Title: PHOTOELECTROCATALYTIC DEGRADATION OF DIURON ON TITANIA FILM
Other Titles: การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนแบบโฟโตอิเล็กโตรแคตาไลติกบนฟิล์มไทเทเนีย
Authors: Teerapat Raksatham
Advisors: Varong Pavarajarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Herbicides
Diuron
Photocatalysis
ยากำจัดวัชพืช
ไดยูรอน
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diuron is an herbicide generally used in Thailand. It is persistent and highly toxic. Thus, diuron has leaded to contamination problems in soil and water. In this study, photoelectrocatalysis (PEC), which is a coupling between photocatalysis and electrolysis, was used to degrade diuron in water, using titania as a photocatalyst. Titania was synthesized via sol-gel method and was coated on a titanium substrate that was used as the anode. On the other side of the system, a graphite plate was placed as the cathode. Box – Behnken design (BBD) was used to describe effect of applied voltage, pH, and chloride ion on the diuron degradation. As the results, efficiency of diuron degradation depends on pH, chloride ion and applied voltage, while apparent rate constant depends on pH and chloride ion.
Other Abstract: ไดยูรอนถูกใช้เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย ไดยูรอนมีความเป็นพิษและยากต่อการย่อยสลาย ทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนในดินและแหล่งน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ไดยูรอนถูกกำจัดด้วยปฏิกิริยาโฟโตอิเลคโตรแคตาไลติกซึ่งเป็นการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างปฏิกิริยาโฟโตแคตาไลติกและอิแลคโตไลติก โดยใช้ไทเทเนียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลแล้วเคลือบบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมเป็นขั้วแอโนดและใช้แผ่นแกรไฟต์เป็นขั้วแคโทด โดยได้ใช้การทดลองออกแบบชนิดบ็อกซ์ – แบงเก็น ในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของค่าความต่างศักย์ ค่าความเป็นกรด - ด่าง และคลอไรด์ไอออนที่มีต่อการย่อยสลายไดยูรอน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างกับค่าความต่างศักย์และคลอไรด์ไอออน ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายไดยูรอน ในขณะที่ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างและคลอไรด์ไอออน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43022
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.485
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.485
Type: Thesis