DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor: Wisitsree Wiyaratn
dc.contributor.author: Hattachai Aeowjaroenlap
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the design and development of ethylene carbonate production process from biomass. The overall process consisted of four sections including biogas production and treatment; oxidative coupling of methane (OCM) process; ethylene oxide (EO) process and ethylene carbonate (EC) process. Biogas was produced by a novel anaerobic digestion process and then treated to remove carbon dioxide. OCM reaction on Na-W-Mn/SiO2 catalyst was employed to produce ethane and ethylene (C2) products. Ethylene was then converted to ethylene oxide and ethylene carbonate by utilizing carbon dioxide generated from other parts of the process. Process simulation was performed by Aspen Plus® program. Novel kinetic model of OCM and EO had been employed in the developed process. Four key parameters of the process i.e. oxygen feed flow rate for OCM process, OCM reaction temperature, oxygen feed flow rate for EO process and EO reaction temperature were studied. The optimized process converts 99.98% of methane in biogas and yields 27.47% of ethylene, which consecutively converts into ethylene carbonate by utilizing 27.54% of carbon dioxide generated from the process. Process heat integration was performed in the optimized model. The heat-integrated process required 465 kW of energy consumption, which is about 70% reduction from the base case model. This process provides a green chemical concept, which uses biomass as raw materials and utilizes carbon dioxide generated to produce a higher valuable chemical.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตจากชีวมวล กระบวนการทั้งหมดประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากชีวมวล โดยใช้กระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน, กระบวนการผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มี 2 อะตอม โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทน, กระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนออกไซด์ และกระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ จะผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก่อนจะนำไปผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน 2 อะตอม โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Na-W-Mn/SiO2 เอทิลีนที่เกิดขึ้นจะถูกนำไปผลิตเอทิลีนออกไซด์ และเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตตามลำดับ โดยมีการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากส่วนอื่นของกระบวนการมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต กระบวนการผลิตถูกจำลองขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Plus® โดยมีการใช้สมการอธิบายจลน์ศาสตร์การเกิดปฏิกิริยา สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบมีเทน และปฏิกิริยาการผลิตเอทิลีนออกไซด์ ที่มีการรายงานไว้ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรหลักที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ได้แก่ ปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ป้อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการคู่ควบมีเทน อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบมีเทน ปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ป้อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการผลิตเอทิลีนออกไซด์ กระบวนการผลิตที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนมีเทนเท่ากับ 99.98% และให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลีนเท่ากับ 27.47% ซึ่งเอทิลีนจะถูกนำไปผลิตเป็นเอทิลีนออกไซด์และเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตตามลำดับ โดยมีการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในกระบวนการไปเท่ากับ 27.54% กระบวนการผลิตที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว จะนำไปทำการบูรณาการเชิงพลังงาน โดยกระบวนการที่ผ่านการบูรณาการแล้ว จะใช้พลังงาน 465 กิโลวัตต์ต่อกิโลโมลต่อชั่วโมงของเอทิลีน ซึ่งลดลงจากกระบวนการในกรณีตั้งต้นประมาณ 70% กระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตจากชีวมวลนี้ เป็นการนำเทคโนโลยีสะอาดที่ใช้สารชีวมวลมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต รวมถึงมีการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในกระบวนการให้เป็นประโยชน์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.511-
dc.subject: Biogas
dc.subject: Ethylene oxide
dc.subject: Biomass
dc.subject: ก๊าซชีวภาพ
dc.subject: เอทิลีนออกไซด์
dc.subject: ชีวมวล
dc.title: DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF ETHYLENE CARBONATE PRODUCTION PROCESS FROM BIOMASSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตจากชีวมวล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuttichai.a@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.511-