DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Navaluck Dulayasuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741756011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Oxidative halogenation of 1-hexene, 1, 5-hexadiene, cyclohexene and methylmethacrylate using sodium hypochlorite, acetic acid and sodium bromide combination were carried out. Without bromide, dichlorocompounds were obtained. In the presence of excess bromide (10-fold excess), dibromocompounds were obtained exclusively. However, the amount of bromide between 1-5 fold excess gave a mixture of dihalocompounds. Co-solvents such as hexane and isooctane did not improve yield of the products. Moreover, the presence of co-solvent gave a mixture of products including haloalcohol as evidence by NMR spectroscopy and MS spectroscopy. The mechanism of this reaction was proposed to involve halonium ions intermediate.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีพแฮโลจีเนชันของ 1-เฮกซีน 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีน ไซโคลเฮกซีนและเมทิลเมทาครีเลท โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโพคลอไรต์ กรดแอซีติกและโซเดียมโบรไมด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ในปฏิกิริยานี้ถ้าปราศจากโซเดียมโบรไมด์จะได้สารประกอบไดคลอไรด์เป็นผลผลิต ถ้าเติมโซเดียมโบรไมด์มากเกินพอ (ประมาณ 10 เท่า) จะได้สารประกอบไดโบรไมด์ เป็นผลผลิตเพียงชนิดเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าปริมาณโซเดียมโบรไมด์อยู่ระหว่าง 1-5 เท่าจะให้ผลผลิตเป็นของผสมของสารประกอบไดแฮโลเจน เมื่อเติมตัวทำละลายร่วมลงไปในปฏิกิริยา เช่น ไอโซออกเทน และเฮกเซน ไม่มีผลกับปริมาณผลผลิตที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งมีหลักฐานจากนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรสโกปี กลไกของปฏิกิริยาเสนอว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับสารขั้นกลางแฮโลเนียมไอออนen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Alkenes -- Oxidationen
dc.title: Alkene oxidation using sodium hypochloriteen
dc.title.alternative: ออกซิเดชันของแอลคีนโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโพคลอไรต์en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoramorn.p@chula.ac.th-