DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
dc.contributor.author: Tharmmanoon Inmanee
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The mixed gamma and chi crystalline phase alumina catalyst prepared by the solvothermal method of the mixed solution (toluene and 1-butanol) was investigated for the effect of calcination temperatures and MoO3 modification. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2 physisorption, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and NH3-tempearture programmed desorption (NH3-TPD). The catalytic activity was tested for ethylene production by dehydration reaction of ethanol in gas phase at atmospheric pressure and temperature between 200°C to 400°C. It was found that the calcination temperature and MoO3 loading have an effect on acidity of the catalysts. The increasing in calcination temperature resulted in decreased acidity while the MoO3 loading on the mixed phase alumina catalyst yielded increased acidity especially medium to strong acid. In this study, the catalytic activity of ethanol dehydration to ethylene apparently depends on the medium to strong acid. The mixed phase alumina catalyst calcined at 600°C (C50-600) gave the highest catalytic activity and the MoO3 modified catalysts promoted dehydrogenation reaction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมแกมมา และไคของอะลูมินาที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์- มอลของสารละลายผสม (โทลูอีน และ 1-บิวทานอล) ถูกนำมาศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิการเผา และการปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และการคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทดสอบการผลิตเอทิลลีนโดยปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊สที่ความดันบรรยากาศ และอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส การศึกษาพบว่าอุณหภูมิการเผา และการเติมโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์มีผลกระทบต่อความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการเผาส่งผลให้ความเป็นกรดลดลง ในขณะที่การเติมโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมของอะลูมินาให้ความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเป็นกรดปานกลางถึงกรดแก่ ในการศึกษานี้ ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลลีนปรากฎชัดเจนว่าขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรดปานกลางถึงกรดแก่ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมของอะลูมินาที่ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส (C50-600) ให้ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดินัมถูกส่งเสริมให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการขจัดไฮโดรเจน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.483-
dc.subject: Ethylene
dc.subject: Molybdenum
dc.subject: เอทิลีน
dc.subject: โมลิบดีนัม
dc.title: ETHANOL DEHYDRATION REACTION OVER MIXED PHASE ALUMINA CATALYSTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมของอะลูมินา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorbunjerd.j@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorbujst@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.483-