DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ดินาร์ บุญธรรม
dc.contributor.author: เหมือนพิมพ์ สุวรรณกาศ
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2556
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเมืองแพร่ที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยอุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้ ตั้งแต่ยุคที่นายทุนท้องถิ่นเมืองแพร่เข้ามาทำอุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้ใน พ.ศ. 2479 จนถึงการประกาศใช้แผนพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 1 พ.ศ. 2504 งานศึกษานี้ให้ความสำคัญกับคนสองกลุ่มที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว คือ นายทุนท้องถิ่นเมืองแพร่ และแรงงานป่าไม้ นายทุนท้องถิ่นเมืองแพร่มีการสะสมทุนขั้นต้นจากการค้าวัวต่างและการค้าขายโดยทางรถไฟที่เด่นชัย กระทั่งกลายเป็นลูกช่วงหรือผู้รับเหมาให้กับบริษัทป่าไม้ต่างชาติในเมืองแพร่ (พ.ศ. 2445-2479) นายทุนท้องถิ่นเมืองแพร่เพิ่มจำนวนและทวีบทบาทมากขึ้นเมื่อเกิดองค์การอุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้ (พ.ศ. 2490) และบริษัทป่าไม้จังหวัด (พ.ศ. 2498) ส่วนแรงงานป่าไม้ประกอบด้วยชาวขมุและคนท้องถิ่นเมืองแพร่เป็นหลัก ซึ่งทำงานและใช้ชีวิตใน “ปางไม้” ภายใต้การควบคุมของนายทุนท้องถิ่นเมืองแพร่ ที่สืบทอดลักษณะการจัดการมาจากบริษัทต่างชาติ อุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้ได้ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่สำคัญคือการเกิดและขยายตัวของธุรกิจและการบริการ ทั้งโรงเลื่อย โรงบ่มใบยาสูบ ธนาคาร ตลาด ร้านค้า และโรงแรม การคมนาคมขนส่งและลักษณะทางกายภาพของเมืองแพร่ก็มีการปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเศรษฐกิจที่มีการขยายตัวมากขึ้น อีกทั้งการบริโภคของแรงงานป่าไม้ส่งผลต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเมืองแพร่ ทางด้านสังคม อุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวทางการศึกษา ทำให้เกิดการก่อตั้งโรงเรียนป่าไม้ วิทยาลัยช่างไม้ และเกิดการสนับสนุนการศึกษาโดยนายทุนท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้เศรษฐกิจแบบเงินตราที่ทวีบทบาทพร้อมกับการเข้ามาของอุตสาหกรรมป่าไมยังนำไปสู่การปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตและทัศนคติต่อป่าไม้ จนนำมาสู่การเกิดไม้เถื่อนและระบบนิเวศวิทยาที่เปลี่ยนไป ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ในระบบอุปถัมภ์ใหม่ที่มีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่นายทุนท้องถิ่นที่สร้างอิทธิพลจากอุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis aims to investigate the economic and social transformation, which were driven by forestry, in Mueang Phrae, from the period when the local capitalists entered the timber industry in 1936 up to the promulgation of the first national economic development plan in 1961. This study focuses on two groups of people who played important roles in the above mentioned transformation—the local capitalists of Mueang Phrae and forestry workers. Local capitalists started to amass capital through pack oxen trade and trade at the Den Chai train station. Later, they became contractors and sub-contractors for foreign companies in Mueang Phrae (1902-1936). Local capitalists in Mueang Phrae became more numerous and more influential with the establishment of the Forest Industry Organization (1947) and the Provincial Forestry Company (1955). Forestry workers consisted mostly of Khamu and local people. They worked and lived their lives in the ‘Pang Mai’ under the control of the local capitalists who inherited certain management styles from foreign companies that were their predecessors. Forestry influenced economic transformation, especially the origination and proliferation of businesses and services, such as saw mills, tobacco factories, banks, markets, retailing, and hotels. Transportation systems and the physical characteristics of Mueang Phrae were also transformed in order to be compatible with the expansion of the economy. Moreover, the consumption of forestry workers also influenced economic growth in Mueang Phrae. In terms of social transformation, forestry contributed to the expansion of the educational system. The College of Forestry and the College of Carpentry were established and local capitalists invested in promoting education. Furthermore, the increase in influence of the money economy resulted in the transformation of people’s lifestyle and attitude towards the forest. This led to illegal logging, which in turn affected the ecology. A new patronage system, which evolved around local capitalists who had become powerful through forestry, was also established.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.300-
dc.subject: ป่าไม้และการป่าไม้ -- แง่สังคม
dc.subject: การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ -- แง่สังคม
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้
dc.subject: Forests and forestry -- Social aspects
dc.subject: Economic development -- Social aspects
dc.subject: Forest products industry
dc.title: อุตสาหกรรมป่าไม้กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเมืองแพร่ (พ.ศ.2479-2504)
dc.title.alternative: FORESTRY AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHANGES OF MUEANG PHRAE (1936-1961)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisordinarboontharm@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.300-