Title: ELIMINATION OF VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS BY NON-THERMAL PLASMA COUPLED WITH PHOTOCATALYSIS
Other Titles: การกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ไอระเหยด้วยพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำร่วมกับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
Authors: Hathairat Muangsaen
Advisors: Varong Pavarajarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: pavarav@yahoo.com
Subjects: Photodegradation
Organic compounds
การย่อยสลายด้วยแสง
สารประกอบอินทรีย์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Degradation of toluene vapor, which was used as representative for volatile organic compounds (VOCs), by combination of non-thermal plasma and photocatalytic reaction, was investigated in this study. The degradation took place in a tubular flow reactor with an aluminum wire aligned at the center of the tube. The inner wall of the reactor was loaded with titanium dioxide photocatalyst. Non-thermal plasma was generated as corona discharge within the reactor. Wet air mixed with toluene vapor was supplied to the reactor, while the gas at the outlet of the reactor was analyzed by GC. The impact of the input electrical current on toluene removal efficiency was investigated. The degradation was found to improve with an increase in the electrical current. Synergistic effect can be obtained from the combination of photocatalytic reaction and non-thermal plasma. Moreover, both oxygen and water play a considerable role in both processes. Oxygen is regularly related in the photocatalytic reduction as the electron acceptor whereas water participates in the formation of more highly reactive radicals. However, large amount of water gives negative results due to the competitive adsorption on the photocatalyst surface and also poisons the photocatalyst. Additionally, it was found that the photocatalytic process also increased carbon dioxide yield.
Other Abstract: การย่อยสลายโทลูอีนซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ไอระเหย โดยใช้พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำร่วมกับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงได้ถูกศึกษาในที่นี้ การย่อยสลายเกิดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อที่มีลวดอะลูมิเนียมวางตัวอยู่ตรงกลางท่อ ผนังด้านในของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะเคลือบไว้ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำถูกสร้างขึ้นภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ด้วยวิธีการปล่อยประจุแบบโคโรนา อากาศชื้นที่ถูกผสมกับไอโทลูอีนถูกจ่ายให้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ในขณะที่แก็สขาออกจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี เมื่อศึกษาผลของกระแสไฟฟ้าขาเข้าที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโทลูอีน พบว่า การย่อยสลายมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มกระแสไฟฟ้า โดยมีการเสริมกันของปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยแสงและพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ออกซิเจนและน้ำมีบทบาทสำคัญในทั้งสองกระบวนการ โดยปกติแล้วออกซิเจนเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยแสงในการเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน ในขณะที่น้ำจะมีส่วนร่วมในการเกิดขึ้นของอนุมูลที่ไวต่อปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณน้ำที่มากจะส่งผลในทางลบเนื่องจากน้ำจะไปแย่งการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง และยังจะเกิดความเป็นพิษกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงจะช่วยเพิ่มผลได้ร้อยละของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42902
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.372
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.372
Type: Thesis