DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn
dc.contributor.author: Suksan Luangwattanawilai
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: An inflow performance relationship describes the relationship between the well production rate as a function of driving force in reservoir which is the differential pressure between average reservoir pressure and the well bottomhole flowing pressure. When there is two-phase flow in the reservoir, we need to use an empirical correlation to represent this relationship. The objective of this study is to evaluate five IPRs proposed in the literature for predicting individual oil well performance which are Vogel, Fetkovich, Jones et al., Kilns & Marcher, and Sukarno & Wisnogroho. The evaluation of IPR correlations is done by comparing the bottom-hole pressure obtained from ECLIPSE100 simulation with the calculated bottom-hole pressure from IPR correlations in order to gain an understanding of their accuracy and reliability for solution gas drive reservoirs. As a result, the average and standard deviation of Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) between the simulated pressure (ECLIPSE100) and the calculated pressure for the five IPR correlations show that Jones et al.’s correlation gives the best value while Fetkovich, Vogel, Sukarno and Wisnogroho, and Klins and Majcher follow in less accurate order. Overall, MAPE tends to decrease significantly for every IPR correlations when the absolute permeability increases. In addition, an individual IPR correlation has more accuracy and precision at one aspect reservoir but not at the other conditions.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความสัมพันธ์ของสหสัมพันธ์การไหลเข้าหลุมผลิตอธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงขับจากแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมที่เกิดจากผลต่างของความดันระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันแหล่งกักเก็บและความดันการไหลก้นหลุมผลิต วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ การประเมินสหสัมพันธ์การไหลเข้าหลุมผลิตในแนวตั้งจากสมการทั้งห้าสมการที่นำเสนอสำหรับการคาดการณ์สมรรถนะการผลิตของแต่ละหลุมผลิตน้ำมัน ได้แก่ Vogel, Fetkovich, Jones et al., Kilns & Marcher, และ Sukarno & Wisnogroho โดยการเปรียบเทียบ สมรรถนะของหลุมผลิตจากผลลัพธ์ระหว่างโปรแกรมแบบจำลอง ECLIPSE100 และจากผลการคำนวณของสมการสหสัมพันธ์การไหล เพื่อศึกษาและเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของแต่ละสหสัมพันธ์การไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมที่มีแรงขับจากก๊าซที่ละลายในน้ำมัน จากผลการศึกษาค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความผิดพลาดร้อยละเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ของแต่ละสหสัมพันธ์การไหล บ่งชี้ว่า Jones et al. มีค่าความถูกต้องและค่าความน่าเชื่อถือมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ Fetkovich, Vogel, Sukarno & Wisnogroho, และ Kilns & Marcher ตามลำดับ โดยภาพรวมพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของความผิดพลาดร้อยละเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์มีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกๆสหสัมพันธ์การไหลเมื่อค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านมีค่ามากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แต่ละสหสัมพันธ์การไหลเข้าหลุมผลิตจะมีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำเฉพาะบางคุณลักษณะของหลุมกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมหนึ่ง แต่อาจจะไม่ถูกต้องและแม่นยำสำหรับคุณลักษณะของหลุมผลิต อื่นๆ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.393-
dc.subject: Petroleum
dc.subject: Petroleum engineering
dc.subject: ปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมปิโตรเลียม
dc.title: EVALUATION OF IPR CORRELATIONS FOR VERTICAL WELLen_US
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินสหสัมพันธ์การไหลเข้าหลุมผลิตแนวตั้ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.393-