https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42931
Title: | EFFECT OF LONG-TERM NITRIC OXIDE EXPOSURE ON CHEMOTHERAPEUTIC RESISTANCE IN H292 LUNG CARCINOMA CELLS |
Other Titles: | ผลของการสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ในระยะยาวต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 292 |
Authors: | Piyaparisorn Wongvaranon |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | pithi_chan@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Nitric-oxide synthase Chemotheraphy Cancer -- Relapse ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส เคมีบำบัด มะเร็ง -- การเกิดโรคกลับ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effect of extended exposure of cancer cells to nitric oxide (NO), an endogenous mediator frequently found to be increased in a tumor area, is largely unknown. This study aimed to investigate the effect of NO treatment for 7-14 days on the susceptibility of lung cancer cells to chemotherapeutic agents, namely, cisplatin, doxorubicin, and etoposide. We report herein that long-term NO exposure for 7-14 days rendered the lung cancer cells resistant to chemotherapeutic agents, namely, cisplatin, doxorubicin, and etoposide, in dose- and time-dependent manners. The underlying mechanism was found to involve the adaptive responses of the cells, by increasing survival due to increase in the level of caveolin-1 (Cav-1) and anti-apoptotic Bcl-2, and up-regulation of activated Akt. The gene manipulation study revealed that the increase of activated Akt and Bcl-2 was responsible for the resistance to all tested drugs (cisplatin, doxorubicin, and etoposide), while the up-regulation of Cav-1 only attenuated cell death mediated by doxorubicin and etoposide. Interestingly, NO-mediated drug resistance was found to be reversible when the cells were further cultured in the absence of NO for 5 days. These findings reveal the novel role of NO presenting in the tumor environment in attenuating chemotherapeutic susceptibility and may be beneficial in contriving strategies to treat the disease. |
Other Abstract: | ผลของการสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารที่พบว่ามักเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในบริเวณแวดล้อมของก้อนมะเร็งในระยะยาวต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานาน 7-14 วันมีผลทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดเกิดการดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดชนิด ซิสพลาติน ด็อกโซรูบิซิน และอีโทโพไซด์ ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยพบว่ากลไกที่ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการปรับตัวของเซลล์โดยเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ที่ควบคุมกลไกการตายและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ได้แก่ เพิ่มระดับโปรตีน caveolin-1 (Cav-1), เพิ่มระดับโปรตีน B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2) และเพิ่มระดับโปรตีน Protein kinase B (Akt) ที่อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้น (Activated Akt) และจากการศึกษาผลของโปรตีนต่างๆที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดโดยการทรานส์เฟกชันให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีนที่ต้องการศึกษาในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีน Protein kinase B (Akt) ที่อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้นและระดับโปรตีน Bcl-2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือ ซิสพลาติน ด็อกโซรูบิซิน และอีโทโพไซด์ ในขณะที่เซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีน Cav-1 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อการดื้อยาด็อกโซรูบิซินและอีโทโพไซด์เท่านั้น และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการดื้อยาที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถย้อนกลับได้เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่อโดยไม่ได้สัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานาน 5 วัน โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบบทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในบริเวณแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งในการลดการตอบสนองของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อยาเคมีบำบัดและอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการหาแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาโรคได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42931 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.399 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.399 |
Type: | Thesis |