https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43041
Title: | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF CONDUCTIVE POLYPROPYLENE COMPOSITE FOR ELECTRONIC PACKAGING |
Other Titles: | การวิจัยและพัฒนาพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับอุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิกส์ |
Authors: | Sarote Phromdee |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit Sunan Tiptipakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sarawut.R@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Polypropylene Carbon-black โพลิโพรพิลีน เขม่าดำ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Volume resistivity of less than 104 ohm.cm is required for typical electrically conductive packages. Conductive polypropylene (PP) packages with the above level of conductivity value can be achieved by a use of carbon black (CB) as conductive filler. To maintain processability of PP with low cost, minimal amount of CB is preferable in the formulated conductive composites. By introducing a second polymer with immiscible or partially miscible nature to the first polymer, and if the conductive filler is localized in one polymer phase, a system of double percolation with minimal filler content can be achieved. In this work, electrically conductive composite packages are prepared from polymer blends of PP and ethylene propylene rubber (EPR) with CB as conductive filler (PP/EPR/CB). PP/EPR mixtures at the weight ratios between 100/0 to 50/50 were blended with CB filler with loadings ranging from 0 to 30 wt% by melt mixing in an internal mixer at 200 oC for 10 min, followed by compression molding at the same temperature. The PP/EPR blends were found to be partially miscible in nature with significant enhancement in percent elongation of the PP and its CB-filled composites. The blends evidently provided a reduced percolation threshold by one half with the obtained electrical conductivity values greater than those of the CB filled PP composites. Scanning electron microscopy has been used to verify the preferential location of the conductive CB particles in EPR domains better than in the PP domains and to reveal the partially miscible blend morphology developed. The obtained tensile and impact properties of conductive composites were also found to provide the values meet those industrial requirements with a competitive material cost. The obtained conductive composites show great possibility of specially designed polymer compositions for electronic package applications. |
Other Abstract: | โดยทั่วไปบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้จะต้องมีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรต่ำกว่า 104 โอห์ม∙เซนติเมตร การทำให้บรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนมีสภาพการนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ในช่วงดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้คาร์บอนแบล็คที่เป็นสารตัวเติมนำไฟฟ้า สำหรับการทำให้กระบวนการผลิตพอลิโพรพิลีนนำไฟฟ้ามีต้นทุนต่ำนั้นมีวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมคือการลดปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็คในคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าให้น้อยที่สุด ด้วยการนำพอลิเมอร์อีกชนิดหนึ่งมาผสมเข้ากับพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยมีลักษณะการผสมที่ไม่ผสมเข้ากัน หรือผสมเข้ากันได้บางส่วน และให้คาร์บอนแบล็คกระจายตัวอยู่ในส่วนวัฎภาคใดวัฎภาคหนึ่งของพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่เข้ากัน ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์ดับเบิลเพอร์โคเลชัน (Double percolation) ที่ช่วยลดปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็คให้น้อยลงมากที่สุด ในงานวิจัยนี้บรรจุภัณฑ์คอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าได้เตรียมขึ้นจากการผสมพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนกับยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีน ที่อัตราส่วน 100/0 ถึง 50/50โดยน้ำหนัก ใช้คาร์บอนแบล็คเป็นสารตัวเติมนำไฟฟ้าในปริมาณ 0-30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยผสมกันในเครื่องผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที จากนั้นอัดขึ้นรูปที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนกับยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนมีพฤติกรรมเป็นพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้บางส่วน และสามารถเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดดึงของพอลิ-โพรพิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมโพสิตขึ้นที่เติมคาร์บอนแบล็คได้อย่างมาก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังเห็นได้ชัดว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมยังช่วยทำให้ช่วง เพอร์โคเลชันเทรชโฮลด์ (Percolation threshold) มีค่าต่ำลง และเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีกว่าการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนเพียงชนิดเดียว เมื่อพิจารณาค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตที่เกิดจากพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็คให้ลดลงได้ถึง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนชนิดเดียว ผลการตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคนำไฟฟ้าด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า อนุภาคนำไฟฟ้ามีการกระจายตัวบริเวณของยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนดีกว่าในพอลิโพรพิลีน นอกจากนั้นสมบัติการรับแรงดึงและการทนแรงกระแทกของคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าพบว่าผ่านเกณฑ์ตามที่อุตสาหกรรมต้องการ อีกทั้งต้นทุนวัตถุดิบที่สามารแข่งขันได้พอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้า จึงมีความเป็นไปได้เป็นอย่างมากที่จะใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับอุปกรณ์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43041 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.507 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.507 |
Type: | Thesis |