Title: ค่านิยมดิจิทัลกับพฤติกรรมด้านการสื่อสารออนไลน์ของเด็กและเยาวชนไทย
Other Titles: DIGITAL VALUES AND ONLINE COMMUNICATION BEHAVIOR OF THAI CHILDREN AND YOUTH
Authors: ฑิตยา ปิยภัณฑ์
Advisors: พิรงรอง รามสูต
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pirongrong.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: อินเทอร์เน็ตกับเยาวชน
ค่านิยม
การสื่อสาร
Internet and youth
Values
Communication
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ของเด็กและเยาวชนไทย ลักษณะค่านิยมของเด็กและเยาวชนไทยในยุคดิจิทัล และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่านิยมของเยาวชนยุคดิจิทัลกับพฤติกรรมเชิงประเด็นทางการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 547 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักเรียนนักศึกษาที่ใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จำนวน 20 คน และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในประเด็นเด็กและเยาวชนกับพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ จำนวน 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างถึงร้อยละ 31.7 มีสมาร์ทโฟน (31.7%) สื่อออนไลน์ที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้เป็นหลักคือ เฟซบุ๊ก (27.8%) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความถี่ในการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์คือ ใช้ทุกวัน (81.9%) และระยะเวลาที่ใช้โดยรวมในแต่ละวันคือ มากกว่า 3 ชั่วโมง (47.7%)และกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์คือ สื่อสารพูดคุยกับเครือข่าย คนรู้จัก (19.2%) ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่านิยมดิจิทัลด้านเสรีภาพ, ความซื่อสัตย์โปร่งใส, การประสานความร่วมมือ, ความบันเทิง และนวัตกรรมในระดับมาก แต่มีค่านิยมดิจิทัลด้านการคำนึงถึงตัวเองเป็นหลักในระดับปานกลาง ในส่วนของการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกตัวแทนของเด็กและเยาวชน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า การใช้สื่อออนไลน์อย่างเข้มข้นต่อเนื่องได้เปิดพื้นที่การเรียนรู้ของเด็กและเยาวชน จากการแสดงออก การปฎิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น การร่วมมือร่วมใจ และ การสร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่ๆ ผ่านการสื่อสารเครือข่าย ทำให้สามารถบ่มเพาะค่านิยมใหม่ๆ ที่คล้ายคลึงกับเด็กๆ และเยาวชนในตะวันตก อย่างไรก็ดี จากสภาพแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรมและการเลี้ยงดูในครอบครัวของสังคมไทย ก็มีส่วนส่งผลให้เด็กและเยาวชนไทยยังคงรักษาลักษณะเชิงคุณค่าบางประการไว้ได้และไม่ได้ถูกผสมกลมกลืนไปโดยสมบูรณ์ ในการสังเคราะห์ขั้นสุดท้าย ผลจากการวิจัยสะท้อนมุมมองเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเทคโนโลยีกับสังคมที่มีภาพอันซ้อนทับระหว่าง เทคโนโลยีเป็นตัวกำหนด กับ สังคมหล่อหลอมเทคโนโลยี โดยคุณลักษณะทางเทคโนโลยีของสื่อออนไลน์และการสื่อสารผ่านเครือข่ายได้ปลดปล่อยศักยภาพและสร้างเงื่อนไขใหม่สู่การเรียนรู้ทางสังคม หากการใช้ประโยชน์เทคโนโลยีเครือข่ายก็ถูกกล่อมเกลาด้วยปัจจัยแวดล้อมทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไปด้วย
Other Abstract: This research has the following objectives: to study the use behavior of online social media by Thai students; communication behavior through online social media of children and youth with different socio-economic factors, relationship between digital values of the students and their communication behaviors related to communication rights and to their self-expression. The study uses survey research based on self-administered questionnaires collected from 547 samples, in-depth interview with students who are regular users of online social media, and key informant interviews with five experts in the area of children and online social media usage. Results shows that more than 30 per cent of the studied samples (31.7%) own a smart phone and Facebook is ranked first in terms of application used (27.8 %). Most of the studied samples use online social media every day (81.9 %) and 47.7 per cent spend more than three hours a day on this application. Their most frequently reported purpose in using online social media is to communicate with their circle of friends (19.2%). As for their digital values, the samples are found to register a high score for these following values – freedom, integrity, collaboration, entertainment, and innovation. Meanwhile, they report a medium score for self-obsession value Based on in-depth interviews conducted, it could be analyzed that intense and continued use of online media by Thai children and youth have opened up new learning space through self-expression, interaction with others, collaborative endeavors, and new creation from communication in online networks. These have incubated new values akin to their counterparts in the West who are also frequent users of online media. However, cultural environment and family upbringing in Thai society may have also influenced some youngsters to retain their Thai cultural attributes that stand in the way of western assimilation. In the final analysis, the findings confirm a complicated relationship between technology and society in Thai society – a combination of technology determinism and social shaping of technology. While it is clear that online technology may have unleashed new potentials and new conditions for learning, but such conditions are not happening in a social vacuum.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43003
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.486
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.486
Type: Thesis