DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montree Wongsri
dc.contributor.author: Teerapong Juncharoenwongsa
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The Hydrodealkylation process (HDA) contains a complex flowsheet with material and energy recycles and many different unit operations. The behavior of this nonlinear petrochemical process is considered highly complex. Hence, the effective plantwide control structure is evidently crucial. In this present work, Wongsri’s plantwide control structure design procedure is applied to the HDA plant. The design procedure consists of 5 stages of 8 steps which emphasis on the establishment of a fixture plant by regulating material component flow rates using their quantifiers and handlers on their pathways and employing disturbance management policy. The design is illustrated through transparent and instructive steps resulting in workable plantwide control structures. The performances of the new designs are evaluated using the commercial rigorous dynamic simulator and compared with Luyben’s structure. The performances of the new structures are better than that of Luyben in terms of disturbance handing, response speed, and product purity maintaining.
dc.description.abstractalternative: กระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชันประกอบด้วยแผนผังกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อนกับสายป้อนกลับมวลสารและพลังงานและหน่อยปฏิบัติการที่มีความแตกต่างกันจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นของกระบวนการปิโตรเคมีนี้มีความซับซ้อนอย่างมาก ดังนั้นโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมาก ในการทำงานในปัจจุบันนี้ วิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานของวงศ์ศรีถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชัน ซึ่งวิธีการออกแบบประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน ใน 5 ระดับ ซึ่งให้ความสนใจในเรื่องของการทำให้กระบวนการอยู่ในสภาวะคงตัวโดยการปรับอัตราการไหลของมวลสารตามการสะสมของมวลสารด้วยตัวจัดการตามเส้นทางของแต่ละสารและการใช้หลักการจัดการการรบกวน การออกแบบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความชัดเจนและการให้คำแนะนำวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งกระบวนการ ประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมถูกประเมินโดยใช้การจำลองเชิงพลวัตที่มีความเข้มงวดและเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างของลูเบน ผลคือประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ดีกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมของลูเบนในเรื่องของการจัดการการรบกวน ความเร็วในการตอบสนอง และการรักษาความบริสุทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.484-
dc.subject: Petroleum chemicals
dc.subject: Chemical engineering
dc.subject: สารปิโตรเคมี
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมเคมี
dc.title: PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN OF HYDRODEALKYLATION PROCESSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisormwongsri@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.484-