https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43034
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Rungthip Noisomran | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Photocatalytic degradation of diuron in a microreactor was investigated by using Degussa P25 titanium dioxide as photocatalyst. In this work, photocatalytic degradation of 10-ppm diuron aqueous solution was conducted in a 250 μm-thick micro-channel coated with titanium dioxide thin film. Due to a short mass transfer distance and negligible loss in light intensity by absorption, the photodegradation is significantly enhanced by using the microreactor. The solution was periodically sampled to monitor the concentration of diuron by using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) while the intermediates products were identified by using chromatography with mass spectroscopy (LC-MS/MS). The increase in residence time resulted in the increased. The degradation of diuron by 63% was achieved after passing through the reactor for 15 minutes. The effect of thickness of the micro-channel was also investigated. The degradation generates several intermediate products. Several degradation intermediates are generated by reactions of hydroxyl radical attacking at different sites of diuron structure during the photocatalytic degradation. There are 3 main reaction pathways, including dehalogenation of aromatic ring, hydroxylation of the aromatic ring and demethylation. In addition, the intermediate products that are formed under exposure of light and those are formed without light were investigated. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยแสงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกซ์ไซด์เกรดการค้าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบแบบหมุนเหวี่ยง ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ทำการเคลือบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ไว้ โดยความหนาของช่องทางไหลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีขนาดเท่ากับ 250 ไมโครเมตร เนื่องจากระยะทางในการถ่ายโอนมวลสั้นและมีการสูญเสียความเข้มแสงจากการถูกดูดซับน้อย จึงทำให้การย่อยสลายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ตัวอย่างสารละลายถูกเก็บไปวัดความเข้มข้นของไดยูรอนที่เปลี่ยนไปด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดของเหลวเป็นระยะๆ ในขณะที่การระบุถึงสารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นจะใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดของเหลวกับแมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยสลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น หลังจากไดยูรอนไหลผ่านเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไป 15 นาที สามารถย่อยสลายไดยูรอนได้ 63% นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของช่องทางไหลที่มีต่อการย่อยสลาย การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนจะเกิดสารตัวกลางมากมาย สารตัวกลางที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยานั้นเกิดจากการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของไดยูรอน โดยมีปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ปฏิกิริยา คือ ดีฮาโลจีเนชันของวงเบนซีน ไฮดรอกซิเลชันของวงเบนซีน และการกำจัดหมู่เมทิล | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.501 | - |
dc.subject | Diuron | |
dc.subject | Photodegradation | |
dc.subject | ไดยูรอน | |
dc.subject | การย่อยสลายด้วยแสง | |
dc.title | PHOTOCATALYIC DEGRADATION OF DIURON ON TITANIUM DIOXIDE IN MICROREACTOR | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยแสงโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pavarav@yahoo.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.501 | - |