DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattama Pongpairoj
dc.contributor.author: Atipong Amornwongpeeti
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This study examined the acquisition of English restrictive and non-restrictive relative clauses (RRCs and NRRCs) by L1 Thai learners in order to test whether three RC-related hypotheses, namely the Noun Phrase Accessibility Hierarchy (NPAH), the Perceptual Difficulty Hypothesis (PDH), and the SO Hierarchy Hypothesis (SOHH), all of which had previously been confined to RRC data, would be equally applicable to NRRCs. As the distinction between English RRCs and NRRCs does not rely on the differences in linear syntactic arrangements that affect the factors these hypotheses are hinged upon, it was hypothesized that these three RC-related hypotheses would be equally applicable to both types of RCs. However, because NRRCs are less common, it was also hypothesized that the acquisition of NRRCs would diverge from that of RRCs. A sentence interpretation task and a grammaticality judgment task were administered to 40 undergraduate students (20 intermediate learners and 20 advanced learners) and five native speakers. The results showed that out of the three RC-related hypotheses, only the NPAH was the hypothesis that both RRC and NRRC acquisition trajectories appeared to conform to, lending support to previous works on L1 Thai learners and suggesting that the NPAH could be extended to NRRCs as well. The PDH seemed to apply only to the acquisition of RRCs while the acquisition of NRRCs systematically challenged the hypothesis, a phenomenon which was ascribed mainly to the possibility that NNRCs have a prototype different from that of RRCs. Interestingly, both RRC and NRRC data did not conform to the prediction made by the SOHH and suggested that discontinuities alone, as proposed by the hypothesis, could not adequately predict the acquisition orders for both RRCs and NRRCs. In addition, the results also demonstrated that learners experienced more difficulty in acquiring NRRCs than RRCs. This asymmetry in acquisition was attributed mainly to NRRCs’ rarity and lesser degree of prototypicality in comparison to RRCs, as well as transfer of instruction and overgeneralization.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรับคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจงและไม่เจาะจงโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่เพื่อทดสอบว่าสมมติฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณานุประโยคสามสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ ลำดับการเข้าถึงนามวลี (NPAH) สมมติฐานความยากต่อการรับรู้ (PDH) และ สมมติฐานลำดับประธาน-กรรม (SOHH) อันเป็นสมมติฐานใช้กับข้อมูลคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจงเท่านั้นมาโดยตลอด จะสามารถปรับใช้กับคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงได้เช่นเดียวกันหรือไม่ เนื่องจากการจำแนกคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจงและไม่เจาะจงในภาษาอังกฤษไม่ได้อาศัยการเรียงทางวากยสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นที่แตกต่างกันและไม่ส่งผลต่อปัจจัยที่สมมติฐานเหล่านี้ใช้เป็นฐาน ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าสมมติฐานทั้งสามนี้จะใช้ได้กับคุณานุประโยคทั้งสองแบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องด้วยคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงพบได้น้อยกว่า ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานด้วยว่าการรับคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงจะแตกต่างจากการรับคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจง ผู้วิจัยได้ขอให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่เป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีจำนวน 40 คน (เป็นผู้เรียนระดับกลาง 20 คน และผู้เรียนระดับสูง 20 คน) และเจ้าของภาษา 5 คน ทำแบบทดสอบตีความประโยคและแบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีเพียงลำดับการเข้าถึงนามวลีเท่านั้นที่สอดรับกับการรับคุณานุประโยคทั้งสองประเภท สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับผู้เรียนชาวไทยในอดีต และบ่งชี้ว่าลำดับการเข้าถึงนามวลีสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงได้ ส่วนสมมติฐานความยากต่อการรับรู้สอดรับกับการรับคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจงเท่านั้น แต่ขัดแย้งกับการรับคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจง ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงมีตัวต้นแบบ (prototype) ที่ต่างจากคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยยังพบด้วยว่าข้อมูลคุณานุประโยคทั้งสองประเภทไม่ตรงกับสมมติฐานลำดับประธาน-กรรมและบ่งชี้ว่าความไม่ต่อเนื่องที่สมมติฐานนี้เสนอไม่สามารถพยากรณ์ลำดับการรับคุณานุประโยคทั้งแบบเจาะจงและไม่เจาะจง อนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียนประสบปัญหาในการรับคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงมากกว่าแบบเจาะจง ความไม่สมมาตรนี้มีสาเหตุหลักจากการที่คุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจงมีให้พบเห็นได้น้อยกว่าและมีความเป็นตัวต้นแบบของคุณานุประโยคน้อยกว่าคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจง อีกทั้งยังมีการถ่ายโอนการจากเรียนและการสรุปเกินเป็นสาเหตุร่วมด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.286-
dc.subject: Perception-
dc.subject: English language-
dc.subject: การรับรู้-
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ-
dc.title: THE ACQUISITION OF ENGLISH RESTRICTIVE AND NON-RESTRICTIVE RELATIVE CLAUSES BY L1 THAI LEARNERSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การรับคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจงและแบบไม่เจาะจงในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: English
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpnattama@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.286-