Title: FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH JOB STRESS AMONG WOMEN EMPLOYEES IN THE PRIVATE SKIN CARE COMPANY THAILAND
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงานของพนักงานหญิงในบริษัทดูแลผิวพรรณแห่งหนึ่ง ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Tanatchaya Prachaporn
Advisors: Ratana Somrongthong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: ratana.so@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Job stress
Women -- employees
Organizational sociology
ความเครียดในการทำงาน
สตรี -- ลูกจ้าง
สังคมวิทยาองค์การ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives: This study aimed to investigate the prevalence of job stress, and explore the factors associated to job stress among women employees in the private skin care company in Thailand.Methods: This cross sectional study was conducted in one private skin care company in Thailand. The participants consisted of 306 women employees who were selected by the stratified random sampling. The measurement tools were adopted the Suanprung Stress Test (SPST-20) and the Karasek's job content questionnaire (for organization and work related factors). The data were summarized by frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Chi-square test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis were applied for analyze correlation of several factors with job stress.Results:The findings revealed that 41.5% of participants have stress in high level followed by severe stress (33. %) and moderate stress (24. %). The majority population of the study was female co-workers (85%), have clients per day( = 10.5), have number of working hour about 8.6 hours per day, and six days per week (91.2%),have adequate knowledge related to their job assignment (78.4%).Individual factors which correlated significant with the job stress are income sufficiency (pp<0.01). From the result of correlation analysis, there is a positive relationship of psychological demand and job stress (p<0.01), while decision authority, and supportive from co-worker and supervisor are significantly negative relationship with job stress (p<0.05). According to multivariate analysis, the result found psychological factors is the most significantly impacted job stress among women employees in the private skin care company, which is significantly positive toward job stress of women employees (p<0.05, β = .243), while authority decision also significantly negative impacted job stress (p<0.05, β = -.200). The researcher might recommend in term of policy which benefits employee health can improve productivity. 1. Social support; the organization develops the social support by interpersonal and communication skills training to both management and front line employees and recognition of performance and regular feedback. 2. Authority decision; The organization redesign to enrich jobs with more authority decision by give employees as much control over their jobs as possible or give employees opportunities to lead projects and input into decision-making.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์; การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดจากการทำงานและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยลักษณะงานและองค์กรกับความเครียดจากการทำงานของพนักงานหญิงในบริษัทดูแลผิวพรรณแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยวิธีการวิจัย; งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในพนักงานหญิงบริษัทดูแลผิวพรรณเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยจำนวน306คนที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือทึ่ใชัทำการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามด้านงานและองค์กรโดยปรับปรุงจากแบบสอบถามด้านการทำงานของคาราเสค(revised 1997)และแบบสอบถามความเครียดในการทำงาน โดยปรับปรุงจากแบบสอบถามความเครียดสวนปรุง(SPST-20)ที่คิดค้นโดยโรงพยาบาลสวนปรุงในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาศึกษาทางสถิติโดยใช้ความถี่,เปอร์เซ็นต์,ค่ามัธยฐานและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงานโดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบไคสแควร์( Chi-square test), ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s correlation coefficient ) และการการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis)ผลการศึกษา; ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 41.5%ของพนักงานหญิงมีความเครียดในระดับสูงมาก รองลงมาคือเครียดมาก (33%) และเครียดปานกลาง (24%) ตามลำดับ ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา ดูแลลูกค้าเฉลี่ย10.5คนต่อวัน (x=10.5), ทำงานเฉลี่ยวันละ8.6ชั่วโมง,สัปดาห์ละ6วัน(91.2%). อายุอยู่ในช่วง21ถึง 30 ป ี(42.2%),ส ถานภาพโสด (47.1%), แต่งงาน (40.5%). ความรู้เกี่ยวกับงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายเพียงพอ(78.4%). ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( p<0.01). ผลการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างความเครียดทางจิตใจกับความเครียดจากการทางาน (p<0.01)ในทางตรงกันข้าม อานาจในการตัดสินใจและการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานและหัวหน้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความเครียดจากการทางานอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (p<0.05). จากการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรพบว่าปัจจัยด้านจิตใจเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุดโดยมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อความเครียดจากการทางานในพนักงานหญิงส่วนบริการของบริษัทดูแลด้านผิวพรรณอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (p<0.05, β =.243) ขณะที่อานาจการตัดสินใจมีผลกระทบเชิงลบกับความเครียดจากการทางานอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (p<0.05, β =-.200) ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นนโยบายขององค์กรที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อบริษัทในการเพิ่มผลผลิตและมีผลดีต่อสุขภาพของพนักงานดังนี้ 1.การสนับสนุนทางสังคม;พัฒนาการสนันสนุนทางสังคมโดยการสร้างทีมสนับสนุนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นและเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ภายในองค์กรโดยการฝึกฝนทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลให้กับพนักงานทั้งในส่วนบริการและระดับผู้จัดการยอมรับซึ่งกันและกัน 2.อานาจการตัดสินใจ;การให้อานาจการตัดสินใจที่มากขึ้นจะช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพงานและช่วยลดระดับความเครียดโดยให้พนักงานมีอานาจควบคุมงานของตนเองเท่าที่เป็นไปได้หรือให้โอกาสพนักงานในการนาเสนอและตัดสินใจในการดาเนินงานโครงการต่างๆ
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43105
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.530
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.530
Type: Thesis