https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43054
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF SMART METER BRIDGING 6LOWPAN DEVICES TO WI-FI IEEE1888 NETWORK |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนามาตรอัจฉริยะที่เชื่อมอุปกรณ์ 6LoWPAN เข้ากับเครือข่าย IEEE1888 แบบไว-ไฟ |
Authors: | Duong Hoang Le |
Advisors: | Wanchalerm Pora |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | wanchalerm.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Energy conservation Computer software -- Development การอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ซอฟต์แวร์ -- การพัฒนา |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this dissertation a Smart Meter (SM) prototype was developed specifically for Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS). Furthermore, an application-layered protocol, known as IEEE1888 was implemented. To overcome the restriction on the number of Internet addresses in the case of IPv4, and to reduce energy consumption, IPv6 Low power Wireless Personal Area Network (6LoWPAN) and TCP/IPv6 Wi-Fi protocol stacks were selected as the IEEE1888 supporting layers. Integrating the advantages of IEEE1888, Wi-Fi IPv6 and 6LoWPAN into SM helped this research to prototyped successfully a smart meter which functions as a gateway of 6LoWPAN nodes to the Wi-Fi IPv6 IEEE1888 network. In order to test the gateway function, three 6LoWPAN nodes with a few sensors were also developed. An IEEE1888 Application on mobile devices running on Android operating system was employed to read 6LoWPAN nodes’ history data from the IEEE1888 Storage or their latest data from the SM/gateway. The application may also control the on/off status of switches, located at the 6LoWPAN nodes. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้นแบบมาตรอัจฉริยะได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับระบบบริหารจัดการพลังงานในอาคารโดยเฉพาะ นอกจากนี้โพรโตคอลในชั้นโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่รู้จักในนาม IEEE1888 ได้ถูกพัฒนาอีกด้วย เพื่อที่จะขจัดข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับจำนวนที่อยู่ทางอินเตอร์เน็ตในกรณีของ IPv4 และเพื่อที่จะลดการใช้พลังงาน กองโพรโตคอล 6LoWPAN และ กองโพรโตคอล Wi-Fi IPv6 ได้ถูกเลือกให้รองรับการทำงานของ IEEE1888 การได้รวมคุณประโยชน์ของ IEEE1888, 6LoWPAN และ Wi-Fi IPv6 ไว้ในมาตรอัจฉริยะตัวนี้ช่วยให้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สร้างต้นแบบมาตรอัจฉริยะที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นเกตเวย์ไปในตัว กล่าวคือมันช่วยเชื่อมต่ออุปกรณ์ขนาดเล็กที่สื่อสารแบบ 6LoWPAN เพียงอย่างเดียว เข้ากับระบบ IEEE1888 ที่ทำงานอยู่บนกองโพรโตคอล Wi-Fi IPv6 ได้ เพื่อที่จะทดสอบการทำงานของเกตเวย์ อุปกรณ์ขนาดเล็กที่มีเซ็นเซอร์หลายแบบและสื่อสารแบบ 6LoWPAN ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น โปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่ทำงานอยู่บนโทรศัพท์มือถือที่ใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการ Android สามารถอ่านข้อมูลในอดีตจากคลังข้อมูลของ IEEE1888 หรือข้อมูลล่าสุดของอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวจากเกตเวย์โดยตรง โปรแกรมนี้ยังสามารถควบคุมสถานะเปิด/ปิดของสวิทซ์ที่อยู่บนอุปกรณ์เหล่านั้นได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43054 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.533 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.533 |
Type: | Thesis |