผัก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | surasak.t@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.282 | - |