Title: INFORMATION UNCERTAINTY OF EARNINGS AND INVESTOR BEHAVIOR
Other Titles: ความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลกำไรบริษัทและพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุน
Authors: Manassawin Thitisomboon
Advisors: Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: anirut@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Financial statements
Corporate profits
งบการเงิน
กำไรของบริษัท
นักลงทุน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this paper is to examine how information uncertainty on earnings affects investor behavior in Thailand during 1996-2010. Specifically, this paper use earnings persistence as a proxy for information uncertainty, while momentum profits are used as a proxy for behavior of under-reaction by investor. There are two main conclusions in this paper. First, investors are, on average, more under-react to firms that contain high degree of information uncertainty than firms that contain low degree of information uncertainty. The first conclusion is consistent with prior evidence that higher uncertainty on a group of stocks can create higher degree of psychological biases (Hirshleifer (2001)). In addition, human nature is put forward to explain the first conclusion. Investors are likely to make a decision where they know the odds and the possible outcomes, while they avoid making a decision where the odds and possible outcomes are unknown. Second conclusion is that the degree of under-reaction is higher during economic recession than economic expansion. The explanation is given in term of loss aversion. During economic recession, investors anticipate loss on investment. In general, investors are more sensitive to a loss than a gain of similar magnitude when making a decision under uncertainty environment. This can be implied that investors prefer avoiding losses to acquiring gains, creating the behavior of under-reaction during economic recession.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนอันเนื่องมาจากความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลกำไรบริษัทในประเทศไทย ช่วงระหว่างปี พุทธศักราช 2539 ถึงปีพุทธศักราช 2553 โดยความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลกำไรบริษัทสามารถหาได้ผ่านทางการหาความคงที่ของกำไรบริษัท และกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบโมเมนตัมจะถูกใช้ในการอธิบายการตอบสนองที่ช้ากว่าปกติของนักลงทุน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ข้อสรุปที่สำคัญ 2 ประการ ข้อสรุปข้อที่หนึ่งคือ โดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว นักลงทุนจะมีพฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลที่ช้ากว่าในกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีระดับความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลสูงเมื่อเทียบกันกับบริษัทที่มีระดับความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลต่ำ ข้อสรุปข้อที่หนึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีตที่มีใจความสำคัญว่า นักลงทุนส่วนใหญ่จะมีอคติที่มากกว่า ต่อกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลสูงกว่า นอกจากนี้ พฤติกรรมตามธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ได้ถูกหยิบยกมาอธิบายถึงข้อสรุปที่หนึ่งว่า นักลงทุนโดยทั่วไปมักจะตัดสินใจบนพื้นฐานของความแน่นอนและพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงที่จะเลือกการตัดสินใจบนพื้นฐานของความไม่แน่นอน กล่าวคือ นักลงทุนมีความมั่นใจที่จะเลือกตัดสินใจในสถานการณ์ที่เขารู้ถึงความน่าจะเป็นและความเป็นไปได้ของผลลัพธ์ ในทางกลับกันนักลงทุนจะหลีกเลี่ยงการตัดสินใจในสถานการณ์ที่เขาไม่รู้ถึงความน่าจะเป็นและความเป็นไปได้ของผลลัพธ์ ข้อสรุปข้อที่สองคือ พฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของข้อมูลที่ช้ากว่าปกติของนักลงทุนจะมีมากกว่าในช่วงที่ระบบเศรษฐกิจอยู่ในสภาวะถดถอย เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงระยะเวลาที่ระบบเศรษฐกิจมีการขยายตัว เนื่องจากในช่วงเวลาที่ระบบเศรษฐกิจอยู่ในสภาวะถดถอย นักลงทุนส่วนใหญ่ถูกกระทบด้วยผลของการเกลียดชังความสูญเสีย กล่าวคือ นักลงทุนมักมองการสูญเสียว่าส่งผลกระทบต่อตนเองมากกว่าการได้มา ส่งผลให้นักลงทุนมีพฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองช้ากว่าปกติ
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43120
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.593
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.593
Type: Thesis