https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43242
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nutta Taneepanichskul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Pattaraporn Piwong | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A cross -sectional study conducted in a housing development community in Bang Khen, Bangkok, Thailand. During April 2014 with the objectives to find an association between housing factors,housing characteristics and allergic rhinitis. The number of participants were 200 and used a structured questionnaire and personal air pump to collected particulate matter 10 (PM10) in houses of 20 allergic rhinitis cases and 10 houses of non-allergic rhinitis cases houses to find the difference of PM10 concentration in both cases. The study results revealed that housing factors and housing characteristics related with allergic rhinitis at statically significant at 0.05 probability level were 15 variables.For housing factors such as use perfume or deodorant spray,use cockroach insecticide spray,flower in house area,mold inside house,For housing characteristics such as use vacuum in house,use air cleaner in house and bedroom,frequency of use air cleaner in house per month,clean air cleaner in bedroom lately (month ago),number of windows in bedroom and living room,frequency of open windows in living room (times per week),duration of open windows in living room and kitchen when occupants stay in that room per hours and type of windows in kitchen.The difference of PM10 concentration in house and association of PM10 and allergic rhinitis were not found in the study. The results of this study suggested that health knowledge and suggestions for improve of house environment to occupants in this community that important to help an occupants avoid to exposure with allergic rhinitis factors in a house area. Moreover,community awareness should be consider to decrease risk to be allergic rhinitis in the future. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาแบบภาพตัดขวางที่ทาในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร เขตบางเขน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศ ไทย ในช่วงต้นเดือนเมษายนถึงปลายเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2557 มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ ของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร คือ ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในบ้านที่มีผลต่อการเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ทาง จมูกของบุคคลที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร การศึกษานี้มีกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างจานวนทั้งสิ้น 200 คน โดยการ ใช้แบบสอบถามอย่างมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูลของประชากร และใช้เครื่องวัดปริมาตรฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กว่า 10 ไมครอน (Particulate matter 10 Micron) เพื่อวัดปริมาตรฝุ่นในบ้านของผู้ที่เป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูก จานวน 20 หลังคาเรือนและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกจานวน 10 หลังคาเรือนเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่าง ของปริมาตรฝุ่นภายในบ้าน จากการศึกษาโดยใช้สถิติในครั้งนี้พบว่าปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในบ้านที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ การเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกของประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร เขตบางเขน กรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมี นัยสาคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05) รวมทั้งหมด 15 ตัวแปร โดยแบ่งเป็นปัจจัยภายในบ้าน ได้แก่ การใช้สเปรย์น้าหอม หรือสเปรย์ดับกลิ่นในบ้าน,การใช้สเปรย์กาจัดแมลงสาบ,ดอกไม้ที่ปลูกไว้ในบริเวณบ้านและเชื้อราในบริเวณบ้าน สาหรับปัจจัยที่เป็นลักษณะภายในบ้าน ได้แก่ การใช้เครื่องดูดฝุ่นในบ้าน,การใช้เครื่องฟอกอากาศในบ้านและใน ห้องนอน,ความถี่ในการใช้เครื่องฟอกอากาศในบ้านต่อเดือน,ระยะเวลาในการทาความความสะอาดเครื่องฟอก อากาศในห้องนอน,จานวนของหน้าต่างในห้องนอนและห้องนั่งเล่น,ความถี่ในการเปิดหน้าต่างในห้องนั่งเล่นและ ห้องครัวต่อชั่วโมงและประเภทของหน้าต่างในห้องครัว นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าปริมาตรฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอนในบ้านของผู้ ที่เป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูก ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของฝุ่น ละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอน กับโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูก ผลของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ความรู้ และคาแนะนาในการปรับปรุงสิ่งแวดล้อมในบริเวณบ้านถือเป็นเรื่องสาคัญอย่างมาก ซึ่งจะเป็นการสร้างความ ตระหนักทาให้ผู้พักอาศัยที่อยู่ในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร หรือชุมชนต่างๆ ลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกได้ ในอนาคต | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.821 | - |
dc.subject | Allergens | |
dc.subject | Alleys | |
dc.subject | House cleaning | |
dc.subject | สารก่อภูมิแพ้ | |
dc.subject | ภูมิแพ้ | |
dc.subject | การทำความสะอาดบ้าน | |
dc.title | DETERMINANT FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH ALLERGIC RHINITIS IN A HOUSING DEVELOPMENT COMMUNITY AT BANG KHEN DISTRICT BANGKOK THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร เขตบางเขน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nutta.t@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.821 | - |