https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42871
Title: | ผลของสารเคลือบไม้เชลแล็กและแลกเกอร์ต่อการเติบโตของเชื้อราบนผิวไม้อัด |
Other Titles: | EFFECTS OF SHELLAC AND LACQUER WOOD COATING OF FUNGAL GROWTH ON THE PLYWOOD SURFACE |
Authors: | กฤติกา วัฒนวิสุทธิ์ |
Advisors: | ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | qarida@gmail.com Pichaya.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เชื้อรา ไม้ -- ความชื้น น้ำมันชักเงา Fungi Wood -- Moisture |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารเคลือบไม้เชลแล็กและแลกเกอร์ต่อการเติบโตของเชื้อราบนพื้นผิวไม้อัดสักและไม้อัดยางที่เตรียมไว้ในสภาวะที่ไม่ทาสารเคลือบไม้ ทาสารเคลือบไม้เชลแล็กและทาสารเคลือบไม้แลกเกอร์ 2 รอบ 3 รอบ และ 4 รอบ ในสภาวะที่วัสดุสัมผัสกับน้ำโดยตรง วัสดุอยู่ภายในอาคารที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศสูงและวัสดุอยู่ภายในอาคารที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศทั่วไป รวมทั้งศึกษาความสามารถของสารละลายเชลแล็กในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของเชื้อรา โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ชุดการทดลอง คือ (1) การทดลองในสภาวะที่วัสดุสัมผัสกับน้ำโดยตรง ทำการทดลองโดยนำไม้อัดแช่ในน้ำกลั่นปราศจากไอออนที่ผ่านการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อเป็นเวลา 1 วันก่อนบ่มในตู้ควบคุมความชื้นที่ควบคุมความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อากาศภายในอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 85 (2) สภาวะที่วัสดุอยู่ภายในอาคารที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศสูง บ่มไม้อัดในตู้ควบคุมความชื้นที่ควบคุมความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อากาศภายในอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 85 และ (3) สภาวะที่วัสดุอยู่ภายในอาคารที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศทั่วไป บ่มไม้อัดไว้ในตู้ควบคุมความชื้นที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อากาศภายในอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 65 ทำการทดลองโดยนำสารละลายเชื้อราชนิด Aspergillus niger และ Trichoderma harianum ความเข้มข้น 10^5 สปอร์/มิลลิลิตร หยดลงบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ นำไม้อัดมาวางแล้วนำไปบ่มไว้ในตู้ควบคุมความชื้นเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า ร้อยละการเติบโตของเชื้อราทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีค่าแตกต่างกันตามสภาวะที่ไม้อัดได้สัมผัสความชื้นยิ่งไม้อัดสัมผัสความชื้นสูงทำให้พบการเติบโตของเชื้อรามากขึ้นตามลำดับ โดยค่าความชื้นสมดุลในวัสดุสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องทำนายในการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเติบโตของเชื้อราบนผิววัสดุได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเติบโตของเชื้อราบนผิวไม้อัดที่มีสารเคลือบไม้พบว่ายิ่งมีการทาสารเคลือบไม้หลายรอบ การเติบโตของเชื้อราก็น้อยลงสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนและสารเคลือบเชลแล็กซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของเชื้อราทั้ง 2 ชนิดมากกว่าสารเคลือบไม้แลกเกอร์บนพื้นผิวไม้อัดสักและไม้อัดยาง |
Other Abstract: | This research aimed to investigate the effects of shellac and lacquer wood coating on fungal growth on teak and rubber plywood. The experiments evaluated the fungal growth on both plain plywood and coated plywood, which was coated with different layers of shellac and lacquer: 2, 3 and 4 layers. The research assessed the fungal growth in three different environments: plywood exposed directly to water, plywood in the building with high relative humidity, and normal relative humidity.This research examined whether shellac can act against fungal growth. The research had three experiments i.e. (1) Plywood with direct water exposure: plywood was submerged into sterile deionized water 1 day before being incubated in the chamber with relative humidity 85%. (2) Plywood in high relative humidity environment: plywood was incubated in the chamber with relative humidity 85%. (3) Plywood in normal relative humidity environment: plywood was incubated in the chamber with relative humidity 65%. All three experiments were done using spore solution --Aspergillus niger and Trichoderma harianum -- with concentration of 10^5 CFU/ml, which was dropped on agar. Plywood were incubated in the chambers for 8 weeks before analyzing results. The results indicated that the 2 species of fungi showed different growth rates depending on the levels of humidity to which plywood was conditioned. The fungal rate of growth varied directly with the level of moisture. The higher levels of moisture, the higher rates of fungal growth were observed. The equilibrium moisture content can be used as an indicator to assess the risk of fungal growth on different materials. The research found that fungal rate of growth had an inverse relationship with the number of wooden coating layers. The more the layers of wooden coatings, the lower the rate of fungal growth was observed. Lastly, comparing the two coatings, shellac was found to offer better resistance to the fungal growth than lacquer coating on both of teak and rubber plywood. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42871 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.307 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.307 |
Type: | Thesis |