https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42914
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thavatchai Tayjasanant | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Chu Xuan Huan | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Harmonic resonance phenomenon is a problem paid attention significantly from utilities and electrical engineers for many years. Nowadays, wind power is the leading renewable source, which is considered as the solution for a clean and sustainable resource; however, the integration of wind power plants into grids brings challenges for harmonic resonance study. The objective of this thesis consists of two issues that are determining potential harmonic resonances and resonance paths in power systems connected with a wind power plant. The solution based on deterministic methods has pointed out by comparing pros and cons among available methods in frequency domain including frequency scan analysis, harmonic resonance mode analysis and state-space based method. The thesis selected harmonic resonance mode analysis in the light of the useful information provided by this method. The method is conducted in a practical power systems connected with a wind power plant when the wind power plant is modeled as an equivalent model based on the method that is proposed by National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), which is one of important laboratories of the United States. The simulation results are then verified with field measurement data collected from the first wind farm in Thailand. The verification figures out that the results found by using harmonic resonance mode analysis is valid in harmonic resonance analysis. Moreover, the verification also supports that the equivalent model proposed by NREL is applicable in harmonic studies. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปรากฏการณ์ฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งกระทบต่อผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าและวิศวกรเป็นเวลานานหลายปี ปัจจุบันพลังงานลมจัดเป็นแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานสะอาดและยั่งยืน ดังนั้นการนำโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมเข้าสู่โครงข่ายไฟฟ้าถือเป็นความท้าทายในการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาการเกิดฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์และเส้นทางการเกิดเรโซแนนซ์ในระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมด้วยการแก้ปัญหาตามวิธีดีเทอมินิสติก โดยวิธีนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบข้อดีและข้อเสียของการวิเคราะห์ภายใต้โดเมนความถี่ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์โดยการสแกนความถี่ และวิธีการวิเคราะห์โหมดของฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์ สำหรับวิธีในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เลือกใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์โหมดของฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์ เนื่องจากวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ในการวิเคราะห์ทางฮาร์มอนิกได้ และวิธีนี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมที่มีแบบจำลองเป็นไปตามศูนย์ปฏิบัติการพลังงานทดแทนแห่งชาติ (National Renewable Energy Laboratory - NREL) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการจำลองได้มีการตรวจสอบผลที่ได้จากข้อมูลการวัดที่เกิดขึ้นจริงซึ่งเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมจากฟาร์มกังหันลมแห่งแรกในประเทศไทยและจากการตรวจสอบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่า วิธีการวิเคราะห์ฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์สามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์ นอกจากนี้ในการตรวจสอบพบว่าการศึกษาฮาร์มอนิกรองรับแบบจำลองที่เสนอโดย NREL อีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.383 | - |
dc.subject | Wind power | |
dc.subject | Wind power plants | |
dc.subject | Harmonic analysis | |
dc.subject | พลังงานลม | |
dc.subject | โรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลม | |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ฮาร์มอนิก | |
dc.title | HARMONIC RESONANCE ANALYSIS OF POWER SYSTEMS WITH A WIND POWER PLANT | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ฮาร์มอนิกเรโซแนนซ์ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังที่มีโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thavatchai.T@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.383 | - |