DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit
dc.contributor.author: Ratcha Plengudomkit
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Development of a suitable and efficient bipolar plate material for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is scientifically and technically important due to the critical demand on higher thermal properties, higher electrical conductivity and higher mechanical properties of this material. This research emphasizes on the development of highly filled graphene-polybenzoxazine composites and investigates thermal, electrical and mechanical properties of the obtained composites. The condition for the compression molding to produce highly filled graphene-polybenzoxazine composites was at temperature of 200 oC and a hydraulic pressure of 15 MPa for 3 hours to convince a fully cured composites. The compositions of graphene loading was achieved to be in the range of 10 to 60%wt. The densities of the obtained composites were linearly increased with graphene content and the values were determined to be 1.185-1.637 g/cm3 which followed the rule of mixture. The experimental results revealed that at the maximum graphene content of 60wt% (44.8vol%) filled in the polybenzoxazine, storage moduli at room temperature of the composites were considerably enhanced with the amount of the graphene i.e. from 5.9 GPa of the neat polybenzoxazine to about 25.1 GPa at 60wt% of graphene, which is about 322% improvement. The glass-transition temperatures (Tg) of the obtained composites were observed to be in the range of 174 to 188 oC for graphene-filled composites. The Tg values substantially increased with increasing the filler contents implying substantial interfacial interaction between the filler and the matrix. At the maximum loading of graphene in the composites, thermal conductivity as high as 8.0 W/mK is achieved for a graphene-filled polybenzoxazine. Furthermore, at the maximum graphene content of 60wt%, the flexural modulus and flexural strength of the composites were found to be as high as 18 GPa and 42 MPa, respectively. Water absorption of graphene filled-composite was relatively low with the value of only about 0.06% at 24 hours immersion. Additionally, electrical conductivity were measured to be 357 S/cm at maximum loading of graphene-filled composite. Consequently, the high thermal conductivity and the data on electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of graphene-filled polybenzoxazine composites indicated the values that highly satisfied the United States Department of Energy (DOE) requirements. Therefore, these graphene-filled composites based on polybenzoxazine are highly attractive for bipolar plates in PEMFC applications.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการการพัฒนาวัสดุที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ ที่ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน โดยทั่วไปแผ่นไบโพลาร์ที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนั้น ต้องการวัสดุที่มีสมบัติทางความร้อนที่สูง สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่สูง และมีสมบัติทางกลที่ดี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิท ระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งใช้เป็นเมทริกซ์และใช้สารเติมเป็นกราฟีนโดยทำการขึ้นรูปภายใต้สภาวะการผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันจากเครื่องอัดไฮดลอลิกที่ 15 เมกะปาสคาล เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้ได้พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทที่มีการบ่มตัวอย่างสมบูรณ์ องค์ประกอบของกราฟีนที่เติมลงไปในคอมพอสิทอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 10 ถึง 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก โดยพบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นของกราฟีนคอมพอสิทจะอยู่ในช่วง 1.185-1.637 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นไปตามกฎของการผสม จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณการเติมกราฟีนสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หรือ 44.8 เปอร์เซ็นโดยปริมาตร ทั้งนี้พบว่าค่ามอดูลัสการสะสมที่อุณหภูมิห้องของระบบพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่มีปริมาณการเติมกราฟีนสูงสุดข้างต้น มีค่าสูงถึง 25.1 จิกะปาสคาล ซึ่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก ค่ามอดูลัสของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนบริสุทธิ์ ที่มีค่า 5.9 จิกะปาสคาล ถึง 322 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของกราฟีนคอมพอสิทอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 174 ถึง 188 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณกราฟีนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เกิดจากความสามารถในการยึดเกาะที่ดีระหว่างอนุภาคกราฟีนและเบนซอกซาซีน นอกจากนี้พบว่าคอมพอสิทที่ได้ มีความสามารถในการนำความร้อนสูงถึง 8.0 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิล ที่ปริมาณการเติมกราฟีนสูงสุด นอกจากนั้นค่า มอดูลัสของการดัดโค้งและ ค่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดัดโค้งของระบบการเติมกราฟีนคอมพอสิท อยู่ที่ 18 จิกะปาสคาลและ 42 เมกกะปาสคาลตามลำดับ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของระบบกราฟีนคอมพอสิทมีค่าประมาณ 0.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่เวลาผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าของระบบคอมพอสิทที่เติมกราฟีน มีค่าสูงถึง 357 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ดังนั้นจากข้อมูล สมบัติทางความร้อนที่ค่อนข้างสูง อีกทั้งสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และสมบัติทางกล มีค่าเป็นไปตามความต้องการของกรมพลังงานของสหรัฐอเมริกา (DOE) จึงทำให้คอมพอสิทระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับกราฟีนมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.500-
dc.subject: Proton exchange membrane fuel cells
dc.subject: Fuel cells
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
dc.title: GRAPHENE-BENZOXAZINE COMPOSITES FOR AN APPLICATION AS BIPOLAR PLATES IN FUEL CELLSen_US
dc.title.alternative: คอมโพสิทจากกราฟีนและเบนซอกซาซีนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsarawut.r@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.500-